ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

martedì 26 gennaio 2021 ore 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lotti dal 169 al 192 di 300
  • ZOLA, Emile (1840-1902) - Paris Les Trois Villes. Parigi: Charpentiere, 1898.
    Lotto 170

    ZOLA, Emile (1840-1902) - Paris Les Trois Villes. Parigi: Charpentiere, 1898.

    Copia n. 260 di 300 esemplari in mezzo marocchino scuro firmato da Flumelle.

    (184 x 125mm). Nel lotto anche altre 5 opere di letteratura francese in pregiate legature fra cui: Edmond ABOUT. Le nez d'un notaire. Parigi: Levy, 1886 con acquerello originale all'occhiello. Gli altri autori includono CHOPPART, LACROIX, GAUTIER e MONNIER. (6)

    ZOLA, Emile (1840-1902) - Paris Les Trois Villes. Paris: Charpentiere, 1898.

    Copy n. 260 of 300 in dark half morocco signed by Flumelle.

    (184 x 125mm). In the lot there are also 5 other works of French literature in fine bindings including: Edmond ABOUT. Le nez d'un notaire. Paris: Levy, 1886 with original watercolour in half-title. Other authors include CHOPPART, LACROIX, GAUTIER, and MONNIER. (6)

  • [ALPINISMO - CORDILLERA BLANCA, ANDE PERUVIANE] - Spedizione "Città di Trento",
    Lotto 171

    [ALPINISMO - CORDILLERA BLANCA, ANDE PERUVIANE] - Spedizione "Città di Trento", 1971.

    Cartolina inviata dalla spedizione partita alla conquista della cima inviolata del Nevado Caraz (6025 m) e una serie di altre cime delle Ande Peruviane tra cui il famoso Alpamayo. Sono presenti le firme dei 9 membri della spedizione: Giuseppe Loss (Bepi), Carlo Marchiodi, Giorgio Salomon, Vincenzo Degasperi, Franco Pedrotti, Marco Pilati, Pierino Franceschini, Bruno Tabarelli de Fatis e Remo Nicolini. La spedizione fu organizzata dal Gruppo Rocciatori della SAT e patrocinata dal comune di Trento e dalla SAT stessa; in un tragico incidente durante la discesa dal Nevado Caraz persero la vita due componenti la spedizione: Bepi Loss e Carlo Marchiodi. Affrancata e viaggiata con francobollo del Perù.

    Postcard sent from the expedition set to conquer the unclimbed peak of Nevado Caraz (6025m) and a series of other peaks in the Peruvian Andes including the famous Alpamayo. There are the signatures of the 9 members of the expedition: Giuseppe Loss (Bepi), Carlo Marchiodi, Giorgio Salomon, Vincenzo Degasperi, Franco Pedrotti, Marco Pilati, Pierino Franceschini, Bruno Tabarelli de Fatis and Remo Nicolini. The expedition was organized by the SAT Group and sponsored by the municipality of Trento and by SAT itself; in a tragic accident during the descent from Nevado Caraz two members of the expedition lost their lives: Bepi Loss and Carlo Marchiodi. Sent with a Peru postage stamp.

  • [ALPINISMO - EVEREST] - Posta dall'Himalaya. 8 maggio 1978.

Cartolina inviata
    Lotto 172

    [ALPINISMO - EVEREST] - Posta dall'Himalaya. 8 maggio 1978.

    Cartolina inviata dalla spedizione in cui Peter Habeler e Reinhold Messner portarono a termine la prima scalata del Monte Everest senza attrezzatura per l'ossigeno. Sono presenti le firme di tutti i membri della spedizione: Wolfgang Nairz, Oswald Ölz, Raimund Margreiter, Reinhold Messner, Peter Habeler, Helmut Hagner, Franz Oppurg, Horst Bergmann, Hanns Schell, Robert Schauer e Josl Knoll. Affrancata da due francobolli del Nepal e viaggiata.

    Postcard sent by the expedition in which Peter Habeler and Reinhold Messner completed the first ascent of Mount Everest without oxygen equipment. The signatures of all members of the expedition are present: Wolfgang Nairz, Oswald Ölz, Raimund Margreiter, Reinhold Messner, Peter Habeler, Helmut Hagner, Franz Oppurg, Horst Bergmann, Hanns Schell, Robert Schauer and Josl Knoll. Sent with two Nepalese postage stamps.

  • [ALPINISMO - HIMALAYA - KARAKORUM] - Spedizioni del 1958 e 1974.

Due cartolin
    Lotto 173

    [ALPINISMO - HIMALAYA - KARAKORUM] - Spedizioni del 1958 e 1974.

    Due cartoline inviate dalle spedizioni del 1958 e del 1974 firmate dai rispettivi alpinisti. Fra gli altri Heinrich Roiss, Rudolf Hammerschlag, Franz Mandl e Stefan Pauer. Affrancate e viaggiate, la prima con due e la seconda con un francobollo del Pakistan.

    Nel lotto anche una cartolina inviata dalla spedizione sul Dhaulagiri del 1958.

