ASTA 487 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

Tuesday 22 September 2020 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 193 to 216 of 270
  • BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di cinque mappe
    Lot 193

    BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di cinque mappe in fine coloritura coeva con dettagli rifiniti in oro. [Amsterdam: Blaeu, XVII secolo].

    (554 x 650mm). Il lotto è composto dalle seguenti mappe: Insulae divi martini et villarus vulgo l'isle de Ré et Oleron - Comitatuum Boloniae et Guines descriptio - Govvernement de la Guienne & Gascogne - La Sovverainete de Dombres - Languedoc (un po' brunita; in generale alcune occasionali lievi bruniture e fioriture marginali).

    (554 x 650mm). The following maps are included in the lot: Insulae divi martini et villarus vulgo l'isle de Ré et Oleron - Comitatuum Boloniae et Guines descriptio - Govvernement de la Guienne & Gascogne - La Sovverainete de Dombres - Languedoc (in general some light occasional browning and spotting).

  • BODENEHR, Gabriel (1664-1758) - Atlas Curieux, oder neuer und compendieuser atl
    Lot 194

    BODENEHR, Gabriel (1664-1758) - Atlas Curieux, oder neuer und compendieuser atlas in welchem auser den General Land Carten von America, Africa, Asia und Europa. Augusta: Bodenehr, [c. 1705].

    Bell'atlante portatile, tra le opere più celebri di Bodenehr, membro di una famosa famiglia di incisori ed editori di Augusta.

    4to (190 x 165mm). Frontespizio inciso a doppia pagina, dedicatoria su foglio ripiegato, 101 tavole geografiche in rame numerate (alcuni esemplari presentano 102 tavole, l'ultima non presente nell'indice), alcune ripiegate, con coloritura coeva dei confini e dei bordi (gora d'acqua al centro del margine superiore che intacca in maniera non grave le tavole). Mezza pelle del tardo XIX secolo in stile '700 con decori e titoli in oro su tassello al dorso, tagli rossi (lievi screpolature). Provenienza: firma di appartenenza di una biblioteca privata tedesca.

    A fine portable atlas among the most renown works by Bodenehr, part of a family of engravers from Augsburg.

    4to (190 x 165mm). Double-page title, dedication on repaired leaf, 101 engraved numbered maps (some copies are with 102 maps but the final one is not included in the index), some folding with contemporary colouring in outline and borders (some waterstaining at inner top margin which lightly affects the plates). 19th-century half calf in 18th-century style with gilt decorations and titles on spine, red edges (light rubbing). Provenance: ownership insciption from a German Library.

  • BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les c
    Lot 195

    BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les côtes de France, avec les cartes particulières des isles voisines les plus considérables, suivies des plans des principales villes maritimes de ce royaume. Parigi: Lattré, [1762?].

    Deliziosa copia in marocchino rosso e con fine coloritura coeva.

    12mo (119 x 80mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame, ritratto disegnato a matita entro ovale di donna in antiporta e di uomo in fine, dedica incisa, mappa di Parigi ripiegata e 30 mappe a doppia pagine numerate 1-30, il tutto colorato a mano all'epoca. Marocchino rosso coevo decorato in oro ai piatti, tagli e dorso, sguardie marmorizzate (lievi graffi alle estremità). Provenienza: Charles de la Blandiniére (exlibris datato 1786) - exlibris disegnato e colorato a mano.

    BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les côtes de France, avec les cartes particulières des isles voisines les plus considérables, suivies des plans des principales villes maritimes de ce royaume. Paris: Lattré, [1762?].

    A fine copy in contemporary red morocco of this maritime pocket atlas, coloured throughout by a contemporary hand.

    12mo (119 x 80mm). Engraved title, dedication, pencil portrait of a lady at beginning and of a man at end, a map of Paris and 30 numbered double-page maps, all handcoloured. Contemporary red morocco, gilt spine, turn-ins and edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Charles de la Blandiniére (bookplate dated 1786) - watercolour bookplate.

  • BOTERO, Giovanni (1540-1617) - Relationi Universali.. Della ragion di stato. Ve
    Lot 196

    BOTERO, Giovanni (1540-1617) - Relationi Universali.. Della ragion di stato. Venezia: Giunti, 1640.

    Copia completa delle carte geografiche dei continenti.

    2 parti in un volume, 4to (215 x 155mm). Marca tipografica ai frontespizi di entrambe le parti, 4 carte geografiche incise in rame, iniziali xilografiche (frontespizio con riparazione al margine destro, bruniture e fioriture, alcune macchie di umidità, qualche sporadico tarlo al testo e strappetto marginale). Pergamena coeva (macchiata, senza tassello al dorso). Provenienza: etichetta descrittiva del libro datata 1803 al foglio di guardia.

