ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

martedì 26 gennaio 2021 ore 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lotti dal 241 al 264 di 300
  • DESAGULIERS, John Theophilus (1683-1744) - Cours de Physique Expérimentale. Par
    Lotto 242

    DESAGULIERS, John Theophilus (1683-1744) - Cours de Physique Expérimentale. Parigi: Rollin & Jombert, 1751.

    Prima edizione francese di questo trattato di fisica dello scienziato John Theophilus Desaguliers in cui sono descritti il motore atmosferico di Newcome, le innovazioni da lui apportate al motore a vapore, una disquisizione sull'impossibilità del moto perpetuo e la descrizione di un'altra sua invenzione chiamata planetarium, che serviva a calcolare l'esatta distanza fra i corpi celesti secondo i sistemi di Newton e Copernico.

    2 volumi, 4to (242 x 194mm). Occhielli, vignette xilografiche ai frontespizi, 78 tavole ripiegate incise in rame, 2 testatine calcografiche, iniziali e fregi xilografici (alcune bruniture e fioriture, senza carte di errata X1 al vol. I e 2A4 al vol. II, poche tavole leggermente rifilate al margine superiore). Pelle coeva marmorizzata con etichette al dorso decorato in oro (giunture del vol. I che iniziano a rompersi). (2)

    DESAGULIERS, John Theophilus (1683-1744) - Cours de Physique Expérimentale. Paris: Rollin & Jombert, 1751.

    First French edition of this physics treatise by scientist John Theophilus Desaguliers which contains the atmospheric engine of Newcome, the innovations he made to the steam engine, a disquisition on the impossibility of perpetual motion and the description of another of his invention called planetarium, which was used to calculate the exact distance between celestial bodies according to the systems of Newton and Copernicus.

    2 volumes, 4to (242 x 194mm). Half-title, woodcut vignettes on titles, 78 folding engraved plates, 2 engraved headpieces, initials and woodcut headpieces (some brownings and spotting, without errata X1 in vol. I and 2A4 in vol. II, a few tables slightly trimmed at the upper margin). Contemporary marbled calf with spine labels decorated in gilt (joints of vol. I starting). (2)

  • DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE, Antoine Joseph (1680-1765) - L'Histoire naturelle eclai
    Lotto 243

    DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE, Antoine Joseph (1680-1765) - L'Histoire naturelle eclaircie dans deux de ses parties principales. La Lithologie et la conchyliologie. Parigi: de Bure, 1742.

    Prima edizione di questa significativa opera di storia naturale divisa in due parti, con pregiato sistema illustrativo disegnato da Boucher e inciso da Quentin Pierre Chedel. La prima parte è dedicata alla litologia mentre la seconda di conchigliologia.

    2 parti in un volume, 4to (283 x 218mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con stemma xilografico, 33 tavole incise in rame compresa l'antiporta (leggera brunitura), testatine, capilettera e finalini xilografici (rare fioriture sparse). Piena pelle coeva, fregi e titolo in oro su tassello al dorso (reindorsato preservando parte del dorso originale).

    DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE, Antoine Joseph (1680-1765) - L'Histoire naturelle eclaircie dans deux de ses parties principales. La Lithologie et la conchyliologie. Paris: de Bure, 1742.

    First edition of this significant work of natural history divided into two parts, with a valuable illustrative system designed by Boucher and engraved by Quentin Pierre Chedel. The first part is dedicated to lithology while the second to shells.

    2 parts in one volume, 4to (283 x 218mm). Title in red and black with woodcut coat of arms, 33 engraved plates including frontispiece (light browning), woodcut headpieces and initials (rare scattered spots). Full contemporary calf, gilt title on spine label (rebacked preserving part of the original spine).

  • DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE, Antoine Joseph (1680-1765) - Conchyliologie oder Abhand
    Lotto 244

    DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE, Antoine Joseph (1680-1765) - Conchyliologie oder Abhandlung von den Schnecken, Muscheln und andern Schaalthieren welche in der See. Vienna: Krauss, 1772.

    Prima edizione in tedesco di quest'opera riccamente illustrata. La prima edizione fu pubblicata nel 1755 in francese e questa traduzione riprende la seconda edizione francese del 1757. Dezallier viene ricordato per gli importanti contributi all'Encyclopédie (soprattutto in materia di giardinaggio e opere d'acqua nei giardini). Formò una delle più importanti collezioni private di pietre, conchiglie, dipinti, schizzi e stampe d'arte a cui avevano accesso alcuni degli studiosi e collezionisti più importanti del tempo. Quest'opera è una raccolta di informazioni sulle conchiglie e rimane ad oggi una fonte preziosa per la descrizione dettagliata di molte delle famose collezioni di storia naturale d'Europa del Settecento.