    Two postcards sent by the expeditions of 1958 and 1974 signed by the respective climbers. Among others Heinrich Roiss, Rudolf Hammerschlag, Franz Mandl and Stefan Pauer. Sent with postage stamp from Pakistan. The lot also includes a postcard sent by the 1958 expedition on Dhaulagiri

  • [ALPINISMO] - FILIPPI, Filippo de (1869-1938) - La Spedizione nel Karakoram e n
    Lotto 174

    [ALPINISMO] - FILIPPI, Filippo de (1869-1938) - La Spedizione nel Karakoram e nell'Himalaia Occidentale 1909. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1912.

    Prima edizione italiana in buone condizioni di questo libro che racconta della spedizione del 1909 con il portfolio dei panorami e delle mappe. Lo stesso anno a New York venne pubblicata la prima edizione in inglese.

    2 volumi, 4to (257 x 197mm). Frontespizio fotografico del K2 e varie tavole fotografiche da Vittorio Sella. Portfolio contenente 3 mappe e 18 panorami fotografici su 17 fogli ripiegati. Il primo in legatura e il secondo in portfolio omogeneo in mezza pergamena con piatti in carta decorata e dorso titolato in oro (lievemente macchiati). [SI AGGIUNGE un'altra opera dello stesso autore:] - Storia della spedizione scientifica italiana nel Himalaia Caracorum e Turchestan Cinese. Bologna: Zanichelli. Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris e nota di possesso). (3)

    First Italian edition in good condition of this book about the 1909 expedition with the portfolio of panoramas and maps. The same year the first English edition was published in New York.

    2 volumes, 4to (257 x 197mm). K2 photographic title page and various photographic plates by Vittorio Sella. Portfolio containing 3 maps and 18 photographic panoramas on 17 folded sheets. The first in binding and the second in a uniform portfolio in half vellum with plates in decorated paper and spine titled in gold (slightly stained). [TOGETHER WITH another work by the same author:] - Storia della spedizione scientifica italiana nel Himalaia Caracorum e Turchestan Cinese. Bologna: Zanichelli. Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate and ownership inscription). (3)

  • [ALPINISMO] - FILIPPI, Filippo de (1869-1938) - Il Ruwenzori. Viaggio di esplor
    Lotto 175

    [ALPINISMO] - FILIPPI, Filippo de (1869-1938) - Il Ruwenzori. Viaggio di esplorazione e prime ascensioni delle più alte vette nella catena nevosa situata fra i grandi laghi equatoriali dell'Africa Centrale di S.A.R. il Principe Luigi Amedeo di Savoia, Duca degli Abruzzi. Illustrato da Vittorio Sella. Milano: Hoepli, 1908.

    8vo (242 x 170mm). Numerosissime illustrazioni. [NEL LOTTO ANCHE:] - Il Ruwenzori parte scientifica. Volume I e II. Milano: Hoepli, 1909 - La "Stella Polare" nel Mare Artico. Milano: Hoepli, 1903 - Luigi Amedeo di Savoia-Aosta, Duca degli Abruzzi. La esplorazione dello Uabi-Uebi Scebeli. Milano: Mondadori: 1922. Tutti legati in tela editoriale blu decorata in oro e corredati da numerose illustrazioni. Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris e nota di possesso). (5)

    [ALPINISMO] - FILIPPI, Filippo de (1869-1938) - Il Ruwenzori. Viaggio di esplorazione e prime ascensioni delle più alte vette nella catena nevosa situata fra i grandi laghi equatoriali dell'Africa Centrale di S.A.R. il Principe Luigi Amedeo di Savoia, Duca degli Abruzzi. Illustrato da Vittorio Sella. Milan: Hoepli, 1908.

    Numerous illustrations. [TOGETHER WITH:] - Il Ruwenzori parte scientifica. Volume I and II. Milan: Hoepli, 1909 - The "Stella Polare" nel Mare Artico. Milan: Hoepli, 1903 - Luigi Amedeo of Savoy-Aosta, Duke of the Abruzzi. La esplorazione dello Uabi-Uebi Scebeli. Milan: Mondadori: 1922. All bound in blue editorial cloth decorated in gold and with by numerous illustrations.

    8vo (242 x 170mm). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate and ownership inscription). (5)

  • BARTHOLDY, Jakob Ludwig Salomon (1779-1825) - Voyage en Grèce. Parigi: Dentu, 1
    Lotto 176

    BARTHOLDY, Jakob Ludwig Salomon (1779-1825) - Voyage en Grèce. Parigi: Dentu, 1807.

    Prima edizione francese, dopo la prima berlinese del 1805, di questo resoconto dei viaggi intrapresi in Grecia nel 1803 e 1804 da Bartholdy, diplomatico russo e primo viaggiatore tedesco a produrre una relazione completa del suo soggiorno greco dopo Johann Hermann von Riedesel (1771), e Georg Christian Gropius (1776-1850).