    BOTERO, Giovanni (1540-1617) - Relationi Universali.. Della ragion di stato. Venice: Giunti, 1640.

    Copy complete of the four maps of the continents.

    2 parts in one volume, 4to (215 x 155mm). Printer's device on titles of each part, 4 double-page engraved maps, woodcut initials (title with repair at outer margin, some browning and spotting, some waterstaining, few scattered wormholes and small tear to text). Contemporary vellum (some staining, lacking spine label). Provenance: book description from 1802 pasted on endpaper.

  • BRUSCO, Giacomo (1739-1817) - Description des Beautes de Genes et de ses Enviro
    Lot 197

    BRUSCO, Giacomo (1739-1817) - Description des Beautes de Genes et de ses Environs. Genova: Yves Gravier, 1796.

    Bell'edizione finemente illustrata dalle tavole di Giovanni Guidotti di questa guida di Genova.

    8vo (175 x 105mm). Mappa ripiegata in antiporta, 18 tavole in rame di cui 14 ripiegate. (lievi sporadiche fioriture). Legatura coeva in piena pelle marmorizzata, decori in oro al dorso e titolo in oro su tassello, sguardie in carta colorata (lievi difetti). Provenienza: firma di appartenenza coeva: bibliothèque de Charles Chairs(?).

    BRUSCO, Giacomo (1739-1817) - Description des Beautes de Genes et de ses Environs. Genoa: Yves Gravier, 1796.

    A fine illustrated edition with plates by Giovanni Guidotti of this guide on Genoa.

    8vo (175 x 105mm). Folding map as frontispiece, 18 engraved plates of which 14 folding (light occasional spotting). Contemporary marbled calf, gilt decorations on spine and title on label, coloured endpapers (light wear). Provenance: Bibliothèque de Charles Chairs(?) (contemporary ownership inscription).

  • CLUVER, Philipp (1580-1622) - Introductionis in universam geographiam. Amsterda
    Lot 198

    CLUVER, Philipp (1580-1622) - Introductionis in universam geographiam. Amsterdam: Westenium, 1686.

    Copia con le tavole in ottime condizioni di questo celebre testo di geografia.

    12mo (133 x 66mm). Frontespizio allegorico inciso in rame, 2 tavole ripiegate, 37 carte geografiche e una tabella a doppia pagina, buone condizioni interne. Legatura coeva in piena pelle, piatti incorniciati da una filettatura dorata, decori in oro al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (perdita della parte superiore della cuffia con gran parte del tassello con il titolo).

    A copy in very good conditions.

    12mo (133 x 66mm). Allegorical engraved title, 2 folding plates, 37 maps and a double-page plate, good internal conditions. Contemporary calf, double-fillet borders, gilt decorations on spine, speckled edges (some loss to top of spine with spine label).

    Lot 199

    CLUVER, Philipp (1580-1622) - Introductionis in universam geographiam. Amsterdam: Petrus de Coup, 1729.

    Copia in barbe di questa tarda edizione della celebre opera di Cluvier arricchita da un buon apparato di tavole.

    4to (265 x 210mm). Antiporta allegorica, Frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero, 52 tavole tra cui numerose carte geografiche, perlopiù ripiegate (bruniture, qualche macchia che interessa anche antiporta e frontespizio). Cartonato coevo con titolo manoscritto su tassello al dorso, esemplare in barbe (qualche macchia). Provenienza: Ex Libris Giacomo Giovannetti (XVIII-XIX secolo).

    An uncut copy of this later edition with fine plates.

    4to (265 x 210mm). Allegorical frontispiece, title in red and black, 52 plates among which many maps, mainly folding (browning, some staining affecting also frontispiece and title). Contemporary boards with manuscript title on spine label, uncut (some staining). Provenance: Giacomo Giovannetti (18th/19th-century bookplate).

  • CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto. Venezia: Domenico Padovani, 1
    Lot 200

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto. Venezia: Domenico Padovani, 1690.

    Internamente un'ottima copia del primo volume dell'Atlante Veneto di Coronelli. Legate a inizio volume sono alcune splendide mappe celesti di grande formato a cui seguono i planisferi del vecchio e nuovo mondo. L'opera continua con le grandi mappe dei continenti divise su più fogli a doppia pagina: Europa, Asia, Africa e le Americhe. A seguire vi sono le carte dedicate alle Terre Artiche dopo le quali inizia la parte di Idrografia con un titolo inciso in rame a se stante che introduce le mappe degli oceani: Pacifico, Altantico, Mediterraneo e Bosforo, e le mappe dedicate ai fiumi fra cui quella al Rio della Amazzoni e una grande mappa, divisa in 6 fogli a doppia pagina, che illustra il percorso del Danubio e con grande dettaglio l'Europa sud-orientale. In fine vi sono 18 tavole dedicate alle imbarcazioni da ogni parte del mondo.

