Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 200 - CHINESE, ASIAN, ISLAMIC & INDIAN ART 3A TORNATA
Tuesday 14 June 2016 hours 18:00 (UTC +01:00)

ARTE ISLAMICA Corano (9 sure) Probabilmente impero ottomano, Turchia, tardo XVIII secolo. . Cm 12,00 x 18,00. Manoscritto miniato su carta, dimensioni del foglio 182x118 mm, specchio di scrittura 122x74mm. Testo in calligrafia Naskh su singola colonna di 15 linee in inchiostro nero. Composto da 108 carte, le ultime 5 bianche, completo. Comprende le Sure dalla 1 alla 9. La decorazione comprende un doppio frontespizio miniato in oro e colori. Spazi bianchi per i titoli delle sure e i versetti (Ayat) sono delimitati da un punto rosso. Legatura antica in pelle con impressioni a secco. Due carte presentano un restauro sul margine bianco, per il resto è in ottime condizioni di conservazione, esemplare pulito in bella scrittura.
ARTE ISLAMICA Partial Quran (nine Suras) Possibly Ottoman Turkey, late 18th century . . Cm 12,00 x 18,00. Illuminated manuscript on paper, in Arabic. Measurements of the leaf 182x118 mm, portion of the leaf covered in writing 122x74 mm. Text written in Naskh script on a single column of 15 lines with black ink. Consisting of 108 leaves, the last 5 of which blank, complete. Includes the surahs from 1 to 9. The adornments include a double title page illuminated in gold and colors. White spaces for the titles of the surahs and the verses (Ayat) are marked by a red dot. Antique binding in leather with tooling decorations. Two leaves display traces of restoration works on the white margin. Great conditions, item clean and with beautiful writing.