    2 volumi, 8vo (196 x 125mm). Occhielli, 16 tavole incise in rame numerate I-V e VII-XVI che includono una grande mappa ripiegata della Grecia (numerata come tavola XVI) e alcune tavole colorate a mano; una tavola nn. numerata di vasi a p.225 del tomo II e 2 tavole con spartiti musicali al recto e verso considerate da indice come tavola VI (occasionali lievi macchie). Cartone moderno, etichette al dorso, tagli a spruzzo rossi (macchie). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris). (2)

    BARTHOLDY, Jakob Ludwig Salomon (1779-1825) - Voyage en Grèce. Paris: Dentu, 1807.

    First French edition, after the first printed in Berlin in 1805, of this account of the journeys undertaken in Greece in 1803 and 1804 by Bartholdy, a Russian diplomat and the first German traveler to produce a complete report of his Greek stay after Johann Hermann von Riedesel (1771), and Georg Christian Gropius (1776-1850).

    2 volumes, 8vo (196 x 125mm). Half-titles, 16 plates numbered I-V and VII-XVI including a large folding map of Greece (numbered as plate XVI), some handcoloured, an unnumbered plate with vases at p. 285 of tome II and 2 sheets of music scores (occasional light stains). Modern boards, label on spine, red speckled edges (stains). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). (2)

  • BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di sei mappe in
    Lotto 177

    BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di sei mappe in fine coloritura coeva con dettagli rifiniti in oro. [Anversa: Johannes Blaeu, XVI secolo?].

    (554 x 650mm). Il lotto è composto dalle seguenti mappe: Ager Parisiensis vulgo l'Isle de France - Xaintonge avec le Pays d'Avlnis, Le Brovageais etc. - Delphinatus vulgo Dauphiné - Lemovicum - Burgundia Ducatus (strappo con piccola perdita alla parte inferiore della piega centrale) - Nova Picardiae Tabula (un po' brunita; in generale alcune occasionali lievi bruniture e fioriture marginali).

    BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di sei mappe in fine coloritura coeva con dettagli rifiniti in oro. [Antwerp: Johannes Blaeu, XVI secolo?].

    (554 x 650mm). The following maps are included in the lot: Ager Parisiensis vulgo l'Isle de France - Xaintonge avec le Pays d'Avlnis, Le Brovageais etc. - Delphinatus vulgo Dauphiné - Lemovicum - Burgundia Ducatus (a tear with minor loss at the bottom of centerfold) - Nova Picardiae Tabula (slightly browned; in general some light occasional browning and spotting).

  • BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di cinque mappe
    Lotto 178

    BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Una serie di cinque mappe in fine coloritura coeva con dettagli rifiniti in oro. [Amsterdam: Johannes Blaeu, XVII secolo].

    (554 x 650mm). Il lotto è composto dalle seguenti mappe: Insulae divi martini et villarus vulgo l'isle de Ré et Oleron - Comitatuum Boloniae et Guines descriptio - Govvernement de la Guienne & Gascogne - La Sovverainete de Dombres - Languedoc (un po' brunita; in generale alcune occasionali lievi bruniture e fioriture marginali).

    (554 x 650mm). The following maps are included in the lot: Insulae divi martini et villarus vulgo l'isle de Ré et Oleron - Comitatuum Boloniae et Guines descriptio - Govvernement de la Guienne & Gascogne - La Sovverainete de Dombres - Languedoc (in general some light occasional browning and spotting).

  • BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Le Théâtre du Monde ou No
    Lotto 179

    BLAEU, Willem (1571-1638) e BLAEU, Joan (1596-1673) - Le Théâtre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas.. troisieme partie. Amsterdam: Johannes Blaeu, 1650.

    Splendida copia in legatura olandese coeva completa delle carte geografiche colorate a mano all'epoca.

    Folio (510 x 340mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame e 64 tavole colorate a mano all'epoca, tutte a doppia pagina tranne una a piena pagina e 3 di formato più piccolo (montate su brachette moderne, poche occasionali bruniture o macchie di umidità perlopiù alle carte di testo). Pelle coeva olandese decorata in oro ai piatti e al dorso (dorso ed estremità un po' rovinate, cuffia superiore con perdita, mancano i lacci).

    A splendid copy in contemporary Dutch binding complete with all maps hand-colored at the time.

    Folio (510 x 340mm). Engraved title and 64 maps in contemporary colouring, all double-page except one full-page and 3 in smaller format (mounted on modern guards, light occasional browning or dampstaining mainly to text). Contemporary Dutch calf decorated in gilt on covers and spine (spine and extremities lightly rubbed, spine ends chipped, without ties).

  • BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les c
    Lotto 180

    BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les côtes de France, avec les cartes particulières des isles voisines les plus considérables, suivies des plans des principales villes maritimes de ce royaume. Parigi: Lattré, [1762?].

    Deliziosa copia in marocchino rosso e con fine coloritura coeva.

    12mo (119 x 80mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame, ritratto disegnato a matita entro ovale di donna in antiporta e di uomo in fine, dedica incisa, mappa di Parigi ripiegata e 30 mappe a doppia pagina numerate 1-30, il tutto colorato a mano all'epoca. Marocchino rosso coevo decorato in oro ai piatti, tagli e dorso, sguardie marmorizzate (lievi graffi alle estremità). Provenienza: Charles de la Blandiniére (exlibris datato 1786) - exlibris disegnato e colorato a mano.