    Solo primo volume, (482 x 350mm). Occhiello "Atlante Veneto", frontespizio inciso in rame "Gli Argonauti" datato 1691, antiporta allegorica a doppia pagina, frontespizio inciso in rame "Atlante Veneto, Tomo I", antiporta addizionale a piena pagina "Gli Argonauti" con strumenti scientifici, ritratto del Doge Francesco Morosini, foglio di dedica leggermente più corto inciso al recto "Alla Serenissima Repubblica" con testo al verso; le pagine di testo dei preliminari comprendono: catalogo degli autori antichi e moderni, racconto delle università letterarie, Andrea Barba Correttor Publico al lettore. Seguono le 69 magnifiche tavole in ottime condizioni, di cui 48 a doppia pagina che ne includono due con 9 tavole ciascuna di formato più piccolo e 21 piena pagina compresa la tavola "Idrografia" che introduce il capitolo a questa dedicato, tutte intervallate da pagine di testo con fregi e iniziali calcografiche, alcune altre illustrazioni incise in rame nel testo (la collazione delle pagine di testo è: A2-2P2, Q2[-Q1], *2-7X2); (alcune occasionali tracce di polvere e umidità, poche tavole leggermente rifilate al margine superiore, ultima pagina di testo rinforzata al margine interno). Pelle coeva decorata in oro (reindorsata e restaurata, con perdite e gravi difetti). La composizione dell'opera può variare e per questo motivo il lotto si vende non passibile di storno. Si prega di contattare il dipartimento per una lista dettagliata delle tavole presenti.

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto. Venice: Domenico Padovani, 1690.

    Internally a very good copy of the first volume of the Atlante Veneto by Coronelli. The volume starts with some celestial maps followed by the "planisferi" of the old and new world. It continues with the large continental maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas, before the engraved part-title 'Idrografica' introduces the maps of the Pacific, Atlantic, Mediterranean, Bosphorous, as well as various rivers including a map of the Amazon river and a large 6-sheet map of the length of the Danube showing a large swathe of south-east Europe in great detail. At the end there are 18 plates of ships from all around the world.

    First volume only, (482 x 350mm). Half-title 'Atlante Veneto', engraved frontispiece 'Gli Argonauti, In Venetia 1691', a double-page engraved allegorical print, letterpress title with date of 1690, engraved frontispiece of surveying and astronomical instruments, portrait of the Doge, Francesco Morosini, and the dedication with engraved recto and letterpress verso (slightly smaller); the preliminary leaves comprise: catalogo degli autori antichi e moderni, racconto delle università letterarie, Andrea Barba Correttor Publico al lettore. Followed by 69 engraved plates which 48 double-page including two with 9 smaller plates on each and 21 single-page maps and plates, with the text in between with engraved headpieces and initials (the collation is A2-2P2, Q2[-Q1], *2-7X2); a full-page plate of "Idrografia" opens the chapter on hydrography, some engraved illustrations in text (some occasional light soiling and staining, few plates lightly cropped at upper margin). Contemporary calf decorated in gilt (rebacked and restored with wear). The work can be found with different compositions and maps and is therefore sold not subject to return. Please contact the deparment for a full list of plates.

  • DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - [BEAVER MAP] L'Amérique, divisée selon Letendue d
    Lot 201

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - [BEAVER MAP] L'Amérique, divisée selon Letendue de ses Principales parties, et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Parigi: presso l'autore, 1703.

    Celebre mappa, detta "dei castori", ricordata per avere introdotto al mondo la scena di questi curiosi roditori che costruiscono una diga sulle sponde delle cascate del Niagara. La mappa nella sua prima edizione è molto rara, qui si trova nel secondo stato (riconoscibile dalla cartouche e dalla dedica al delfino di Francia che accompagna l'imprint) dopo il primo del 1698, ma appunto nella prima edizione accompagnata dalle didascalie a margine (edizioni successive si susseguiranno nel 1705, 1707, 1713 e 1717). Venne incisa da Hendrick van Loon e Nicolas Guérard, l'autore delle vignette raffiguranti usi e costumi dei popoli americani. De Fer si basò per delineare la mappa sulle rilevazioni dell'Académie Royale des Sciences e dal punto di vista cartografico si riscontra rispetto alle mappe precedenti una più corretta delineazione della regione dei Grandi Laghi e della baia di Hudson. La California è illustrata come un'isola come nelle mappe dei maggiori cartografi del tempo.

