ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Lotto 122 VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - Bucolica. Georgica. Milano: Giovanni Giacomo da Legnano, 1515.
Pregiata edizione illustrata e ben curata del primo quarto del XVI secolo di questa celebre opera di Virgilio.
Folio (290 x 204mm). Celebre vignetta xilografica al frontespizio con l'autore seduto tra i quattro commentatori apparsa in parecchi volumi a partire dal Giovenale del 1501, marca tipografica in fine, illustrazioni e iniziali xilografiche (angolo inferiore e margine esterno del frontespizio riparati con alcune perdite, tracce di polvere e alcune macchie nel testo). Pergamena moderna, titolo manoscritto al dorso e lacci; preservato entro cofanetto in carta decorata.
In mancanza di una collazione disponibile in SBN riportiamo quella di questa copia: collazione aa8-bb8, a8-i8, k6, K8, l8-08, p6, q8-z8, &8, con8, rum8, A8-B8, C6. La paginazione tra k1 e K8 è LXXIII-LXVIII, LXXIII-LXXX con alcune carte ripetute per paginazione, ma diverse per contenuti. Provenienza: Petinnus Cardenus? (nota di possesso al frontespizio) - Medico Benedicti (nota di possesso al frontespizio) - exlibris con illustrazione di una biblioteca. Il libro si vende come descritto e non passibile di storno.
VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - Bucolica. Georgica. Milan: Giovanni Giacomo da Legnano, 1515.
Precious illustrated and well-edited edition from the first quarter of the 16th century of this famous work by Virgil.
Folio (290 x 204mm). Renown woodcut vignette on title with the author seated between the four commentators, appeared in several volumes starting with the Juvenal printed in 1501, printer's device at end, illustrations and woodcut initials (lower corner and outer margin of the title repaired with some losses, some soiling and staining). Modern vellum, manuscript title on spine and ties; preserved in a decorated paper case.
In the absence of a collation available in SBN we report that of this copy: collation aa8-bb8, a8-i8, k6, K8, l8-08, p6, q8-z8, & 8, con8, rum8, A8-B8, C6. The pagination between k1 and K8 is LXXIII-LXVIII, LXXIII-LXXX with some leaves with repeated pagination, but different in content. Provenance: Petinnus Cardenus? (ownership inscription on title) - Medico Benedicti (ownership inscription on title) - booplate with the illustration of a library. The book il sold as described and not subject to return. -
Lotto 123 VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) (70-19 B.C.) - L'Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro tomo. Parigi: Vedova Quillau, 1760.
Elegante edizione stampata a Parigi e illustrata dal pittore Giuseppe Zocchi di questo classico poema di Virgilio.
2 volumi, 8vo (218 x 140mm). Antiporta con ritratto calcografico in entrambi i volumi, di Virgilio nel primo e del commentatore Annibal Caro nel secondo, frontespizi calcografici entro cornice architettonica, 12 tavole a piena pagina e 12 vignette incise in rame, una a inizio di ciascun libro dell'Eneide, 6 culs-de-lamp calcografici (lievi bruniture e fioriture, margine inferiore di poche carte al II vol. con minima riparazione). Marocchino rosso moderno, sguardie marmorizzate come il cofanetto in cui sono preservati i volumi, decori e tagli dorati. (2)
VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) (70-19 B.C.) - L'Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro tomo. Paris: Vedova Quillau, 1760.
A fine edition printed in Paris and illustrated by the painter Giuseppe Zocchi of this classic poem by Virgil.
2 volumes, 8vo (218 x 140mm). Engraved portraits in both volumes, of Virgil in the first and of the commentator Annibal Caro in the second, engraved title within an architectural border, 12 full-page plates and 12 engraved vignettes, one at the beginning of each book of the Aeneid, 6 engraved culs-de-lamp (slight browning and foxing, lower margin of a few leaves in the second volume with minimal repair). Modern red morocco, marbled endpapers, decorations and gilt edges; preserved in modern cases matching the endpapers. (2) -
Lotto 124 VIVALDI, Giovanni Ludovico (m. 1540) - Opus regale in quo continentur opuscula. Lione: Stephano Gueynard, 1508.
Affascinante copia in pelle di scrofa di quest'opera del predicatore di Mondovì che segue la prima edizione di un anno precedente pubblicata a Saluzzo. Rispetto alla prima vi sono maggiori illustrazioni ad opera dell'incisore Guillaume Le Roy di tipico gusto lionese con le raffigurazioni di Santi, popolani e musicanti incorniciate entro eleganti bordure. Le xilografie sono oltre 100 di cui alcune a piena pagina.