    2 volumi, folio (370 x 241mm). Antiporta incisa in rame (tav.1), frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero e 40 tavole numerate 1-41 inclusa l'antiporta, iniziali e fregi xilografici (alcune bruniture e occasionali fioriture). Mezza pelle a spruzzo coeva su piatti in carta marmorizzata, etichetta rossa al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (lievi difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: Libreria Cappuccini S. Cuore Milano (timbri) - "virtutis laus optima" (exlibris). (2)

    First edition in German. Dezallier, one of the chief contributors to the Encyclopédie (his articles were chiefly on gardening and ornamental waterworks in gardens) formed "one of the finest private collections of such objects as stones, shells, paintings, sketches, and art prints. No mere hoarder of curios, but a collector-scholar, he allowed visitors into his private museum and helped stimulate the passion for natural history so prevalent in eighteenth-century France" (Kafker, The Encyclopedists as Individuals: A Biographical Dictionary of the Authors of the Encyclopédie, pp. 12-16). The present work was first published in French in 1755 and this German translation was made from the second French edition of 1757. It contains information on shells and remains today a valuable source because it describes many of the famous eighteenth-century natural history collections of Europe.

    2 volumes, folio (370 x 241mm). Engraved frontispiece (plate 1), title in red and black and 40 engraved plates numbered 1-41 (including engraved frontispiece), woodcut headpieces and initials (some browning and occasional spotting). Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, red title label on spine, speckled edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Libreria Cappuccini S. Cuore Milano (stamps) - "virtutis laus optima" (bookplate). (2)

  • DONATI, Vitaliano (1717-1762) - Essai sur l'histoire naturelle de la Mer Adriat
    Lotto 245

    DONATI, Vitaliano (1717-1762) - Essai sur l'histoire naturelle de la Mer Adriatique. Avec une lettre du docteur Leonard Sesler, sur une nouvelle espece de plante terrestre, traduit de l'italien. L'Aia: Pierre de Hondt, 1758.

    Prima edizione francese del classico trattato sulla flora acquatica del Mar Adriatico del biologo Vitalino Donati. Questo lavoro ebbe un importante impatto nel campo della biologia grazie alle scoperte dell'autore sul corallo ed in particolare sul Fucus e sulla sua riproduzione sessuale. L'opera contiene inoltre una nuova pianta, chiamata Vitaliana in onore dell'autore, il cui habitat naturale si trova sulla montagna San Pellegrino.

    4to (282 x 223mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con stemma xilografico, fregi e finalini xilografici, 11 tavole incise in rame e colorate a mano, di cui due lievemente arrossate (lievi segni di polvere e bruniture sparse). Piena pelle coeva marmorizzata con triplo filetto dorato ai bordi, decori e titolo in oro su tassello al dorso (giunture deboli e lievi segni di usura).

    DONATI, Vitaliano (1717-1762) - Essai sur l'histoire naturelle de la Mer Adriatique. Avec une lettre du docteur Leonard Sesler, sur une nouvelle espece de plante terrestre, traduit de l'italien. The Hague: Pierre de Hondt, 1758.

    First French edition of the classic treatise on the aquatic flora of the Adriatic Sea by the biologist Vitalino Donati. This work had an important impact in the field of biology thanks to the author's discoveries on coral and in particular on Fucus and its sexual reproduction. The work also contains a new plant, called Vitaliana in honor of the author, whose natural habitat is found on the San Pellegrino mountain.

    4to (282 x 223mm). Frontispiece in red and black with woodcut arms, woodcut head and tailpieces, 11 engraved and hand-coloured plates, two of which are slightly browned (light soiling and scattered browning). Contemporary marbled calf with triple gilt fillet, gilt edges, decorations and title on spine label (weak joints and extremities lightly rubbed).

  • DRAPARNAUD, Jacques-Philippe-Raimond - André-Louis-Caspard MICHAUD (1772-1804)
    Lotto 246

    DRAPARNAUD, Jacques-Philippe-Raimond - André-Louis-Caspard MICHAUD (1772-1804) - Histoire Naturelle Des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles De La France - Complément De L'histoire Naturelle Des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles De La France. Parigi: Louis Colas e Lippmann, [prima parte s.d., ma 1805]-1831.

    Prima edizione di entrambe le opere.

    2 opere in un volume, 4to (285 x 223mm). Occhiello con errata stampata al verso, XVI tavole numerate di cui XIII relative alla prima parte e III alla seconda. Piatti in cartone marmorizzato, etichetta rossa al dorso, tagli gialli (lievi difetti alle estremità).

    DRAPARNAUD, Jacques-Philippe-Raimond - André-Louis-Caspard MICHAUD (1772-1804) - Histoire Naturelle Des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles De La France - Complément De L'histoire Naturelle Des Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles De La France. Paris: Louis Colas e Lippmann, [prima parte s.d., ma 1805]-1831.

    First edition of both works.

    2 works in one volume, 4to (285 x 223mm). Half-title with errata on verso, XVI engraved numbered plates of which XIII for the first work and III for the second. Contemporary tree marbled boards, yellow edges (extremities rubbed).

  • ELLIS, John (1710-1776) - An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines.
    Lotto 247

    ELLIS, John (1710-1776) - An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. Londra: for the author, and sold by Miller, Rivington and Dodsley, 1755.

    Prima edizione di questo importante trattato del naturalista britannico John Ellis sui coralli e la vita marina alle coste della Gran Bretagna e Irlanda tra cui la descrizione dei polipi avvistati nel 1753 vicino al Polo Nord dai balenieri.