    BONNE, Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas maritime ou cartes réduites de toutes les côtes de France, avec les cartes particulières des isles voisines les plus considérables, suivies des plans des principales villes maritimes de ce royaume. Paris: Lattré, [1762?].

    A fine copy in contemporary red morocco of this maritime pocket atlas, coloured throughout by a contemporary hand.

    12mo (119 x 80mm). Engraved title, dedication, pencil portrait of a lady at beginning and of a man at end, a map of Paris and 30 numbered double-page maps, all handcoloured. Contemporary red morocco, gilt spine, turn-ins and edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Charles de la Blandiniére (bookplate dated 1786) - watercolour bookplate.

  • BOTERO, Giovanni (1540-1617) - Le Relationi Universali.. divisa in tre parti. B
    Lotto 181

    BOTERO, Giovanni (1540-1617) - Le Relationi Universali.. divisa in tre parti. Brescia: Compagnia bresciana, 1595.

    Copia completa delle 4 carte geografiche in buona impressione.

    3 parti in un volume, 4to (206 x 152mm). Marca tipografica ai frontespizi di ciascuna parte, 4 carte geografiche incise in rame, iniziali xilografiche (occasionali lievi aloni di umidità ai margini del testo, alcune fioriture e piccoli fori di tarlo al margine superiore interno delle ultime carte, ma le 4 carte in buone condizioni). Pergamena moderna marmorizzata, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli rossi, cofanetto moderno in carta decorata. L'anno seguente viene pubblicata anche una quarta parte che qui non è presente. Provenienza: Lodovico N (antica nota di possesso in parte cancellata al frontespizio) - P.B.A. (iniziali successive al frontespizio) - Devlin (nota al frontespizio).

    Copy complete of the 4 maps of the continents in good impressions.

    3 parts in one volume, 4to (206 x 152mm). Printer's device on titles of each part, 4 engraved maps, woodcut initials (occasional slight dampstaining in the text margins, some spotting and small wormholes in the upper inner margin of the final leaves, but the 4 maps in good condition ). Modern marbled vellum, manuscript title on spine, red edges, modern decorated paper case. The following year a fourth part was also published which is not present here. Provenance: Lodovico N (early ownership inscription partially erased from title ) - P.B.A. (later initials on title ) - Devlin (note on title).

  • [CODEX MENDOZA] - CLARK, James Cooper (1860-1944) - Codex Mendoza, the Mexican
    Lotto 182

    [CODEX MENDOZA] - CLARK, James Cooper (1860-1944) - Codex Mendoza, the Mexican Manuscript Known as the Collection of Mendoza and Preserved in the Bodleian Library Oxford. Londra: Waterlow & Sons Ltd, 1938.

    Copia in ottimo stato di questo studio e facsimile del codice azteco scritto in lingua Nahuatl e traduzione spagnola su commissione del Viceré Don Antonio de Mendoza nel 1541. L'opera è una storia dell'Impero Azteca dal 1325 al 1521 e una spiegazione del sistema tributario che regolava lo stato.

    3 volumi, folio (340 x 235mm). I volumi di testo con tavole, II volume di appendice e note, volume III contenente la riproduzione in facsimile a colori con le pagine protette da velina. Legatura editoriale in piena pergamena con titolo in oro al piatto frontale e al dorso, segnalibri in seta verde (un po' imbarcati). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (nota di possesso). (3)

    [CODEX MENDOZA] - CLARK, James Cooper (1860-1944) - Codex Mendoza, the Mexican Manuscript Known as the Collection of Mendoza and Preserved in the Bodleian Library Oxford. London: Waterlow & Sons Ltd, 1938.

    Copy in excellent condition of this study and facsimile of the Aztec code written in Nahuatl language with the Spanish translation commissioned by the Viceroy Don Antonio de Mendoza in 1541. The contains a history of the Aztec Empire from 1325 to 1521 and an explanation of the tax system which regulated the state.

    3 volumes, folio (340 x 235mm). The text volumes with plates, the second volume with the appendix and notes, the third volume containing the colour facsimile reproduction with the pages protected by tissue paper. Editorial vellum with gilt title on front plate and spine, green silk bookmarks (slightly bowed). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (ownership inscription). (3)

  • CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto: Isolario descrittione geograf
    Lotto 183

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto: Isolario descrittione geografico-historia. Venezia: 1696-97.

    Celebre Isolario del Coronelli con la I e la II parte e 237 incisioni in rame di cui molte celebri mappe a doppia pagina fra cui quelle di Cina, Giappone, Ceylon, Madagascar e le isole delle Indie. Numerose anche le gore presenti fra cui quella con il golfo del Mexico e parte del Nord America.