    (1100 x 1635mm). (Solo mappa senza cornice di testo: 900 x 1165mm). Stampata su 4 fogli incollati su carta giapponese, didascalie stampate a parte e applicate ai margine, lievi coloriture coeve del titolo e dei confini (alcuni difetti che includono lacune con perdite di testo ai commentari sapientemente restaurate, restauri minori e appena visibili alla parte centrale della mappa).

    Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - [BEAVER MAP] L'Amérique, divisée selon Letendue de ses Principales parties, et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Paris: presso l'autore, 1703.

    De Fer's monumental wall map of America, which was the first map to introduce the iconic vignettes of beavers in Canada and a cod fishery in Newfoundland, both of which were subsequently copied by other cartographers, including Herman Moll and Henry Abraham Chatelain. The maps is extremely rare in its firs edition and is here presented in its second state (with the cartouche and dedication to the French Dauphin) after the first of 1698, but in its first edition with the captions in the margins (later editions will follow in 1705, 1707, 1713 and 1717). Engraved by Hendrick van Loon and Nicolas Guérard, author of the vignettes showing the costums and traditions of the American people.

    De Fer created this map based on independent sources, primarily from the Academie Royale des Sciences, which regularly received updated maps of New France in the Americas, including those by Jean Baptiste-Louis Franquelin of Montreal. As a result this map portrays a more accurate position of Hudson Bay in relation to the Great Lakes than on other maps of the time period. The map still features the Island of California covering the entire west coast north of the Tropic of Cancer, with an indented northern coastline after Sanson. The unexplored Pacific Northwest is obscured by a vignette of Native American Indians. The mouth of the Mississippi River is located too far to the west - nearly as far west as the Rio Grande, and the Missouri River is named Outantes R. The British colonies are confined to the East Coast and Florida extends north into present-day western Virginia and as far west as present-day Texas. One of the prominent features in northern Mexico is Les Mine de St. Jean et de Ste. Barbe, the legendary Santa Barbara mines of the Chihuahua-Durango region. In South America a large Marais ou Lagunes de los Xarajes appears in the center of the continent. A partial coastline of New Zealand appears at bottom left. The map is richly decorated with cartouches, sailing galleons, vignettes of the New World, and six medallions of famous explorers and rulers, including Magellan, Columbus, Vespucci, Pizarro, Montezuma, and Artha Balipa. Engraved by Hendrick van Loon and Nicolas Guerard.

    (1100 x 1635mm). (The map only, without text border: 900 x 1165mm). Printed on 4 sheets over Japanese paper, commentaries printed separately and applied in margins, light colouring of title and borders (some wear which includes some loss to commentaries expertly repaired, minor restoration visible at center of map).

    The lot is accompanied by a export license.

  • DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Asie, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principale
    Lot 202

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Asie, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Parigi: presso l'autore, 1703.

    (1100 x 1640mm). (Solo mappa: 900 x 1165mm). Stampata su 4 fogli, didascalie stampate a parte e applicate ai margine, il tutto in intelaiatura coeva lievi coloriture coeve del titolo e dei confini (diverse lacune, soprattutto ai cartigli ai margini, alcune aree stampate sollevate rispetto alla tela, qualche macchia d'umido e di sporco).

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Asie, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Paris: presso l'autore, 1703.

    (1100 x 1640mm). (Just map: 900 x 115mm). Printed on 4 sheets, commentaries printed separately and applied in margins, all laid on cloth, some contemporary colouring to title and outlines (some loss, heavier on the cartouche and in the margins, some areas raised from the cloth, some staining and soiling).

  • DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Europee, divisée selon l'etendue de ses princip
    Lot 203

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Europee, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Parigi: presso l'autore, 1703.

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Europee, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Paris: presso l'autore, 1703.

  • DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Afrique, divisée selon l'etendue de ses princip
    Lot 204

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Afrique, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Parigi: presso l'autore, 1703.

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - L'Afrique, divisée selon l'etendue de ses principales parties et dont les points principaux sont placez sur les observations de messieurs de l'Académie Royale des Sciences. Paris: presso l'autore, 1703.

  • DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - Les Isles Britanniques. Parigi: presso l'autore,
    Lot 205

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - Les Isles Britanniques. Parigi: presso l'autore, 1714.

    Grande mappa delle isole britanniche con sostegni coevi.

    (1250 x 1250mm). Carta intelaiata con bastoni di sostegno coevi (diffuse increspature, qualche mancanza e macchia, restauri ed integrazioni).