    4to (265 x 203mm). Antiporta incisa in rame raffigurante diversi gruppi di coralli (lievemente brunita e macchiata), 42 tavole in rame, alcune ripiegate (una in più), fregi e capilettera xilografici (lievi fioriture sparse e macchie marginali). Mezza pelle moderna e piatti in carta verde, titolo in oro al dorso.

    ELLIS, John (1710-1776) - An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. London: for the author, and sold by Miller, Rivington and Dodsley, 1755.

    First edition of this important treatise by British naturalist John Ellis on corals and marine life off the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland including the description of octopuses sighted in 1753 near the North Pole by whalers.

    4to (265 x 203mm). Engraved frontispiece depicting different groups of corals (slightly browned and stained), 42 engraved plates, some folding (one more), woodcut headpieces and initials (light scattered spots and marginal staings). Modern half calf over green paper boards, gilt title on spine.

  • FALLOPPIO, Gabriele (1523-1562) - De medicatis aquis atque de fossilibus. Venez
    Lotto 248

    FALLOPPIO, Gabriele (1523-1562) - De medicatis aquis atque de fossilibus. Venezia: Stella, 1569.

    Rara prima edizione di questo trattato dedicato agli effetti benefici delle acque termali scritto da uno dei padri della medicina moderna.

    8vo (212 x 152mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio (carte m2-m6 sostituite da pagine manoscritte coeve, gora d'acqua al margine destro delle prime e ultime carte, qualche macchia). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena, titolo manoscritto al dorso (fori di tarlo alla base e dorso lievemente scollato dai piatti, qualche macchia).

    FALLOPPIO, Gabriele (1523-1562) - De medicatis aquis atque de fossilibus. Venice: Stella, 1569.

    Rare first edition of this treatise dedicated to the beneficial effects of thermal waters written by one of the fathers of modern medicine.

    8vo (212 x 152mm). Printer's device on title (m2-m6 replaced by contemporary manuscript pages, dampstaining at the right margin of the first and final leaves, some staining). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (wormholes at the bottom and spine slightly detached from the text block, some staining).

  • FORBES, Edward (1815-1854) - HANLEY, Sylvanus (1819-1899) - History of British
    Lotto 249

    FORBES, Edward (1815-1854) - HANLEY, Sylvanus (1819-1899) - History of British Mollusca. Londra: John Van Voorst , 1853.

    Elegante edizione completa del classico di storia naturale marina incentrato sullo studio dei molluschi britannici.

    4 volumi, 8vo (244 x 152mm). 203 tavole numerate, tutte tranne due colorate a mano all'epoca (senza occhielli, lievi fioriture a inizio volumi e qualche altra occasionale lieve macchia). Legatura in mezzo marocchino scuro decorato in oro su piatti in carta marmorizzata, tagli marmorizzati (lievi difetti alle estremità). Provenienza: George Savile Foljambe (1856-1920; exlibris). (4)

    FORBES, Edward (1815-1854) - HANLEY, Sylvanus (1819-1899) - History of British Mollusca. London: John Van Voorst , 1853.

    Elegant complete edition of the marine natural history classic focusing on the study of British molluscs.

    4 volumes, 8vo (244 x 152mm). 203 numbered plates, all but two hand-coloured at the time (without half-titles, light spotting at the beginning of the volumes and some other occasional light staining). Dark half morocco decorated in gold over marbled paper boards, marbled edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: George Savile Foljambe (1856-1920; bookplate). (4)

  • GALLI, Marco (1645-1700) - Miscellaneo matematico opera. Parma: per Ippolito, e
    Lotto 250

    GALLI, Marco (1645-1700) - Miscellaneo matematico opera. Parma: per Ippolito, e Francesco Maria Rosati, 1694.

    Rara prima edizione di questo trattato sulla matematica e la geometria con applicazioni pratiche del matematico bolognese Marco Galli.

    4to (237 x 180mm). 4 tavole xilografiche fuori testo ripiegate, numerosissime illustrazioni e diagrammi xilografici, tra cui una mappa dell'America a p. 188, di cui molti a piena pagina, iniziali e finalini xilografici, con errata in fine (alcune fioriture e macchie, H2 con strappetto riparato). Cartonato coevo, titolo manoscritto al dorso, in barbe (alcuni difetti al dorso). Provenienza: V.D.B (exlibris).

    Rare first edition of this treatise on mathematics and geometry with practical applications by the Bolognese mathematician Marco Galli.

    4to (237 x 180mm). 4 folding woodcut plates, numerous woodcut illustrations and diagrams, including a map of America on p. 188, of which many full-page, woodcut initials and tailpieces, with errata at end (some spotting and staining, H2 with repaired tear). Contemporary boards, manuscript title on spine, uncut (some wear to spine). Provenance: V.D.B (bookplate).

  • GEVE, Nicolaus Georg (1712-1789) - SCHULTZE, Johann Dominik - Belustigung im Re
    Lotto 251

    GEVE, Nicolaus Georg (1712-1789) - SCHULTZE, Johann Dominik - Belustigung im Reiche der Natur. Amburgo: Gebruden Herold, 1790.

    Prima edizione di quest'opera con splendide tavole finemente colorate a mano all'epoca. Solo una copia è stata venduta all'asta in anni recenti (RBH).