4to (208 x 156mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero entro elaborata cornice xilografica, testo elegantemente stampato a volte entro bordura xilografica, altre con commenti e manicule ai margini (A5 con strappo al margine superiore anticamente restaurato, alcune macchie di polvere e lievi aloni di umidità). Pelle di scrofa coeva in parte colorata successivamente in rosso con titolo e data manoscritti recentemente (sguardie moderne, restauri e generali ritocchi). Provenienza: timbro di antica biblioteca gentilizia non identificato al frontespizio e in fine - note antiche al frontespizio datate 1622, 1644 e 1663 e qualche annotazione nel testo - mostra del libro antico (etichetta).
VIVALDI, Giovanni Ludovico (m. 1540) - Opus regale in quo continentur opuscula. Lyon: Stephano Gueynard, 1508.
Fascinating copy blindstamped pigskin of this work by the Mondovì preacher that follows the first edition of the previous year published in Saluzzo. Compared to the first, there are more illustrations by the engraver Guillaume Le Roy of typical Lyonnaise taste with depictions of Saints, people and musicians within elegant borders. There are over 100 woodcuts, some of which are full page.
4to (208 x 156mm). Title in red and black within an elaborate woodcut border, text elegantly printed at times within woodcut borders, others with comments and maniculae in the margins (A5 with restored tear in the upper margin, some soiling and dampstaining). Contemporary blindstamped pigskin with partial later red colouring and recently manuscripted title and date (modern endpapers, some restorations). Provenance: unidentified old library stamp on title and at the end - early notes on title dated 1622, 1644 and 1663 and some annotations in text - Mostra del libro antico (label). -
Lotto 125 BAUDELAIRE, Charles (1821-1867) - LOBEL-RICHIE (1880-1950; illustratore) - Le Spleen de Paris. Parigi: G. & R. Briffaut, 1921.
Splendido esemplare in pregiata legatura firmata Ch. de Samblanx. N. 82 di 352, uno dei 75 esemplari su carta velina d'arches con doppio stato delle acqueforti e firmato a matita dall'illustratore.
4to (325 x 48mm). 30 splendide acqueforti di Almery Lobel-Riche che includono il ritratto di Baudelaire in antiporta. Pregiata legatura in marocchino blu con intarsi di forme geometriche in rosso, viola e oro, dorso decorato, splendide sguardie in carta decorata, tagli dorati, cofanetto (lievi difetti al cofanetto e minimi graffi al dorso).
BAUDELAIRE, Charles (1821-1867) - LOBEL-RICHIE (1880-1950; illustratore) - Le Spleen de Paris. Paris: G. & R. Briffaut, 1921.
A splendid copy in fine binding signed Ch. De Samblanx. No. 82 of 352, one of the 75 copies on arches wove paper with double state of the etchings and signed in pencil by the illustrator.
4to (325 x 48mm). 30 splendid etchings by Almery Lobel-Riche including the frontespiece portrait of Baudelaire. Precious blue morocco with inlays of geometric shapes in red, purple and gold, decorated spine, splendid endpapers in decorated paper, gilt edges, case (minor rubbing to box and minimal scratches on spine). -
Lotto 126 [BRIGANTAGGIO - IL PASSATORE]. - Lotto di 7 grandi manifesti da affissione a firma del Commissario Pontificio Straordinario G. Bedini. Bologna: Tipografia governativa alla Volpe, 20 Gennaio 1850-14 Giugno 1851.
Lotto di manifesti con notifiche e disposizioni e avvisi contro il famigerato bandito "Passatore" al secolo Stefano Pelloni (1824-1851) e la sua banda. Il periodo coperto dai manifesti è quello delle sue più cruente e celebri razzie partendo da quella della città di Cotignola di cui si fa menzione nel primo manifesto datato 20 Gennaio fino al manifesto che ne annuncia la morte (avvenuta il 23 Marzo) e in cui vengono menzionati i tre gendarmi che materialmente lo colpirono, decorati di medaglia d'oro. Il manifesto, datato 24 Marzo 1851 termina con queste parole: "E quelli che sulla via del delitto diedero forse i primi passi n'abbiano salutare spavento, specchiandosi nella miseranda fine di questi empii, che la esecrazione generale accompagna anche al di là del sepolcro".
[BRIGANTAGGIO - IL PASSATORE]. - Lotto di 7 grandi manifesti da affissione a firma del Commissario Pontificio Straordinario G. Bedini. Bologna: Tipografia governativa alla Volpe, 20 Gennaio 1850-14 Giugno 1851.
A collection of posters with notifications and instructions and warnings against the notorious bandit "Passatore" a.k.a. Stefano Pelloni (1824-1851) and his gang. The period covered by the posters is that of its most bloody and famous raids starting from that of the city of Cotignola mentioned in the first poster dated 20 January up to the poster announcing his death (which took place on 23 March) and in which they the three gendarmes who physically struck him are mentioned. -
Lotto 127 D'ANNUNZIO, Gabriele D'Annunzio (1863-1938) - Notturno. Milano: Fratelli Treves, 1921.