    DE FER, Nicolas (1647-1720) - Les Isles Britanniques. Paris: presso l'autore, 1714.

    A large map of the British Isles with contemporary supports.

    (1250 x 1250mm). Laid on cloth (some creasing, small losses and staining, some restorations).

  • DALLY, Nicolas (1795-1862) - Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tut
    Lot 206

    DALLY, Nicolas (1795-1862) - Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo da documenti autentici e dai viaggi migliori e più recenti. Torino: Stabilimento Fontana, 1844-47.

    Prima edizione italiana di questa celebre opera profusamente illustrata sui costumi di tutto il mondo. In alcuni volumi il numero delle tavole è superiore al numero indicato all'indice.

    4 volumi, 8vo (258 x 175mm). Occhielli, 238 tavole (7 in più rispetto alle 231 indicizzate) finemente colorate a mano all'epoca e protette da carta velina (alcune lievi fioriture, alcune veline leggermente strappate). Dorso in pelle coeva decorata in oro e a secco, piatti in carta rossa marmorizzata, tagli a spruzzo (lievi difetti alle estremità e rinforzi alle giunture). Provenienza: Associazione Historiae Fides.

    DALLY, Nicolas (1795-1862) - Usi e costumi sociali, politici e religiosi di tutti i popoli del mondo da documenti autentici e dai viaggi migliori e più recenti. Turin: Stabilimento Fontana, 1844-47.

    First Italian edition of this work, rightly famous for its illustrative apparatus, depicting habits and customs of all cultures of the world.

    4 volumes, 8vo (258 x 175mm). Half-titles, 241 plates (10 more than the 231 called for in the indexes) finely hand coloured at the time, with protective tissue paper (few occasional stains, some tissue papers teared, few plates with pencil marks on recto). Contemporary marbled boards backed in green morocco decorated in gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Associazione Historiae Fides.

  • [EUROPA] - ARROWSMITH, Aaron - Nouvelle Carte Geographique et des postes de L'E
    Lot 207

    [EUROPA] - ARROWSMITH, Aaron - Nouvelle Carte Geographique et des postes de L'Europe - Neueste Post und General karte von Europa. Vienna: Artaria, 1807.

    Bella mappa di grande formato che illustra il continente all'epoca della dominazione napoleonica.

    (1230 x 1430mm). Stampata su 8 fogli intelaiati, coloritura coeva (lievi fioriture, qualche strappo marginale e piccoli restauri). Sostegni in legno lavorato e laccato della seconda metà del XIX secolo, nappe coeve in tessuto (vernice mancante in alcuni punti).

    A fine large format map illustrating Europe during the Napoleonic domination.

    (1230 x 1430mm). Printed on 8 sheets laid on cloth (light spotting, some marginal tearing and small restoration). Wood supports of the second half of the 19th-century (small parts of paint lacking).

  • FORESTI BERGOMENSE, Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Nouissime hystoriarum omnium
    Lot 208

    FORESTI BERGOMENSE, Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Nouissime hystoriarum omnium repercussiones. Venezia: Albertino Da Lessona, 1503.

    Celebre edizione del Foresti, la prima a contenere a pp. 441-442 la descrizione del primo viaggio di Cristoforo Colombo. Sabin 25083: "earliest considerable recognition of that important discoverer by any general author". Nell'opera è inclusa anche la verosimilmente più antica veduta di Roma. Mortimer, I, 195: "Most of the small blocks used here by Albertino, the Tower of Babel, and the large views except for Milan are in the 1490 edition. The large view of Milan is new [..] Lipmann believes the view of Rome to be the oldest known [..] The invention of printing is recorded by Foresti under the year 1458 with a note that some believe the inventor to be Gutenberg, others Johann Fust or Nicolas Jenson. New to this edition is an account of the discovery of America under the year 1493".

    Folio (300 x 210mm). (Alcuni fogli in facsimile fra cui a1-a2, a7-a8 e b2). Numerosissime vedute di città (senza ultima bianca, alcune pagine riparate e rinforzate ai margini con alcune piccole perdite al margine interno come anche le pagine seguenti fra cui a3 e meno gravemente i fogli seguenti dello stesso quaderno, b8, R3 tracce di umido al margine superiore, alcune minori riparazioni e tarli). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (alcune perdite riparate, lacci moderni, dorso con tarli). Provenienza: alcune annotazioni antiche.

    FORESTI BERGOMENSE, Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Nouissime hystoriarum omnium repercussiones. Venice: Albertino Da Lessona, 1503.