    2 parti in un volume, folio (500 x 355mm). 237 incisioni in rame così divise: Occhiello "Isolario", antiporta "Isolario dell'Atlante Veneto, parte I" nella prima parte e "Isolario dell'Atlante Veneto, parte II" nella seconda, seconda antiporta "Gli Argonauti" (margine dell'angolo inferiore riparato), 55 mappe a doppia pagina (di cui una ripetuta), 2 incisioni di navi a doppia pagina, 4 mappe a piena pagina e 3 pagine con vedute multiple, 7 ritratti di cui 4 a piena pagina e altri di formato minore nel testo, 14 gore di cui due a mezza pagina e le altre a piena pagina, 146 incisioni nel testo e 2 finalini; frontespizi in rosso e nero in ciascuna parte (mancano alcune pagine fra cui pp. 9-13, 81-88, 111-112, 117-118, 121-122, 131-134, 137-140, mancano nella numerazione le pp. 216-217, 224-225, alcune occasionali macchie e qualche strappo o restauro perlopiù marginale, strappo senza perdita alla mappa della Scozia e a quella con la Parte Orientale dell'Europa, strappo con piccola perdita alla mappa dell'Italia parte orientale e alla tavola con la nave di primo rango e senza la mappa ripiegata di Venezia). Pergamena coeva (macchie e difetti). Il lotto si vende come descritto e non passibile di storno. Per una lista dettagliata delle mappe e delle incisioni si prega di contattare il dipartimento.

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Atlante Veneto: Isolario descrittione geografico-historia. Venice: 1696-97.

    A copy of the renown Isolario by Coronelli with parts I and II in one volume and 237 engravings of which many double page including the maps of China, Japan, Ceylon, Madagascar and the Indian islands. With numerous gores among which the one showing the gulf of Mexico and part of North America.

    2 parts in one volume, folio (500 x 355mm). 237 engraved plates comprising: Half-title "Isolario", engraved frontispiece "Isolario dell'Atlante Veneto, parte I" in first part and "Isolario dell'Atlante Veneto, parte II" in second part, additional frontispiece "Gli Argonauti" (repaired corner), 55 double-page maps (one repeated), 2 double-page engraved plates of ships, 4 full-page maps and 3 pages with multiple views, 7 portraits of which 4 full-page and others of smaller format in text, 14 gores of which 2 half-page and the rest full-page, 146 engravings and 2 tail-pieces; titles printed in red and black in each part (lacking a number of pp. among which pp. 9-13, 81-88, 111-112, 117-118, 121-122, 131-134, 137-140, not present pp. 216-217, 224-225, some occasional staining and some tears, mainly in the margins without loss, larger clean tear to map of Scotland and tear with minor loss to Italia parte meridionale, lacking folding map of Venice). Contemporary vellum (some staining and wear). The lot is sold as described and not subject to return. For a detailed list of maps please contact the department.

  • CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Tre mappe da [Atlante Veneto: Isolario descri
    Lotto 184

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Tre mappe da [Atlante Veneto: Isolario descrittione geografico-historia]. Venezia: 1696.

    (482 x 720mm). In cornice di vetro e legno da cui è visibile il recto e il verso (592 x 800mm). Tre mappe di grande formato del Mar Mediterraneo: Ristretto del Mediterraneo - Parte orientale del Mediterraneo - la Grecia (alcune lievi macchie). (3)

    CORONELLI, Vincenzo (1650-1718) - Tre mappe da [Atlante Veneto: Isolario descrittione geografico-historia]. Venice: 1696.

    (482 x 720mm). (3)

  • DE BRUYN, Cornelis (1652-1727) - Voyage au Levant, c'est-à-dire dans les princi
    Lotto 185

    DE BRUYN, Cornelis (1652-1727) - Voyage au Levant, c'est-à-dire dans les principaux endroits de l'Asie Mineure, dans les îles de Chio, Rhodes, Chypre, etc. Parigi e Rouen: Jean-Baptiste-Claude Bauche e Charles Ferrand, 1725.

    Elegante copia della prima edizione collettiva francese che riunisce le relazioni dei viaggi verso Est del pittore e viaggiatore olandese Cornelis de Bruyn. Le prime edizioni olandesi di questi due viaggi sono apparse rispettivamente una nel 1698 e l'altra nel 1711 e le prime francesi una nel 1700 e l'altra nel 1718.

    4to (246 x 186mm). Antiporta calcografica con ritratto dell'autore inciso da Scotin, frontespizi stampati in rosso e nero con marca tipografica, 5 carte geografiche ripiegate e 85 tavole incise in rame di cui 10 ripiegate, tutte disegnate dall'autore e poi incise, iniziali xilografiche (alcune lievi fioriture e occasionali bruniture e macchie). Piena pelle coeva con dorsi decorati in oro, titolo su etichette in pelle rossa, tagli rossi e sguardie marmorizzate (lievi difetti). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris). (5)

    DE BRUYN, Cornelis (1652-1727) - Voyage au Levant, c'est-à-dire dans les principaux endroits de l'Asie Mineure, dans les îles de Chio, Rhodes, Chypre, etc. Paris and Rouen: Jean-Baptiste-Claude Bauche e Charles Ferrand, 1725.

    An elegant copy of the first French collective edition that brings together the reports of the travels to the East of the Dutch painter and traveler Cornelis de Bruyn. The first Dutch editions of these two trips appeared one in 1698 and the other in 1711 respectively and the first French one in 1700 and the other in 1718.