Esemplare perfetto, n. 38 di 200.
8vo (245 x 177mm). Marocchino scuro con decorazione dorata ai piatti e dorso a cinque nervi, in barbe.
D'ANNUNZIO, Gabriele D'Annunzio (1863-1938) - Notturno. Milan: Fratelli Treves, 1921.
A mint copy, no. 38 of 200.
8vo (245 x 177mm). Dark morocco with gilt decoration on the covers and spine with five nerves, uncut. -
Lotto 128 DE MUSSET, Alfred (1810-1857) - Rolla. Parigi: A. Romagnol, 1906.
8vo (280 x 188mm). Buon esemplare in bella legatura in mezzo marocchino marrone con dorso decorato in oro firmata Neulhac. Uno dei 175 (non numerato) con uno stato delle illustrazioni.
Nel lotto anche l'opera di PREVOST, Histoire de Manon Lescaut. Parigi: Jousse, 1880. La copia appartenuta alla collezione Rahir (exlibris). Mezzo marocchino blu, dorso dorato.
DE MUSSET, Alfred (1810-1857) - Rolla. Paris: A. Romagnol, 1906.
8vo (280 x 188mm). A good copy in a fine binding in half brown morocco with spine decorated in gilt and signed by Neulhac. One of 175 (unnumbered) with a state of the illustrations. The lot also includes the work of PREVOST, Histoire de Manon Lescaut. Paris: Jousse, 1880. The copy belonged to the Rahir collection (bookplate). Half blue morocco, gilt spine -
Lotto 129 DORE, Gustave (1832-1883) - Histoire de la Russie. Parigi: J. Bry, 1854.
Prima edizione di quest'opera contenente circa 500 illustrazioni a cura di Gustave Doré, tra le prime composte dal celebre illustratore e fra le più spiritose; si tratta di un volantino arguto e molto ricercato diretto contro la Russia durante la guerra in Crimea.
Folio (291 x 198mm). Numerosissime illustrazioni (alcune fioriture e lievi macchie di umidità). Dorso dorato in marocchino rosso su piatti in carta marmorizzata, brossura originale preservata.
DORE, Gustave (1832-1883) - Histoire de la Russie. Paris: J. Bry, 1854.
First edition of this work containing about 500 illustrations by Gustave Doré, among the first composed by the famous illustrator and one of the more ironics; it is a sarcastic and highly sought-after leaflet directed against Russia during the Crimean War.
Folio (291 x 198mm). Numerous illustrations (some foxing and light dampstaining). Red morocco on marbled paper plates with gilt spine, original wrappers preserved. -
Lotto 130 [FUNERALIA] - Raccolta di un centinaio di annunci e partecipazioni mortuarie. Regno Lombardo Veneto: Metà del XIX secolo.
Oltre un centinaio di annunci e partecipazioni mortuarie di area Lombardo Veneta, principalmente Venezia, di famiglie nobili e principesche italiane. Le pubblicazioni sono decorate da vignette e cornici litografiche ricche di simbologia funebre di pieno gusto romantico.
Misure varie. Raccolta di fogli sciolti, buone condizioni (lievi difetti).
[FUNERALIA] - Raccolta di un centinaio di annunci e partecipazioni mortuarie. United Lombardo Veneto: Metà del XIX secolo.
Over a hundred announcements and mortuary participations from the Lombardy-Venetia area, mainly Venice, of Italian noble families. The publications are decorated with cartoons of funeral symbolism of full romantic taste. Various measures. A collection of loose sheets, good condition (minor defects). -
Lotto 131 [GIACOMELLI; illustratore] - REVEILHAC, Paul detto FUSILLOT (1847-1896) - Un debut au Marais. Parigi: A. Ferroud, 1892.
Copia n. 27, uno dei 50 esemplari su Japon con le acqueforti in due stati di cui uno avanti lettera. Arricchito da un disegno originale di Giacomelli inserito e con legatura firmata da Carayon.
8vo (210 x 140mm). 4 tavole incise da Adolphe Lalauze compreso il frontespizio, composizioni nel testo da Henri Giacomelli inclusa la copertina, 6 cul-de-lampe e ornamenti. Mezza pergamena, titolo decorato, brossura originale preservata.
[GIACOMELLI; illustratore] - REVEILHAC, Paul detto FUSILLOT (1847-1896) - Un debut au Marais. Paris: A. Ferroud, 1892.
Copy n. 27, one of the 50 copies on Japon with etchings in two states, one of which before lettering. Enriched with an original Giacomelli drawing inserted and in Carayon signed binding.