    A renowned edition of Foresti describing for the first time Christopher Columbus' voyage at pp. 441-442. Sabin 25083: "earliest considerable recognition of that important discoverer by any general author". The work also includes possibly the earliest view of Rome; Mortimer, I, 195: "Most of the small blocks used here by Albertino, the Tower of Babel, and the large views except for Milan are in the 1490 edition. The large view of Milan is new [..] Lipmann believes the view of Rome to be the oldest known [..] The invention of printing is recorded by Foresti under the year 1458 with a note that some believe the inventor to be Gutenberg, others Johann Fust or Nicolas Jenson. New to this edition is an account of the discovery of America under the year 1493".

    Folio (300 x 210mm). (Some leaves in facsimile among which a1-a2, a7-a8 and b2) Numerous views of cities and towns (without final blank, some leaves repaired and reinforced among which a3 and in a lighter manner the following leaves of the first gathering, b8, R3, some waterstaining at top margin, some other minor repairs and wormholes). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (some repairs, wormholes on spine, modern ties). Provenance: some early annotations.

  • FRICKX, Eugene-Henry (1644-1730) - Cartes Des Provinces Des Pays Bas Contenant
    Lot 209

    FRICKX, Eugene-Henry (1644-1730) - Cartes Des Provinces Des Pays Bas Contenant les Comte's de Flandre, de Hainaut, Cambresis, le Duche' de Brabant. Parigi: Crepy, 1744.

    Atlante completo delle 15 tavole che formano la grande carta geografica dei Paesi Bassi stampata a Parigi nel 1744. La grande mappa mostra il Belgio dell'epoca inclusa la punta meridionale dell'Inghilterra, il nord della Francia, la Brabantia e il Lussemburgo. In fine anche una mappa extra a doppia pagina con il "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille".

    Folio (550 x 395mm). 15 carte geografiche a doppia pagina incise in rame e numerate che formano la grande mappa dei Paesi Bassi e una carta con il "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille" stampata sempre da Crepy a Parigi (tracce di polvere e occasionali lievi fioriture). Cartone moderno decorato, dorso in pelle.

    FRICKX, Eugene-Henry (1644-1730) - Cartes Des Provinces Des Pays Bas Contenant les Comte's de Flandre, de Hainaut, Cambresis, le Duche' de Brabant. Paris: Crepy, 1744.

    The atlas is complete of its 15 double-page maps forming a very large map of the Netherlands and an extra map with the "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille". The map shows present-day Belgium including the South Eastern point of England, Northern France, Dutch and Belgium Brabant and ending to the East at Venlo, Maastricht and Luxembourg.

    Folio (550 x 395mm). 15 double-page engraved numbered maps and an extra map of the "Plan de la Ville et Citadelle de Lille" also printed by Crepy in Paris (some light soiling and occasional spotting). Moderna marbled boards backed in calf.

  • [GENOVA] - La cronique de Gennes avec la totalle description de toute ytallie.
    Lot 210

    [GENOVA] - La cronique de Gennes avec la totalle description de toute ytallie. Parigi: Eustace de Brie, 1507,

    Elegante esemplare appartenuto alla collezione Hutt in fine legatura firmata da Bedford di questa rara e raffinata cronaca di Genova. Il volume termina con dei versi di lode a Parigi che viene paragonata a Roma, Venezia, Napoli, Firenze, Genova e Milano. Solamente due copie risultano essere state battute in asta (una delle quali è questa stessa copia descritta su RBH e venduta nel 1934).

    8vo (158 x 104mm). Frontespizio e iniziali xilografiche, vignetta xilografica al verso del frontespizio (restauri al frontespizio e al margine inferiore dell'ultima carta, lievi e sporadiche fioriture e minimi tarli, lavato). Marocchino rosso con cornice dorata ai piatti firmata da Bedford, tagli dorati (lievi segni di usura alle giutnure e agli angoli). Provenienza: Henry Huth (1815-1878, banchiere inglese e bibliofilo; exlibris).

    [GENOVA] - La cronique de Gennes avec la totalle description de toute ytallie. Paris: Eustace de Brie, 1507,

    Rare and finely bound chronicle of Genoa. At the end are verses comparing Rome, Venice, Naples, Florence, Genoa, Milan, London and Bruges with Paris. Only 2 auction records are recorded on RBH (one of which for this copy in 1934).

    8vo (158 x 104mm). Large decorative capital L on title, woodcut depicting Louis XII and dignitaries on verso (expert repairs in title, f8 with small spots and minor corner repair). 19th-century red crushed morocco gilt by Bedford, gilt edges (joints and corners slightly rubbed). Provenance: Henry Huth (1815-1878, British banker and Book Collector; booklabel).

