Lot 279 | SACROBOSCO, Giovanni (1195-1256) - Sfera. Siena: Silvestro Marchetti, 1604. Pr

ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Tuesday 26 January 2021 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)

SACROBOSCO, Giovanni (1195-1256) - Sfera. Siena: Silvestro Marchetti, 1604. Pr

SACROBOSCO, Giovanni (1195-1256) - Sfera. Siena: Silvestro Marchetti, 1604.

Prima edizione edita dal Pifferi, monaco incaricato alla corte toscana per l'educazione matematica del figlio del Granduca Cosimo, in cui intendeva dare un intero panorama delle scienze matematiche. "Pifferi mantiene il disegno originale in quattro capitoli del trattato di Sacrobosco, ma il numero di soggetti è straordinariamente maggiore rispetto al trattato originale e ricorda molto le tavole di Ryff dei soggetti delle scienze matematiche". Matteo Valleriani, The Structures of Practical Knowledge, p.429.

4to (224 x 150mm). Vignetta incisa in legno al frontespizio, ritratto inciso in rame del Pifferi e illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo, fregi e iniziali, tavola delle mansioni legata a p. 76 anzichè in fine (manca parte della carta con il registro e la parte presente è stata incollata, frontespizio con minime riparazioni, occasionali lievi aloni di umidità e macchie di polvere). Legatura moderna con carta decorata e dorso in pelle del XVIII-XIX secolo decorato in oro (lievi graffi al dorso); preservato entro cofanetto in carta moderna.

First edition edited by Pifferi, a monk appointed at the Tuscan court for the mathematical education of the Grand Duke's son Cosimo, intended to give an entire overview of the mathematical sciences. "Pifferi maintains the original four-chapter design of Sacrobosco's treatise, but the number of subjects is impressively greater than in the original treatise and very clearly resembles Ryff's tables of the subjects of the mathematical sciences". Matteo Valleriani, The Structures of Practical Knowledge, p.429.

4to (224 x 150mm). Woodcut device on title, engraved portrait of Pifferi, woodcut diagrams and illustrations in the text, headpieces and initials, table of duties bound at p. 76 instead of at the end (part of the register text is missing and the present part has been glued, title with minimal repairs, occasional light dampstaining and dusting). 18th-19th century half-calf with modern decorated paper boards (light rubbing to spine); preserved in a modern paper case.