8vo (210 x 140mm). 4 plates engraved by Adolphe Lalauze including the title page, compositions in the text by Henri Giacomelli including the cover, 6 cul-de-lampe and ornaments. Half vellum, decorated title, original wrappers preserved. -
Lotto 132 [GIACOMELLI; illustratore] - MICHELET, J. - L'Insecte. Parigi: Hachette, 1876.
Esemplare in prima tiratura arricchito da un acquerello e un disegno originale dell'illustratore. Pregiata legatura firmata Dupré.
4to (275 x 195mm). Disegno dell'illustratore rilegato entro passepartout, antiporta incisa al retro dell'occhiello, ritratti di Dubuchet e Champoillon, acquerello originale di Giacomelli, frontespizio, numerose illustrazioni nel testo (poche lievi fioriture). Mezzo marocchino rosso con dorso decorato in oro con brossura editoriale preservata (lievi difetti alla brossura).
[GIACOMELLI; illustratore] - MICHELET, J. - L'Insecte. Paris: Hachette, 1876.
First edition enriched with a watercolour and an original drawing by the illustrator. Fine Dupré signed binding.
4to (275 x 195mm). Drawing by the illustrator bound within passepartout, frontispiece engraved on the back of the half-title, portraits by Dubuchet and Champoillon, original watercolour by Giacomelli, title, numerous illustrations in the text (few slight spots). Half red morocco with gilt decorated spine and with preserved editorial wrappers (light wear to wrappers). -
Lotto 133 [GIORNALI-ROMANTICISMO] - La Biblioteca Italiana. Milano: Fortunato Stella, 1816-1825.
Importante periodico pre-unitario inizialmente diretto da Giuseppe Acerbi, la Biblioteca italiana venne pubblicata a Milano dal 1816 al 1840. Il primo numero si apre con il celebre articolo di Madame de Stael "Sulla maniera e la utilità delle traduzioni" che diede il là alla polemica tra classicisti-romantici che determinò il distacco degli scrittori romantici dal giornale nel 1818 e la nascita del Conciliatore. Il giornale rimase quindi un punto di riferimento per i classicisti e i filo-austriaci da cui dipendeva anche finanziariamente.
8vo (230 x 140mm). 92 numeri in 91 tomi (numeri 74 e 75 usciti assieme) dal n. 1 del Gennaio 1816 al n. 118 dell'Ottobre 1825 (mancano i numeri: 4,12,16,24-26,39,40,46,60-63,90,96-98,101-105,109,111,114, il numero 99 non completo). Brossure editoriali stampate (qualche difetto). I volumi non sono stati collazionati, si vendono pertanto non passibil di storno. [CON] una lettera di Ottaviano Targioni Tozzetti, importante botanico e suocero di Fanny Targioni Tozzetti. (91)
[GIORNALI-ROMANTICISMO] - La Biblioteca Italiana. Milan: Fortunato Stella, 1816-1825.
An important pre-unitary periodical initially directed by Giuseppe Acerbi, the "Biblioteca Italiana" was published in Milan from 1816 to 1840. The first issue opens with the famous article by Madame de Stael "Sulla maniera e la utilità delle traduzioni" which started the controversy between classicists-romantics which determined the detachment of the romantic writers from the newspaper in 1818 and the birth of the Conciliatore. The newspaper, therefore, remained a point of reference for the classicists and pro-Austrians on whom it also depended financially.
8vo (230 x 140mm). 92 issues in 91 volumes (issues 74 and 75 issued together) from no. 1 of January 1816 to no. 118 of October 1825 (the missing numbers are: 4,12,16,24-26,39,40,46,60-63,90,96-98,101-105,109,111,114, and number 99 is incomplete). Printed editorial wrappers (some wear). The volumes have not been collated and are sold not subject to return. [WITH] a letter from Ottaviano Targioni Tozzetti, an important botanist and father-in-law of Fanny Targioni Tozzetti. (91) -
Lotto 134 [GIORNALI-SATIRA] - L'Uomo di Pietra, giornale umoristico critico. Milano: Boniotti, 1856-1860.
Bella raccolta delle prime quattro annate del celebre giornale satirico stampato a Milano. Si segnala l'interruzione della pubblicazione dal 23 Aprile al Sabato 18 Giugno 1859 per gli eventi della seconda guerra d'indipendenza che porterà alla modifica della testatina del giornale con l'aggiunta del tricolore.
Folio (378 x 270mm). 4 annate (1856-57; 58, 59, 60) in 4 volumi, numerose illustrazioni nel testo. Legature in cartonato coevo e primo volume in legatura editoriale stampata (stampa leggermente sbiadita).
[GIORNALI-SATIRA] - L'Uomo di Pietra, giornale umoristico critico. Milan: Boniotti, 1856-1860.
An interesting collection of the first four years of the famous satirical newspaper printed in Milan. The publication was interrupted from 23 April to Saturday 18 June 1859 due to the events of the second war of independence which will lead to the modification of the newspaper header with the addition of the tricolor.