  • GUTHRIE, William (1708–1770) - A New System of Modern Geography. Londra: C. Dil
    Lot 211

    GUTHRIE, William (1708–1770) - A New System of Modern Geography. Londra: C. Dilly e G. Robinson, 1782.

    Esemplare internamente in ottime condizioni completo di tutte le mappe colorate a mano all'epoca nei confini.

    4to (282 x 231mm). Una tavola incisa in rame da Thomas Kitchin con una sfera armillare, 20 mappe incise in rame, colorate a mano all'epoca nei confini e ripiegate. Pelle coeva (reindorsata con parte del dorso originale preservato). Provenienza: J. W. Carier? (nota di possesso).

    GUTHRIE, William (1708–1770) - A New System of Modern Geography. London: C. Dilly e G. Robinson, 1782.

    Internally a copy in very good conditions complete of all maps handcoloured in outline.

    4to (282 x 231mm). An engraved plate by Thomas Kitchin illustrating an armillary sphere, 20 folding engraved maps, hand-coloured in outline (slight offsetting). Contemporary calf (rebacked preserving part of original spine). Provenance: J. W. Carier? (ownership inscription).

  • HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Atlas Novus Terrarum Orbis Imperia. Norimb
    Lot 212

    HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Atlas Novus Terrarum Orbis Imperia. Norimberga: Johann Baptist Homann, [c.1730-1740].

    Copia in coloritura coeva di questo atlante di Homann. Fra le mappe più importanti vi sono quella del mondo e quelle dei 4 continenti.

    Folio (545 x 330mm). Frontespizio allegorico, frontespizio tipografico con titoli in latino e tedesco e 36 carte geografiche incise in rame a doppia pagina colorate da mano coeva che includono due tavole di testo alla fine (brachette posteriori, tavola 18 leggermente più corta al margine inferiore, brachette rinforzate in molti punti e alcuni piccoli strappi ben riparati, altri restauri lungo i margini del frontespizio e dell'ultima tavola). Pelle coeva con titoli impressi a secco al piatto anteriore (reindorsato e restaurato). Provenienza: nota di possesso in greco datata 1753 al foglio di guardia.

    HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Atlas Novus Terrarum Orbis Imperia. Nuremberg: Johann Baptist Homann, [c.1730-1740].

    A copy in contemporary colouring of this atlas by Homann. Among the most important maps are the worldmap and the maps of the four continents.

    Folio (545 x 330mm). Allegorical title, printed title and 36 engraved plates, including two tables at end, all in contemporary colouring (later guards, sometimes reinforced, 18th plate slightly shorter at bottom margin, some repaired tears and restorations including in the margins of title and final leaf). Contemporary calf, title in blind (rebacked and restored). Provenance: Greek ownership inscription dated 1753 on endpaper.

  • [ITALIA] - L'Italia, la Sicilia, le isole Eolie, l'isola d'Elba, la Sardegna, M
    Lot 213

    [ITALIA] - L'Italia, la Sicilia, le isole Eolie, l'isola d'Elba, la Sardegna, Malta, l'isola di Calipso, ecc. secondo le ispirazioni, le indagini, i lavori de' signori il visconte di Chateaubriand, Lamartine, Raoul-Rochette, il conte di Forbin, Piranesi, Mazara. Torino: Giuseppe Pomba, 1834-37.

    Prima edizione italiana con aggiunte e correzioni di quest'opera ricca di tavole incise in rame che raffigurano vedute, paesaggi, piazze e palazzi d'Italia.

    5 tomi in 8 volumi della prima edizione e i primi due volumi della seconda edizione, 8vo (249 x 162mm). Numerosissime tavole (occasionali fioriture e bruniture). Mezza pelle coeva, titolo su tassello rosso al dorso (alcuni graffi e difetti). Nel lotto anche i primi due tomi della seconda edizione con numerose tavole. A causa della difficoltà di rintracciare una collazione dettagliata l'opera si vende come non passibile di storno, ma le tavole sono ca. 294 nei 5 tomi della prima edizione e molte altre negli altri due volumi.

    [ITALIA] - L'Italia, la Sicilia, le isole Eolie, l'isola d'Elba, la Sardegna, Malta, l'isola di Calipso, ecc. secondo le ispirazioni, le indagini, i lavori de' signori il visconte di Chateaubriand, Lamartine, Raoul-Rochette, il conte di Forbin, Piranesi, Mazara. Turin: Giuseppe Pomba, 1834-37.

    First Italian edition with additions and corrections of this work with numerous engraved plates illustrating views, cities and palaces of Italy.