    4to (260 x 225mm). 18 tavole numerate e colorate a mano all'epoca (occasionali lievi tracce di polvere). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in cartone, etichette al dorso (reindorsato preservando parte del dorso originale).

    GEVE, Nicolaus Georg (1712-1789) - SCHULTZE, Johann Dominik - Belustigung im Reiche der Natur. Hamburg: Gebruden Herold, 1790.

    First edition of this work with beautiful tables finely hand-colored at the time. Only one copy has been recorded at auction in recent years (RBH).

    4to (260 x 225mm). 18 plates numbered and hand-colored at the time (occasional light soiling). Contemporary half calf, label on spine (rebacked preserving part of the original spine).

  • GINANNI, Giuseppe (1692-1753) - Opere Postume. Venezia: Giorgio Fossati, 1755.
    Lotto 252

    GINANNI, Giuseppe (1692-1753) - Opere Postume. Venezia: Giorgio Fossati, 1755.

    Copia fresca della prima edizione di questo trattato sulle piante e conchiglie del Mar Adriatico del naturalista ravennate Giuseppe Ginanni completo delle tavole.

    2 parti in un volume, folio (364 x 255mm). Frontespizio del primo volume stampato in rosso e nero, entrambi con vignette allegoriche incise in rame, iniziali e finalini incisi in rame, con errata, 92 tavole così numerate: LV nella prima parte e XXXI, III, III nella seconda. In variante B di SBN (nella variante A si menziona un ritratto dell'autore qui non presente); è si presente la Vita del Conte Ginanni che talvolta manca (minime occasionali macchie e piccoli strappetti). Pergamena coeva, etichetta al dorso, tagli azzurri (qualche macchia, imbarcato). Provenienza: antico ex dono manoscritto al frontespizio - Roberto Lawley (timbro privato).

    GINANNI, Giuseppe (1692-1753) - Opere Postume. Venice: Giorgio Fossati, 1755.

    A fresh copy of the first edition of this treatise on plants and shells of the Adriatic Sea by the Ravenna-based naturalist Giuseppe Ginanni complete with plates.

    2 parts in one volume, folio (364 x 255mm). Title of the first volume printed in red and black, both with engraved allegorical vignettes, engraved initials and headpieces, with errata, 92 numbered plates: LV in the first part and XXXI, III, III in the second. In variant B of SBN (without a portrait mentioned in variant A); together with "la Vita del Conte Ginanni", which is sometimes missing (occasional stains and a few small tears). Contemporary vellum, label on spine, blue edges (some staining, bowed). Provenance: early manuscript ex-dono on title - Roberto Lawley (private stamp).

  • GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Libro de' pesci romani. Venezia: Gualtieri, 1560.
    Lotto 253

    GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Libro de' pesci romani. Venezia: Gualtieri, 1560.

    Prima edizione italiana completa di quest'opera, già pubblicata in latino nel 1524. L'autore, rinomato vescovo cattolico ma anche storico e medico, in questo testo analizza una cinquantina di pesci e crostacei sia da un punto di vista scientifico che gastronomico.

    4to (193 x 128mm). Frontespizio con marca xilografica, iniziali xilografiche (alcune lievi macchie e fioriture, piccolo foro di tarlo al margine inferiore delle carte finali). Legatura in mezza pergamena moderna, piatti in carta marmorizzata, titolo a matita al dorso. Provenienza: nota di possesso al frontespizio.

    GIOVIO, Paolo (1483-1552) - Libro de' pesci romani. Venice: Gualtieri, 1560.

    First complete Italian edition of this work, already published in Latin in 1524. The author, a renowned Catholic bishop but also an historian and doctor, analyzes fifty types of fish and crustaceans both from a scientific and gastronomic point of view.

    4to (193 x 128mm). Title with woodcut device, woodcut initials (some light stains and spotting, small wormhole at lower edge of the final leaves). Modern half vellum, plates in marbled paper, title in pencil on spine. Provenance: ownership inscription on title.

  • GROLLIER DE SERVIÈRE, Gaspard (1676-1745) - Recueil d'ouvrages curieux de mathé
    Lotto 254

    GROLLIER DE SERVIÈRE, Gaspard (1676-1745) - Recueil d'ouvrages curieux de mathématique et de mécanique ou Description du cabinet de Monsieur Grollier de Servière. Lione: David Forey, 1719.

    Prima edizione di questa descrizione del cabinet di strumenti meccanici del nonno dell'autore, Nicolas Grollier de Servière (1592-1686). La collezione comprendeva orologi, lucchetti, occhiali, microscopi, macchine militari, meccanismi di raccoglimento d'acqua, una sedia a rotelle e molto altro.

    4to (246 x 185mm). Frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero, 85 tavole incise in rame da Étienne-Joseph Daudet numerate 1-88, ma senza le tavole 39, 48 e 76 che non sono mai state stampate, capilettera, testatine e finalini xilografici e calcografici (alcune bruniture e macchie di umidità, tavola LVII con strappo senza perdita). Pelle coeva, dorso decorato in oro, tagli rossi e sguardie marmorizzate (lievi macchie e difetti).

    GROLLIER DE SERVIÈRE, Gaspard (1676-1745) - Recueil d'ouvrages curieux de mathématique et de mécanique ou Description du cabinet de Monsieur Grollier de Servière. Lyon: David Forey, 1719.