    4to (246 x 186mm). Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by Scotin, title printed in red and black with printer's device, 5 folded maps and 85 engraved plates of which 10 folding, all designed by the author and then engraved, woodcut initials (some slight spotting, occasional browning and staining). Contemporary calf, spine decorated in gilt, title on red spine labels, red edges and marbled endpapers (light rubbing). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). (5)

  • DELISLE, Guillaume (1675-1726) - Atlante novissimo che contiene tutte le parti
    Lotto 186

    DELISLE, Guillaume (1675-1726) - Atlante novissimo che contiene tutte le parti del mondo. Venezia: Giambattista Albrizzi, 1740-50.

    Esemplare fresco e dall'ottima impressione di questa prima edizione italiana.

    2 tomi in un volume, (373 x 245mm). Antiporte figurate incise in rame ai 2 tomi, frontespizi a caratteri rossi e neri, testate incise in rame, capilettera e finalini incisi in legno, 78 carte geografiche a doppia pagina incise in rame (piccola macchia ai margini delle prime carte, poche altre sporadiche lievi macchie e alone di umidità al margine inferiore delle ultime carte). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli marmorizzati a spruzzo (alcune lievi macchie). Provenienza: GB (monogramma).

    DELISLE, Guillaume (1675-1726) - Atlante novissimo che contiene tutte le parti del mondo. Venice: Giambattista Albrizzi, 1740-50.

    A fresh copy with very good impressions of this first Italian edition.

    2 tomes in one volume, (373 x 245mm). Engraved frontispieces in each volume, title in red and black, engraved headspieces, initials and woodcut initials, 78 double-page engraved maps (small stain in the margins of the first leaves, a few other occasional light stains and some dampstaining to bottom margin of final leaves). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, marbled speckled edges (some slight staining). Provenance: GB (monogram).

  • DREUX DU RADIER, Jean François (1714-1780) - L'Europe illustre, contenant l'his
    Lotto 187

    DREUX DU RADIER, Jean François (1714-1780) - L'Europe illustre, contenant l'histoire abregée des Souverains, des Princes, des Prélats [..]. Tome Premier (-Sixieme). Parigi: Le Breton, Odieuvre Michel, 1755-1765.

    Prima edizione di questa storia abbreviata di sovrani, prelati, uomini di guerra, donne celebri, magistrati, artisti europei, ornata con un antiporta allegorica disegnata da Eisen e incisa da Sornique e con 598 ritratti.

    6 volumi, 4to (253 x 172mm). Antiporta allegorica incisa in rame, frontespizi stampati in rosso e nero con vignetta xilografica, 600 tavole calcografiche (in alcune copie sono 598) di ritratti di personaggi illustri accompagnate da una carta di testo (occasionali lievi macchie e minimi strappetti marginali, restauro antico alla carta di Pietro Aretino del tomo 5 che non intacca il testo). Bazzana coeva, dorso decorato in oro con etichette in pelle, tagli e sguardie marmorizzati (fori di tarlo ai dorsi). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris). (6)

    DREUX DU RADIER, Jean François (1714-1780) - L'Europe illustre, contenant l'histoire abregée des Souverains, des Princes, des Prélats [..]. Tome Premier (-Sixieme). Paris: Le Breton, Odieuvre Michel, 1755-1765.

    First edition of this abbreviated story of sovereigns, prelates, men of war, famous women, magistrates, European artists, adorned with an allegorical frontispiece designed by Eisen and engraved by Sornique and with 598 portraits.

    6 volumes, 4to (253 x 172mm). Engraved allegorical frontispiece, title printed in red and black with woodcut vignette, 600 engraved plates (in some copies there are 598) of portraits of illustrious main accompanied by a text leaf (occasional light staining and minimal marginal tears, ancient restoration to the portrait of Pietro Aretino in tome 5 which does not affect the text). Contemporary calf, spine decorated in gilt with leather labels, marbled endpapers and edges (some wormholes to spines). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). (6)

  • FORESTI Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Supplementum supplementi delle chroniche.
    Lotto 188

    FORESTI Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Supplementum supplementi delle chroniche. Venezia: Giorgio Rusconi, 1524.

    Edizione ricercata e riccamente illustrata della celebre opera del Foresti per la prima volta stampata a Venezia nel 1486. L'opera è ricordata soprattutto per l'edizione del 1493 in cui vengono descritte le recenti scoperte dell'America. Questa è la prima edizione con l'aggiunta delle 7 vignette raffiguranti i personaggi della Bibbia.

    Folio (308 x 208mm). Frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con cornice e illustrazione xilografica, vedute di città xilografiche nel testo, marca dello stampatore all'ultima carta, grande xilografia a piena pagina a inizio del testo e libro primo entro elaborata cornice architettonica illustrata (alcune occasionali fioriture e lievi macchie, f1 con angolo inferiore riparato al margine). Pergamena moderna in stile antico con lacci e titolo manoscritto al dorso; preservato entro cofanetto moderno in carta marmorizzata. Provenienza: Ippolito Sigma (nota di possesso al frontespizio) - exlibris antico con chiavi intrecciate - Mostra del libro antico (etichetta).