    5 tomes in 8 volumes and the first two volumes of the second edition, 8vo (249 x 162mm). Numerous plates (occasional foxing and browning). Contemporary half calf, red spine labels (some rubbing and scuffing). Included in the lot are also the first two volumes of the second edition. The lot is sold not subject to return but the plates are ca. 294 in the 5 tomes of the first edition and many more in the other two volumes.

  • LOTTER, Tobias Conrad (1717-1777) - Atlas Geographicus Portatilis. Augusta: s.e
    Lot 214

    LOTTER, Tobias Conrad (1717-1777) - Atlas Geographicus Portatilis. Augusta: s.e, [c. 1750].

    Copia in legatura coeva di questo atlante portatile opera di Lotter continuatore del lavoro di Matthäus Seutter, suo suocero.

    8vo oblungo (110 x 140mm). Antiporta, frontespizio allegorico inciso in rame, 42 tavole con coloritura coeva e numerate a matita (solo 29 sono descritte all'indice), indice delle tavole, e spiegazione delle stesse (Kurzgefasste Géographie nebst Land - Charten, welche einen kleinen Sack; p. 72); (tracce di sporco e lievi strappi ai margini). Pelle coeva con impressioni floreali a secco ai piatti (lievi sciupature, legatura debole).

    A copy in contemporary binding of Lotter's portable atlas.

    8vo oblungo (110 x 140mm). Frontespiece, allegorical engraved title, 42 plates with contemporary colouring and numbered in pencil (just 29 described in index), plate index and explanation (Kurzgefasste Géographie nebst Land - Charten, welche einen kleinen Sack; p. 72); (some soling and light marginal tearing). Contemporary calf with floral blindstamped decoration on panels (light rubbing, weak binding).

  • [MAPPA DEL MONDO - "Universi Orbis Descriptio ad Usum Navigantium" da TOLOMEO,
    Lot 215

    [MAPPA DEL MONDO - "Universi Orbis Descriptio ad Usum Navigantium" da TOLOMEO, Claudio (c.100-c.170) - Geografia cioè descrittione universale della terra Venezia: Giovan Battista e Giorgio Galignani fratelli, 1598-97].

    (294 x 206mm). Buona copia tratta dalla prima edizione italiana curata dal Magini.

    [MAPPA DEL MONDO - "Universi Orbis Descriptio ad Usum Navigantium" da TOLOMEO, Claudio (c.100-c.170) - Geografia cioè descrittione universale della terra - Venice: Giovan Battista e Giorgio Galignani fratelli, 1598-97].

    (294 x 206mm). Leaf measure. A good copy from the first Italian edition curated by Magini.

  • MERULA, Paulus (1558-1607) - Italiae descriptio generalils. Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1
    Lot 216

    MERULA, Paulus (1558-1607) - Italiae descriptio generalils. Amsterdam: Blaeu, 1636.

    Prime due parti dedicate all'italia dell'opera di Van Merle.

    12mo (135 x 75mm). Dedica al lettore (manca il frontespizio generale), frontespizio della prima parte, 1 carta geografica ripiegata, 1 tabella ripiegata (la collazione di questa parte è A12-M12, ma manca A1); frontespizio seconda parte, 8 carte geografiche ripiegate, 1 tabella ripiegata (N12-Ll12) buone condizioni interne. Pergamena coeva con titolo a matita al dorso, tagli a spruzzo. Essendo il volume una parte dell'opera completa il lotto si vende come descritto e non è passibile di storno.

    The first two parts dedicated to Italy of the work of Van Merle.

    12mo (135 x 75mm). Dedication to the reader (lacking general title), title to first part, 1 folding map, 1 folding table (the collation for this part is A12-M12 but lacking A1); title to second part, 8 folding maps, 1 folding table (N12-Ll12), in good conditions. Contemporary vellum, pencil title on spine, speckled edges. Being the volume a part of the complete work it is sold not subject to return.

Lots from 193 to 216 of 270

  • 22 September 2020 hours 10:30 I TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (1 - 134)
  • 22 September 2020 hours 15:30 II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (135 - 270)

17, 18, 19 settembre 2020

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

  • from0to200increment of10
  • from200to300increment of20
  • from300to330increment of30
  • from330to350increment of20
  • from350to380increment of30
  • from380to400increment of20
  • from400to1000increment of50
  • from2000to3000increment of200
  • from3000to3300increment of300
  • from3300to3500increment of200
  • from3500to3800increment of300
  • from3800to4000increment of200
  • from4000to10000increment of500
  • from20000to40000increment of2000
  • from40000to100000increment of5000
  • from100000to infiniteincrement of10000