Folio (378 x 270mm). 4 years (1856-57; 58, 59, 60) in 4 volumes, numerous illustrations in the text. Contemporary boards and first volume in printed editorial binding (slightly faded print). -
Lotto 135 [GIORNALI] - L'Indicatore Livornese. Giornale di scienze, lettere, ed arti. Livorno: Vignozzi, 1828.
Tutto il pubblicato dal 12 gennaio 1829 all'8 febbraio 1830 (ad eccezione del numero 28) di questo giornale romantico nato sull'esempio del Conciliatore e diretto da Domenico Guerrazzi (1804-1873). Tra i collaboratori si annovera anche Giuseppe Mazzini che scrisse sette articoli per il giornale, principalmente su argomenti letterari, tra i primi della sua prolifica carriera.
Folio (385 x 250mm). 47 numeri rilegati + supplemento al numero 14, (qualche fioritura). Legatura coeva con dorso in pergamena (piatti lisi).
[GIORNALI] - L'Indicatore Livornese. Giornale di scienze, lettere, ed arti. Livorno: Vignozzi, 1828.
All the published material from 12 January 1829 to 8 February 1830 (with the exception of number 28) of this romantic newspaper born on the example of the Conciliatore and directed by Domenico Guerrazzi (1804-1873). Among the collaborators is also Giuseppe Mazzini who wrote seven articles for the newspaper, mainly on literary subjects, among the first of his prolific career.
Folio (385 x 250mm). 47 bound numbers + supplement to number 14, (some spotting). Contemporary binding backed in vellum (worn covers). -
Lotto 136 GRANDVILLE, Jean-Jacques (1803-1847) - Scene de la vie et publique des animaux. Parigi: J. Hetzel & Paulin, 1842.
Ottimo stato di conservazione di quest'opera fra le più celebri di Grandville, illustratore, designer e caricaturista francese del XIX secolo. I testi sono a opera di Honoré de Balzac, Benjamin Franklin, Jules Janin, Alfred de Musset, Charles Nodier, George Sand, P.-J. Stahl e altri e le illustrazioni si distinguono per la peculiare capacità di riprodurre tratti umani in volti animali.
2 volumi, 8vo (270 x 185mm). Antiporta e 95 tavole al primo volume, antiporta e 104 tavole nel secondo (occasionali leggere fioriture). Percallina editoriale verde decorata in oro in perfette condizioni. [SI AGGIUNGE:] GRANDVILLE, Jean-Jacques - OLD NICK, Paul-Émile. Petite miseres de la vie humaine. Parigi: H. Fournier, 1844. 8vo, mezzo marocchino marrone su piatti in carta marmorizzata e dorso decorato in oro. (3)
GRANDVILLE, Jean-Jacques (1803-1847) - Scene de la vie et publique des animaux. Paris: J. Hetzel & Paulin, 1842.
Excellent condition of this work, one of the most famous by Grandville, a 19th-century French illustrator, designer and caricaturist. The texts are by Honoré de Balzac, Benjamin Franklin, Jules Janin, Alfred de Musset, Charles Nodier, George Sand, P.-J. Stahl et al and the illustrations are distinguished by their peculiar ability to reproduce human traits in animal faces.
2 volumes, 8vo (270 x 185mm). Frontispiece and 95 plates in first volume, frontispiece and 104 plates in the second (occasional light foxing). Green editorial binding decorated in gilt in perfect condition. [TOGETHER WITH:] GRANDVILLE, Jean-Jacques - OLD NICK, Paul-Émile. Petite miseres de la vie humaine. Paris: H. Fournier, 1844. 8vo, brown half morocco on marbled paper plates and spine decorated in gilt. (3) -
Lotto 137 GRISI, Giulia (1811-1869) - Lotto composto da una Lettera autografa e dalla traduzione del consenso al matrimonio tra lei e Gérard de Melcy di sua madre Giovanna Grassini.
Interessante lotto dedicato a Giulia Grisi, considerata tra le migliori soprano del XIX secolo, grande interprete di Rossini e Bellini. Nella lettera la cantante chiede che le vengano riservati due palchi al teatro Niccolini di Firenze mentre è interessante la traduzione autenticata dall'italiano al francese del consenso di sua madre, Giovanni Grassini, al matrimonio con il visconte Gérard de Melcy.
(205 x 130mm). Lettera su carta intestata "Villa Salviati, Firenze", due pagine vergate, bifolio. [CON:] Traduzione autenticata del 2 Agosto 1836 (290 X 205mm) 4 fogli, bruniture.
GRISI, Giulia (1811-1869) - Lotto composto da una Lettera autografa e dalla traduzione del consenso al matrimonio tra lei e Gérard de Melcy di sua madre Giovanna Grassini.