    First edition of this description of the mechanical instrument cabinet of the author's grandfather, Nicolas Grollier de Servière (1592-1686). The collection included watches, locks, glasses, microscopes, military machines, water harvesting mechanisms, a wheelchair and much more.

    4to (246 x 185mm). Title printed in red and black, 85 engraved plates by Étienne-Joseph Daudet numbered 1-88, but without plates 39, 48 and 76 which have never been printed, woodcut and engraved initials, head-and-tailpieces (some browning and dampstaining, LVII plate with tear without loss). Contemporary calf, spine decorated in gilt, red edges and marbled endpapers (light staining and rubbing).

  • GUALTIERI, Nicola (1688-1744) - Index Testarum Conchyliorum. Firenze: ex typogr
    Lotto 255

    GUALTIERI, Nicola (1688-1744) - Index Testarum Conchyliorum. Firenze: ex typographia Caietani Albizzini, 1742.

    Esemplare in barbe e di grandi dimensioni della prima edizione di questo importante libro di conchiglie. Niccolò Gualtieri era professore all'Università di Pisa e medico di Cosimo III, Granduca di Toscana. Il Duca era un appassionato collezionista e aveva un magnifico gabinetto di conchiglie con 360 specie inviate da Rumphius, e molti dei duplicati furono dati a Gualtieri. Questa imponente opera mostra la collezione di Gualtieri ed è uno dei più curiosi e bei libri sulle conchiglie mai pubblicati. Molte delle conchiglie sono raffigurate in piedi sugli apici e sia l'incisione che la tipografia sono eccezionali. Persino le vignette sono di ottima qualità e mostrano scene marine e coralli. La collezione di Gualtieri è ancora esistente e si trova nel Museo Storia Naturale di Pisa.

    Folio (466 x 323mm). Occhiello, antiporta incisa in rame, frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con un'incisione calcografica, ritratto disegnato da Maria Maddalena Gozzi e inciso da Pietro Antonio Pazzi, altre eleganti incisioni calcografiche all'inizio delle diverse parti, iniziali e finalini calcografici di grande formato, 110 tavole disegnate da Giuseppe Menabuoni e incise in rame perlopiù da Pietro Antonio Pazzi e alcuna da Giuseppe Papini, che riportano sul verso il testo riferito alla tavola che segue a fronte (alcune occasionali fioriture e macchie di polvere). Mezza pelle moderna con dorso marrone e angoli bianchi, in barbe.

    GUALTIERI, Nicola (1688-1744) - Index Testarum Conchyliorum. Florence: ex typographia Caietani Albizzini, 1742.

    Wide uncut copy of the first edition of this important book of shells. Niccolò Gualtieri was a professor at the University of Pisa and a doctor to Cosimo III, Grand Duke of Tuscany. The Duke was an avid collector and had a magnificent shell cabinet with 360 species sent by Rumphius, and many of the duplicates were given to Gualtieri. This impressive work shows Gualtieri's collection and is one of the most curious and beautiful books on shells ever published. Many of the shells are depicted standing on the apexes and both the engraving and typography are outstanding. Even the cartoons are of excellent quality and show marine and coral scenes. Gualtieri's collection still exists and is located in the Natural History Museum of Pisa.

    Folio (466 x 323mm). Half-title, engraved addition title, title printed in red and black with an engraved vignette, engraved portrait by Maria Maddalena Gozzi after Pietro Antonio Pazzi, other fine large engravings at the beginning of each part, initials and headpieces engraved, 110 plates by Giuseppe Menabuoni mainly after Pietro Antonio Pazzi and some after Papini (occasional spotting and light soiling). Modern half morocco, dark spine and light on corners, uncut.

  • IGINO, Gaio Giulio (ca. 64 B.C. - 17 A.D.) - Fabularum Liber. Basilea: Hervagia
    Lotto 256

    IGINO, Gaio Giulio (ca. 64 B.C. - 17 A.D.) - Fabularum Liber. Basilea: Hervagiana, 1570.

    Copia in pergamena coeva della terza edizione di questa celebre raccolta illustrata di poemi astronomici con commentario filologico dell'umanista Jacob Micyllus (1503-1558), pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1535 e corredata con i lavori di altri autori: Palaephatus, Fulgentius, Phurnutus, Albricus, Aratus e Proclus. Uno dei crateri della luna è stato chiamato Igino per omaggiare questo trattato di astronomia.

    Folio (326 x 210mm). Frontespizio con marca tipografica, numerose xilografie di costellazioni nel testo, iniziali xilografiche, con ultima bianca (leggere bruniture e fioriture, ultime due carte rinforzate al margine esterno). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (restaurata, giunture rinforzate, lacci moderni). Provenienza: timbro privato al frontespizio.

    IGINO, Gaio Giulio (ca. 64 B.C. - 17 A.D.) - Fabularum Liber. Basel: Hervagiana, 1570.

    Copy in contemporary vellum of the third edition of this renowned illustrated collection of astronomical poems with philological commentary by the humanist Jacob Micyllus (1503-1558), published for the first time in 1535 and accompanied by the works of other authors: Palaephatus, Fulgentius, Phurnutus , Albricus, Aratus and Proclus. One of the moon's craters was named Hyginus to pay homage to this astronomy treatise.