    FORESTI Giacomo Filippo (1434-1520) - Supplementum supplementi delle chroniche. Venice: Giorgio Rusconi, 1524.

    A sophisticated and richly illustrated edition of the famous work by Foresti first printed in Venice in 1486. ??The work is remembered in particular for the 1493 edition in which the recent discoveries of America are described. This is the first edition with the addition of the 7 vignettes depicting the characters of the Bible.

    Folio (308 x 208mm). title printed in red and black with woodcut borders and illustration, woodcut views, printer's device on final leaf, large full-page woodcut at the beginning of the text and first book within elaborate illustrated architectural border (some occasional foxing and light staining, f1 with lower corner repaired in margin). Modern antique-style vellum with laces and manuscript title on spine; preserved in a modern marbled paper case. Provenance: Ippolito Sigma (ownership inscription on the page) - antique bookplate with intertwined keys - Mostra del libro antico (label).

  • HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Neuer Atlas - Atlas Novus. Norimberga: pre
    Lotto 189

    HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Neuer Atlas - Atlas Novus. Norimberga: presso l'autore, 1714.

    Splendida copia in coloritura e legatura coeva di questo atlante di grandi dimensioni curato da Homann. Fra le mappe più importanti vi sono quella del mondo e quelle dei 4 continenti, ma ricercate sono anche quelle celesti e quelle dedicate ai pianeti e alla luna oltre alle tavole che rappresentano strumenti scientifici.

    Folio (524 x 320mm). 100 tavole colorate a mano all'epoca che includono l'antiporta allegorica, carte geografiche e tavole celesti da Danckerts, de Ram, Schenk, Doppelmayr e altri, frontespizio in rosso e nero con vignetta calcografica, indice delle tavole, fregi e iniziali xilografiche, su brachette (minuscolo tarlo alle prime brachette e con alcuni rinforzi al margine interno, indice leggermente corto al margine interno, sporadici strappetti, occasionali lievi bruniture e macchie di umidità). Pelle coeva decorata a secco con globo ai piatti, dorso dorato (reindorsato espertamente preservando il dorso originale, alcuni altri restauri e difetti minori).

    HOMANN, Johann Baptist (1663-1724) - Neuer Atlas - Atlas Novus. Nuremberg: presso l'autore, 1714.

    A splendid copy in contemporary colouring and binding of this large format atlas edited by Homann. Among the most important maps are that of the world and those of the 4 continents, but also sought after are the celestial ones and those dedicated to the planets and the moon as well as the tables representing scientific instruments.

    Folio (524 x 320mm). 100 engraved maps with contemporary handcolouring including the allegorical frontispiece, the double-page maps and celestial plates by Danckerts, de Ram, Schenk, Doppelmayr and others, title in red and black with engraved vignette, index, woodcut initials and headpieces, on guards (tiny wormholes to first guards, some leaves reinforced at the inner margin, index slightly shorter, occasional tears, occasional light browning). Contemporary blindstamped calf decorated with a globe on the covers, gilt spine (expertly rebacked preserving the original spine, some other restorations and minor rubbing).

  • LEGUAT, François (1637-1735) - Voyage et Avantures.. en deux isles desertes des
    Lotto 190

    LEGUAT, François (1637-1735) - Voyage et Avantures.. en deux isles desertes des Indes Orientales. Londra: David Mortier, 1708.

    Prima edizione di questo resoconto del viaggio intrapreso dall esploratore e naturalista francese François Leguat da Amsterdam fino all'Isola di Rodrigues, piccola isola delle Mauritius, e di tutte le peripezie cui andarono incontro l'autore e i suoi compagni di viaggio, insieme a una dettagliata descrizione zoologica e botanica dell'area contenente le descrizioni di molti animali di Rodrigues ormai estinti, tra cui il solitario di Rodrigues, il rallo di Rodrigues, la testuggine gigante di Rodrigues a cupola e quella dal dorso a sella e il parrocchetto di Newton.

    2 volumi, 8vo (170 x 97mm). Antiporte incise in rame, frontespizi in rosso e nero con vignetta xilografica, testatina calcografica e iniziali xilografiche, 31 tavole incise in rame di cui 14 ripiegate e una tabella ripiegata (occasionali lievi macchie di polvere). Pelle a spruzzo coeva con dorsi decorati in oro e tagli a spruzzo rossi, sguardie in carta marmorizzata (minimi difetti). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris). (2)

    LEGUAT, François (1637-1735) - Voyage et Avantures.. en deux isles desertes des Indes Orientales. London: David Mortier, 1708.

    First edition of this account of Leguat's voyage from Amsterdam to the Cape including many descriptions of the trees, including the Kasta and ''Pavillon'' trees as well as trees found on Mauritius Island and on the Cape of Good Hope.