Interesting lot dedicated to Giulia Grisi, considered one of the best soprano of the 19th-century, great interpreter of Rossini and Bellini. In her letter, the singer asks that two stages be reserved for her at the Niccolini theater in Florence. In the lot is also the interesting authenticated translation from Italian into French of her consent from her mother, Giovanni Grassini, to the marriage with viscount Gérard de Melcy.
(205 x 130mm). -
Lotto 138 [HOEPLI, MANUALI] - Grande collezione di Manuali Hoepli in buone condizioni e nelle loro legature originali in tela editoriale stampata. Gli argomenti trattati sono molteplici con un particolare focus alla storia naturale.
80 volumi, 8vo (150 x 105mm). Si prega di contattare il dipartimento per una lista dettagliata dei volumi. (80)
[HOEPLI, MANUALI] - Grande collezione di Manuali Hoepli in buone condizioni e nelle loro legature originali in tela editoriale stampata. Gli argomenti trattati sono molteplici con un particolare focus alla storia naturale.
Please contact the department for a detailed list of volumes.
80 volumes, 8vo (150 x 105mm). (80) -
Lotto 139 HUGO Victor (1802-1885) - Les Miserables. Bruxelles: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven & Ce, éditeurs, 1862.
La vera prima edizione pubblicata a Bruxelles di uno dei romanzi più famosi di sempre. I primi due volumi furono infatti pubblicati a Bruxelles il 20 o 31 marzo, alcuni giorni prima che l'opera fosse stampata a Parigi. Gli altri volumi furono stampati dal 15 maggio in avanti. Il vol. V contiene le pagine pubblicitarie che annunciano che si tratta della prima edizione.
10 volumi, 8vo (233 x 145mm). Occhielli, contenuti: I: [i-v], vi; [1-]6-405 [406 bianca]; II: [1-]8-443 [444 bianca]; III: [1-]10-402; IV: [1-]8-366; V: [1-]10-357 [358 bianca], [i-ii pagine pubblicitarie che annunciano che si tratta della prima edizione]; VI: [1-]8-346; VII: [1-]10-490; VIII: [1-]8-464 anzichè 466 (mancano due carte finali, forse bianche); IX: [1-]10-447[448 bianca]; X: [1-]8-355 [356 bianca] (alcune occasionali fioriture e minimi strappetti marginali, mancano probabilmente alcune carte bianche finali). Dorsi in elegante pelle coeva decorata in oro, piatti in carta marmorizzata (lievi difetti). (10)
HUGO Victor (1802-1885) - Les Miserables. Brussels: A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven & Ce, éditeurs, 1862.
The true first edition published in Brussels of one of the most famous novels of all time. The first two volumes were in fact published in Brussels on March 20 or 31, a few days before the work was printed in Paris. The other volumes were printed from May 15th onwards. Vol. V contains the advertising pages announcing that this is the first edition.
10 volumes, 8vo (233 x 145mm). Half-title, contents: I: [i-v], vi; [1-] 6-405 [406 white]; II: [1-] 8-443 [444 white]; III: [1-] 10-402; IV: [1-] 8-366; V: [1-] 10-357 [358 blank], [i-ii advertising pages announcing that this is the first edition]; VI: [1-] 8-346; VII: [1-] 10-490; VIII: [1-] 8-464 instead of 466 (missing two final leaves, perhaps blanks); IX: [1-] 10-447 [448 white]; X: [1-] 8-355 [356 white] (some occasional foxing and minimal marginal tears, some final white blanks are probably missing). Spines in elegant contemporary calf decorated in gilt, covers in marbled paper (light rubbing). (10) -
Lotto 140 [I CLASSICI DEL RIDERE] - La collezione completa di questa ardita impresa editoriale. Modena: Formiggini, 1913-1938.
L'editore Formiggini raccolse le opere dei classici di ogni cultura e secolo, che avessero una qualche attinenza col ridere. A formare la collezione sono dunque i classici italiani e stranieri, antichi, moderni e contemporanei; da Esopo, Luciano di Samostata, Apuleio, Plauto e Ovidio passando per Boccaccio, Guicciardini, Machiavelli, Giordano Bruno sino a Bergerac, Voltaire, Wilde, Balzac, Rabelais, Diderot, Hugo e molti altri. Ottimo stato di conservazione, ognuno in brossura editoriale stampata.