    Folio (326 x 210mm). Title with printer's device, numerous woodcuts of constellations in text, woodcut initials, with final blank (light browning and spotting, final two leaves reinforced at the outer margin). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (restored, joints reinforced, modern ties). Provenance: private stamp on title.

  • JOHNSTONE, William Grosart, and Alexander CROALL - The Nature-Printed British S
    Lotto 257

    JOHNSTONE, William Grosart, and Alexander CROALL - The Nature-Printed British Sea-Weeds. Londra: Bradbury and Evans, 1859-60.

    Buona copia in tela editoriale di quest'opera che usa il "nature printing" come tecnica illustrativa, ovvero un metodo per produrre una stampa di un oggetto naturale (come una foglia) facendone un'impronta direttamente su una lastra di metallo morbida sotto grande pressione e realizzando dunque un'impronta inchiostrata su carta. Si tratta del secondo libro pubblicato in Gran Bretagna con l'utilizzo della tecnica della "stampa naturale", dopo Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland (1855) di Thomas Moore, anch'esso illustrato da Bradbury. La fama di Bradbury quale inventore di questa tecnica fu contestata dallo stampatore imperiale austriaco Alois Auer che afferma invece che "certamente Bradbury portò il processo in Gran Bretagna e lì lo perfezionò" (ODNB).

    4 volumi, 8vo (240 x 158mm). Occhielli, antiporte con vignetta con impressione dal naturale diversa in ogni volume, 221 tavole impresse dal naturale, una tavole con illustrazioni (un po' di fioriture più marcate al vol. I, pochi occasionali strappetti marginali). Tela editoriale verde stampata in oro e a secco. Provenienza: Albert R. Graves (exlibris). (4)

    JOHNSTONE, William Grosart, and Alexander CROALL - The Nature-Printed British Sea-Weeds. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1859-60.

    A good copy in editorial cloth of this work that uses "nature printing" as an illustrative technique, that is a method to produce a print of a natural object (such as a leaf) by making an imprint directly on a soft metal plate underneath using great pressure and thus creating an inked print on paper. This is the second book published in Great Britain using the "nature print" technique, after Thomas Moore's Ferns of Great Britain and Ireland (1855), also illustrated by Bradbury. Bradbury's fame as the inventor of this technique was disputed by the Austrian imperial printer Alois Auer who states instead that "certainly Bradbury took the process to Great Britain and perfected it there" (ODNB).

    4 volumes, 8vo (240 x 158mm). Half-title, frontispiece with vignette with different natural impression in each volume, 221 plates printed from nature, one plate with illustrations (some more marked spots in vol. I, a few occasional marginal tears). Green editorial cloth printed in gold and blindstamped. Provenance: Albert R. Graves (bookplate). (4)

  • KLEIN, Jakob Theodor (1685-1759) - Ordre naturel des oursins de mer et fossiles
    Lotto 258

    KLEIN, Jakob Theodor (1685-1759) - Ordre naturel des oursins de mer et fossiles, avec des observations sur les piquans des oursins de mer, et quelques remarques sur les bélemnites. Parigi: Jean Baptiste Claude Bauche, 1754.

    Prima edizione francese con buona impressione delle tavole di questo trattato sui ricci di mare e sui fossili marini di Jacob Theodor Kelin, naturalista tedesco, segretario della Repubblica di Danzica e membro della Royal Society di Londra, che possedeva uno tra i più ricchi cabinet di storia naturale d'Europa. Questo trattato, ornato di un ritratto dell'autore e 28 tavole incise da Maisonneuve, fu uno dei principali sul soggetto fino al XIX secolo.

    8vo (200 x 125mm). Occhiello, antiporta con ritratto calcografico dell'autore, frontespizio con marca tipografica, 28 tavole fuori testo incise in rame a piena pagina, testo latino a fronte, testatine, capilettera, fregi e finalini xilografici (poche piccole macchie). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in carta blu decorata, dorso decorato in oro con tasselli in pelle, tagli rossi.

    KLEIN, Jakob Theodor (1685-1759) - Ordre naturel des oursins de mer et fossiles, avec des observations sur les piquans des oursins de mer, et quelques remarques sur les bélemnites. Paris: Jean Baptiste Claude Bauche, 1754.

    First French edition with good impression of the plates of this treatise on sea urchins and marine fossils by Jacob Theodor Kelin, German naturalist, secretary of the Republic of Gdansk and member of the Royal Society of London, who owned one of the richest cabinets of natural history in Europe. This treatise, adorned with a portrait of the author and 28 plates engraved by Maisonneuve, was one of the main on the subject until the 19th-century.

    8vo (200 x 125mm). Half-title, frontispiece with engraved portrait of the author, title with printer's device, 28 full-page engraved plates, headpieces, initials and tailpieces in woodcut (a few small spots). Contemporary half calf on decorated blue paper, spine decorated in gilt with leather inserts, red edges.

  • LISTER, Martin (1638?-1712) - Historiae Sive Synopsis Methodicae Conchyliorum.
    Lotto 259

    LISTER, Martin (1638?-1712) - Historiae Sive Synopsis Methodicae Conchyliorum. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1823.

