Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 217 - FINE CHINESE, ISLAMIC & ASIAN ART 2A TORNATA
Thursday 15 June 2017 hours 14:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Himalayana Fusione in lega di rame raffigurante Hevajra con consorte Tibet, XVI-XVII secolo . -. Cm 10,50. Scultura tantrica raffigurante una variante della divinità meditazionale Hevajra legata qui in Yab-Yum alla sua compagna. Il personaggio principale, dall’aspetto semi irato, mostra una corona a cinque punte e stringe nella mano destra una Ghanta, mentre con la sinistra tiene una kapala, ed al contempo porta a se la consorte. Entrambe le figure sono stanti con ginocchia piegate nella posizione dell’arco capasthana. Collezione Günter Heil (1938-2014) Berlino Provenienza: collezione Gunter Heil (1938-2014), Berlino.
Arte Himalayana A copper alloy figure of Hevajra with consort Tibet, 16th-17th century . . Cm 10,50. Tantric sculpture depicting a manifestation of the meditational divinity Hevajra, joined in the yab-yum position with his spouse. The main character, in a semi-irate manifestation, wears a five pointed crown and hold a Ghanta in his right hand, and a kapala in his left hand, while bringing the spouse close to himself. Both figures are standing with knees bent in the capasthana position. Provenance: Günter Heil collection (1938-2014), Berlino.