    2 volumes, 8vo (170 x 97mm). Engraved frontispiece, titles in red and black with woodcut vignette, engraved headpieces and woodcut initials, 31 engraved plates of which 14 folded and a folded table (occasional light soiling). Contemporary speckled calf with gilt spines and red speckled edges, marbled endpapers (light rubbing). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). (2)

  • MAGINI, Giovanni Antonio (1555-1617) - Italia. Bologna: presso l'autore, 1620 [
    Lotto 191

    MAGINI, Giovanni Antonio (1555-1617) - Italia. Bologna: presso l'autore, 1620 [ma con i tipi di Nicola Tebaldini nel 1622 e con ritratto datato 1632].

    Edizione stampata presso l'autore, ma con i tipi di Nicola Tebaldini, del primo atlante d’Italia prodotto da un italiano completo delle 61 tavole incise in rame. La prima edizione del 1620 fu poi ristampata con lo stesso titolo nel 1630 e successivamente nel 1632 con il ritratto dell'autore. L'opera servì come riferimento per i maggiori cartografi dell'epoca a partire dal Blaeu.

    Folio (412 x 285mm). Frontespizio inciso da Oliviero Gatto, ritratto dell'autore datato 1632, 61 tavole incise in rame, perlopiù a doppia pagina, fregi e iniziali xilografici (margine esterno delle prime carte con lieve traccia di umidità, alcune bruniture e macchie di umidità, un minimo restauro al margine della mappa di Rovigo). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (sguardie moderne, restauri). Provenienza: Carh Marchesin? (nota di possesso al frontespizio).

    Edition printed by the author, but with the types of Nicola Tebaldini, of the first atlas of Italy produced by an Italian, complete with 61 engraved plates. The first edition of 1620 was then reprinted with the same title in 1630 and later in 1632 with the portrait of the author. The work served as a reference for the major cartographers of the time starting from Blaeu.

    Folio (412 x 285mm). Engraved title by Oliviero Gatto, portrait of the author dated 1632, 61 plates, mostly double-page, woodcut headpieces and initials (outer margin of the first leaves with light dampstaining, some browning and lighter dampstaining, minimal marginal restoration in the margin of the map of Rovigo). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (modern endpapers, restorations). Provenance: Carh Marchesin? (ownership inscription on title).

  • MUNSTER, Sebastian (1488-1552) - Una collezione di numerose tavole colorate a m
    Lotto 192

    MUNSTER, Sebastian (1488-1552) - Una collezione di numerose tavole colorate a mano all'epoca.

    (300 x 390mm). Sono rappresentate numerose regioni e importanti città tedesche. In fogli sciolti in buono stato di conservazione (con alcuni minimi difetti quali piccoli strappetti, riparazioni e bruniture).

    (300 x 390mm). The collection of plates includes numerous German regions and cities. In loose sheets in good state of conservation (with some minor defects such as small tears, repairs and browning).

  • MURATORI, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750) - Il cristianesimo felice nelle missioni
    Lotto 193

    MURATORI, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750) - Il cristianesimo felice nelle missioni de' padri della Compagnia di Gesù nel Paraguai. Venezia: Giambattista Pasquali, 1743.

    Prima edizione di questo primo resoconto imparziale delle missioni gesuite in Paraguay dello storico, presbitero, diplomatista e bibliotecario Lodovico Antonio Muratori.

    Solo primo volume, 4to (233 x 175mm). Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, finalini e iniziali, grande carta geografica dell'America meridionale incisa da F. Polanzani (occasionali lievi macchie). Cartonato coevo (lievi difetti). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris e nota di possesso).

    MURATORI, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750) - Il cristianesimo felice nelle missioni de' padri della Compagnia di Gesù nel Paraguai. Venice: Giambattista Pasquali, 1743.

    First edition of this first impartial account of the Jesuit missions in Paraguay by the historian, presbyter, diplomatist and librarian Lodovico Antonio Muratori.

    Volume one only, 4to (233 x 175mm). Woodcut vignette on title, end pieces and initials, large map of South America engraved by F. Polanzani (occasional light staining). Contemporary boards (light rubbing). Provenance: Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate and ownership inscription).

Lotti dal 169 al 192 di 300

  • 26 gennaio 2021 ore 10:30 I TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (1 - 170)
  • 26 gennaio 2021 ore 15:00 II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (171 - 301)

Esposizione su appuntamento:

19, 20, 21, 22 gennaio 2021 (ore 10.00/13.00 - 14.30/18.30)

Per prenotazioni: tel. +39 02 8631474 |  email: libri.incisioni@ponteonline.com

  • da 200 a 300 rilancio di 20
  • da 300 a 330 rilancio di 30
  • da 330 a 350 rilancio di 20
  • da 350 a 380 rilancio di 30
  • da 380 a 400 rilancio di 20
  • da 400 a 1000 rilancio di 50
  • da 2000 a 3000 rilancio di 200
  • da 3000 a 3300 rilancio di 300
  • da 3300 a 3500 rilancio di 200
  • da 3500 a 3800 rilancio di 300
  • da 3800 a 4000 rilancio di 200
  • da 4000 a 10000 rilancio di 500
  • da 20000 a 40000 rilancio di 2000
  • da 40000 a 100000 rilancio di 5000
  • da 100000 in avanti rilancio di 10000