    Copia internamente fresca e dalla buona impressione della terza edizione di questa monumentale opera. Martin Lister è ricordato soprattutto per il suo lavoro nella storia naturale. Fu il primo a suggerire che le rocce potessero essere caratterizzate dal loro contenuto fossile e a proporre la creazione di mappe geologiche. Si tratta dell'opera maggiormente conosciuta dell'autore con oltre 1,000 illustrazioni dettagliate di tutte le conchiglie conosciute (in gran parte eseguite dalle sue figlie) ed è stata originariamente pubblicata in parti, dunque poche copie sono identiche fra loro. La versione finale non fu completata fino al 1697 e la sua pubblicazione portò Lister ad essere considerato il fondatore della conchiologia in Inghilterra.

    Folio (420 x 265mm). Incisioni in rame numerate da 1 a 1059, con alcuni numeri omessi come da indice (89, 164, 195, 196, 222, 923 e 961) e altri ripetuti (101a, 101b, 168, 512, 822, 846, 883, 931, 965 e 990), seguiti da 22 incisioni numerate 1-22 in fine (alcune fioriture alle carte iniziali). Marocchino marrone moderno su assi in carta marmorizzata, in barbe.

    Internally a fresh copy with good imprint of the plates of the third edition of this monumental work. Martin Lister is most remembered for his work in natural history. He was the first to suggest that rocks might be characterized by their fossil contents, and to propose the creation of geological maps. Lister’s best known work, with detailed illustrations of all known shells (largely executed by his eldest daughters), was originally issued in parts and few copies are identical. The final version, Historia sive Synopsis Methodica Conchyliorum, with over a thousand plates, was not completed until 1697. Its publication led to Lister’s position as the founder of conchology in England.

    Folio (420 x 265mm). Engraved illustrations printed numbered from 1 to 1059, with a few numbers omitted as per index (89, 164, 195, 196, 222, 923 and 961) and some repeated (101a, 101b, 168, 512, 822, 846, 883, 931, 965 and 990), followed by 22 engravings numbered 1 to 22, each on a separate leaf (slight offsetting, occasional light spotting). Modern brown morocco over marbled boards, uncut.

  • LORINI, Buonaiuto (1540-1611) - Le fortificationi nuovamente ristampate, corret
    Lotto 260

    LORINI, Buonaiuto (1540-1611) - Le fortificationi nuovamente ristampate, corrette & ampliate di tutto quello che mancava per la lor compita perfettione, con l'aggiunta del sesto libro. Venezia: Francesco Rampazzetto, 1609.

    Seconda edizione, aumentata, riccamente illustrata e contenente il sesto libro, di quest'opera apparsa per la prima volta nel 1596 sulla fortificazione militare di Bonaiuto Lorini, primo ingegnere della Repubblica Veneziana che progettò la nota fortificazione di Palmanova. Sono qui illustrate la teoria e la pratica della costruzione di fortezze e macchine da guerra, insieme al sesto libro che tratta principalmente di assedi.

    6 parti in un volume, folio (345 x 242mm). Frontespizio, a inizio primo libro e a inizio sesto, con vignetta xilografica raffigurante un cannone con zappa e vanga, ritratto calcografico dell'autore al verso della carta a6 inciso da Wolfgang Kilian, numerosissime illustrazioni xilografiche nel testo, raffiguranti piante di fortificazioni, schemi di attacco e difesa, strumenti di lavoro, marca tipografica al verso della carta 2B4, iniziali e fregi xilografici (alcune tracce di polvere, bruniture e fioriture, piccole tracce di tarlo al margine inferiore, qualche strappetto marginale). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto al dorso (alcune macchie, piccole perdite e difetti, compagine in parte staccata in fine). Provenienza: alcune antiche note di possesso tedesche? al frontespizio.

    LORINI, Buonaiuto (1540-1611) - Le fortificationi nuovamente ristampate, corrette & ampliate di tutto quello che mancava per la lor compita perfettione, con l'aggiunta del sesto libro. Venice: Francesco Rampazzetto, 1609.

    Second edition, augmented, richly illustrated and containing the sixth book, of this work which appeared for the first time in 1596 on the military fortification of Bonaiuto Lorini, the first engineer of the Venetian Republic who designed the well-known fortification of Palmanova. The theory and practice of the construction of fortresses and war machines are illustrated here, along with the sixth book which deals mainly with sieges.

    6 parts in one volume, folio (345 x 242mm). Title, at the beginning of the first book and at the beginning of the sixth, with a woodcut vignette depicting a cannon with a hoe and spade, engraved portrait of the author on the verso of paper a6 engraved by Wolfgang Kilian, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text, depicting fortification plants, work tools, printer's device on verso of paper 2B4, initials and woodcut headpieces (some soiling, browning and spotting, small traces of worming at the lower margin, some marginal tears). Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine (some spots, small losses and some rubbing, binding partially detached from text block). Provenance: some early German ownership notes? on title.