108 volumi, 8vo (210 x 125mm). La rinomata collana, fin dalla progettazione nel 1912, costituisce la principale realizzazione dell'editore modenese. Una delle principali caratteristiche è la presenza in ogni testo di numerose xilografie, commissionate ai maggiori incisori dell'epoca: De Carolis, Mantelli e G. Doré per citarne alcuni. La Collana è formata da 105 numeri pubblicati dal 1913 al 1938 (il nr. 2 è in terza edizione). La copia qui presente comprende anche il nr. 00 "La ficozza filosofica del Fascismo" (in seconda edizione) e gli ultimi due numeri 106 e 107 stampati a Milano da Bietti. Genova-Roma: Formiggini Editore, 1913-1938. (107)
[I CLASSICI DEL RIDERE] - La collezione completa di questa ardita impresa editoriale. Modena: Formiggini, 1913-1938.
The publisher Formiggini collected the works of the classics of every culture and century, which had some connection with laughter. The collection is therefore made up of Italian and foreign classics, ancient, modern and contemporary; from Aesop, Luciano di Samostata, Apuleio, Plauto and Ovidio passing through Boccaccio, Guicciardini, Machiavelli, Giordano Bruno up to Bergerac, Voltaire, Wilde, Balzac, Rabelais, Diderot, Hugo and many others. In excellent condition, each in printed editorial wrappers.
108 volumes, 8vo (210 x 125mm). The renowned series, since its design in 1912, is the main achievement of the Modenese publisher. One of the main features is the presence in each text of numerous woodcuts, commissioned to the major engravers of the time: De Carolis, Mantelli and G. Doré to name a few. The Series consists of 105 issues published from 1913 to 1938 (No. 2 is in third edition). The copy here present also includes no. 00 "La ficozza filosofica del Fascismo" (in second edition) and the last two issues 106 and 107 printed in Milan by Bietti. Genoa-Rome: Formiggini Editore, 1913-1938. (107) -
Lotto 141 [ILLUSTRATI FRANCESI] - Lotto di varie opere stampate dalla Librairie Conquet: VIERGE Daniel - BERGERAT Emile. L'Espagnole. Parigi: Conquet, 1891. 8vo, esemplare n. 309 stampato su velina de Marais al quale si aggiungono 3 disegni di cui uno firmato "Vierge". Brossura editoriale (lievi difetti).
HENRIOT. L'année parisienne. Parigi: Conquet, 1894. 8vo, esemplare fuori commercio con dedica di Conquet, brossura editoriale (lievi difetti); HALEVY, Ludovi. Karikàri. Parigi: Conquet, 1887. 8vo, esemplare fuori commercio con dedica, brossura editoriale; CLARETIE Jules. Bouddha. Parigi: Conquet, 1888. 16mo, esemplare numero 366 su Verge du Marais; LONGUS. Daphnis et Chloé. Parigi: Conquet, 1898. 16mo, esemplare fuori commercio offerto a Madame Marimbert. Brossura editoriale; AUTORI VARI. Les minutes parisiennes. Parigi: Offendorff, 1899-1903. 16mo, 11 volumi, brossure editoriali. Si vende come lotto di legature non passibile di storno.
[ILLUSTRATI FRANCESI] - Lotto di varie opere stampate dalla Librairie Conquet: VIERGE Daniel - BERGERAT Emile. L'Espagnole. Parigi: Conquet, 1891. 8vo, esemplare n. 309 stampato su velina de Marais al quale si aggiungono 3 disegni di cui uno firmato "Vierge". Brossura editoriale (lievi difetti).
HENRIOT. L'année parisienne. Paris: Conquet, 1894. 8th, out-of-print copy with Conquet's dedication, editorial wrappers (minor wear); HALEVY, Ludovi. Karikàri. Paris: Conquet, 1887. 8th, out-of-print copy with dedication, editorial wrappers; CLARETIE Jules. Buddha. Paris: Conquet, 1888. 16tmo copy number 366 on Verge du Marais; LONGUS. Daphnis and Chloe. Paris: Conquet, 1898. 16th, off-trade copy offered to Madame Marimbert. Editorial wrappers; VARIOUS AUTHORS. Les minutes parisiennes. Paris: Offendorff, 1899-1903. 16mo, 11 volumes, editorial wrappers.Sold as collection of volumes not subject to return. -
Lotto 142 [LELOIR, Maurice (1853-1940); illustratore] - MENDOZA DE, Hurtado de (1503-1575) - Vie de la Lazarille de Tormes. Parigi: H. Launette, 1886.
Edizione di gran lusso e copia in perfetto stato di conservazione dagli ampi margini. Esemplare n. 37 su carta Japon con triplo stato delle acqueforti e arricchito da un acquerello originale dell'illustratore Maurice Leloir. Legature firmate V. Champs.
2 volumi, 8vo (275 x 185mm). Acqueforti in doppio stato e numerose illustrazioni. Mezzo marocchino bordeaux decorato in oro. (2)
[LELOIR, Maurice (1853-1940); illustratore] - MENDOZA DE, Hurtado de (1503-1575) - Vie de la Lazarille de Tormes. Paris: H. Launette, 1886.
Deluxe edition and copy in mint condition with wide margins. N. 37 on Japon paper with triple state of etchings and enriched with an original watercolour by the illustrator Maurice Leloir. Bindings signed V. Champs.
2 volumes, 8vo (275 x 185mm). Double state of the etchings and numerous illustrations. Burgundy half morocco decorated in gilt. (2) -
Lotto 143 [LETTERATURA FRANCESE] - DAUDET, Alphonse. La defance de Tarascon. Parigi: L. Conquet, 1886. Esemplare fuori commercio dedicato a Monsieur Morlet dall'editore Coquet. Con illustrazioni colorate a mano. Mezzo marocchino rosso decorato in oro e firmato da V. Champs.
Nel lotto anche altre 4 pregiate edizioni francesi fra cui due in legature firmate da V. CHAMPS: J. MICHELET. Therese & Marianne. Parigi: L. Conquet, 1891. Esemplare n. 392 di 400 - A. THEURIET. Les Oeillets de Kerlaz. Parigi: L. Conquet, 1885. Esemplare. 597 di 1,000.
E due opere di T. GAUTIER. Omphale. Parigi: A. Ferroud, 1896. Esemplare n. XLVI di 50 esemplari in carta Japon con 3 stati di acqueforti e una splendida legatura firmata da Marius Michiel con custodia - Emanux et Camées. Parigi: L. Conquet, 1887. Esemplare n. 272 di 700 con legatura in marocchino blu decorato in oro firmata da L. Guetant.
[LETTERATURA FRANCESE] -
In the lot there are also 4 other fine French editions including two in bindings signed by V. CHAMPS: J. MICHELET. Therese & Marianne. Paris: L. Conquet, 1891. Copy no. 392 of 400 - A. THEURIET. Les Oeillets de Kerlaz. Paris: L. Conquet, 1885. Copy n. 597 of 1,000.
And two works by T. GAUTIER. Omphale. Paris: A. Ferroud, 1896. Copy no. XLVI of 50 copies in Japon paper with 3 states of etchings and a splendid binding signed by Marius Michiel with case - Emanux et Camées. Paris: L. Conquet, 1887. Copy no. 272 of 700 with blue morocco binding decorated in gilt and signed by L. Guetant. -
Lotto 144 [LETTERATURA FRANCESE] - Lotto di opere francesi in 8vo grande e in pregiate legature fra cui: LE SAGE. Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Parigi: Chez Paulin, 1835. Legatura in pelle decorata in oro di C. Lewis - BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques Henri. Paul et Virginie. Parigi: L. Curmer, 1838. Legatura in marocchino blu decorata in oro firmata da Chambolle-Duru con custodia - UZANNE, Octave. La française du siècle. Modes, moeurs, usages. Parigi: A. Quantin, 1886 con incisioni colorate. Mezzo marocchino rosso.
[LETTERATURA FRANCESE] - Lotto di opere francesi in 8vo grande e in pregiate legature fra cui: LE SAGE. Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Parigi: Chez Paulin, 1835. Legatura in pelle decorata in oro di C. Lewis - BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques Henri. Paul et Virginie. Parigi: L. Curmer, 1838. Legatura in marocchino blu decorata in oro firmata da Chambolle-Duru con custodia - UZANNE, Octave. La française du siècle. Modes, moeurs, usages. Parigi: A. Quantin, 1886 con incisioni colorate. Mezzo marocchino rosso.
[FRENCH LITERATURE] - Lot of French works in large 8vo and in fine bindings including: LE SAGE. Histoire of Gil Blas de Santillane. Paris: Chez Paulin, 1835. Calf binding decorated in gilt by C. Lewis - BERNARDIN DE SAINT-PIERRE, Jacques Henri. Paul and Virginie. Paris: L. Curmer, 1838. Blue morocco binding decorated in gilt and signed by Chambolle-Duru with case - UZANNE, Octave. TLa française du siècle. Paris: A. Quantin, 1886 with coloured engravings. Red half morocco. -
Lotto 145 [LETTERATURA ITALIANA - LEGATURE] - 10 opere in pregiate legature del Novecento. Fra gli autori PASCOLI, D'ANNUNZIO, GIUSTI, BOITO e CARDUCCI. In alcuni è preservata la brossura editoriale.
[LETTERATURA ITALIANA - LEGATURE] - 10 opere in pregiate legature del Novecento. Fra gli autori PASCOLI, D'ANNUNZIO, GIUSTI, BOITO e CARDUCCI. In alcuni è preservata la brossura editoriale.
[ITALIAN LITERATURE - BINDINGS] - 10 works in precious 20th-century bindings. Among the authors PASCOLI, D'ANNUNZIO, GIUSTI, BOITO and CARDUCCI. In some, the editorial wrappers are preserved.