  • LUCHINI, Domenico (d. 1737) Trattenimenti matematici i quali comprendono copios
    Lotto 261

    LUCHINI, Domenico (d. 1737) Trattenimenti matematici i quali comprendono copiose tavole horarie per gli orologj a sole. Roma: Zenobi, 1730 - [Nel lotto anche: ] REGNAULT, Noel (1683-1762) Trattenimenti fisici d'Aristo, e d'Eudosso, o sia Fisica nuova in dialoghi. Venezia: Coleti, 1740.

    Prima edizione di questo trattato sulla costruzione di orologi solari e sul calcolo delle ore astronomiche di Domenico Luchini, astronomo e gnomonista pesarese con la prima traduzione in barbe di questo celebre trattato di fisica di Noel Regnault pensato per intrattenere le corti.

    4to (235 x 170mm). 14 tavole calcografiche ripiegate fuori testo, numerose tabelle nel testo, iniziali e fregi xilografici (qualche pagina lievemente brunita, lieve gora al margine superiore delle prime carte). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena con titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (qualche macchia). Provenienza: note di possesso coeve cancellate - A bibliotheca S. Maria de Jesu Montisforbini (?) anno 1732 - antico timbro al frontespizio; [SI AGGIUNGE:] - [REGNAULT] 3 volumi, 8vo, (180 x 120 mm) 25 tavole calcografiche ripiegate fuori testo (9 nel I tomo, 9 nel II e 7 nel III) in barbe (lievi sporadiche fioriture). Legatura coeva in cartonato con titolo manoscritto al dorso. (4)

    LUCHINI, Domenico (d. 1737) Trattenimenti matematici i quali comprendono copiose tavole horarie per gli orologj a sole. Roma: Zenobi, 1730 - [Nel lotto anche: ] REGNAULT, Noel (1683-1762) Trattenimenti fisici d'Aristo, e d'Eudosso, o sia Fisica nuova in dialoghi. Venice: Coleti, 1740.

    First edition of this treatise on the construction of sundials and on the calculation of astronomical hours by Domenico Luchini, astronomer and gnomonist from Pesaro with the first translation of this famous physics treatise by Noel Regnault designed to entertain the courts.

    4to (235 x 170mm). 14 engraved folding plates, numerous illustrations, woodcut initials and headpieces (a few leaves slightly browned, light dampstaining in the upper margin of the first leaves). Contemporary vellum with manuscript title on spine, speckled edges (some staining). Provenance: contemporary erased ownership inscription - A bibliotheca S. Maria de Jesu Montisforbini (?) anno 1732 - ancient stamp on title; [TOGETHER WITH:] - [REGNAULT] 3 volumes, 8vo, (180 x 120 mm) 25 engraved folding plates (9 in volume I, 9 in volume II and 7 in III) uncut (occasional light spotting). Contemporary boards with manuscript title on. (4)

  • MAGGI, Girolamo (1523-1572) e Giacomo FUSTO CASTRIOTTO (tra il 1501 e il 1510-1
    Lotto 262

    MAGGI, Girolamo (1523-1572) e Giacomo FUSTO CASTRIOTTO (tra il 1501 e il 1510-1563) - Della fortificatione delle citta. Venezia: Camillo Borgominero, 1583.

    Seconda edizione di questo trattato militare riccamente illustrato apparso per la prima volta nel 1564 dell'ingegnere, anche giurista e poeta, Girolamo Maggi riccamente illustrato con vedute e piante di città e porti con le loro fortificazioni.

    3 parti in un volume, folio (350 x 245mm). Frontespizio con marca tipografica raffigurante un caduceo con una colomba sorretto da due mani che escono da nubi, numerosissime illustrazioni xilografiche di piante e vedute di cui molte a piena pagina, fregi e iniziali xilografici (prime carte con macchia di umidità al margine esterno che provoca qualche danno al frontespizio, alcune riparazioni marginali alle carte finali, traccia di tarlo ai margini delle ultime carte e forellini di tarlo alle carte centrali). Legatura moderna con dorso in pergamena, piatti in carta e tagli rossi. Provenienza: Caetani (timbro privato al frontespizio) - Studio Bibliografico Bosio (descrizione inserita).

    MAGGI, Girolamo (1523-1572) e Giacomo FUSTO CASTRIOTTO (tra il 1501 e il 1510-1563) - Della fortificatione delle citta. Venice: Camillo Borgominero, 1583.

    Second edition of this richly illustrated military treatise which first appeared in 1564, by the engineer, jurist and poet, Girolamo Maggi richly illustrated with views and plans of cities and ports with their fortifications.

    3 parts in one volume, folio (350 x 245mm). Title with printer's device, numerous woodcut illustrations of plants and views, many of which full-page, headpieces and woodcut initials (first leaves with some dampstaining on the outer margin that causes some damage to title, some marginal repairs to final leaves, some worming at the edges of the final leaves and wormholes on the central leaves). Modern binding backed in vellum over paper boards, red edges. Provenance: Caetani (private stamp on title) - Bosio Bibliographic Study (inserted description).

  • MARINONI, Giovanni Jacopo de (1676-1755) - De astronomica specula domestica et
    Lotto 263

    MARINONI, Giovanni Jacopo de (1676-1755) - De astronomica specula domestica et organico apparatu astronomico libri duo. Vienna: Leopoldus Joannes Kaliwoda, 1745.

    Prima edizione su carta forte di questo trattato in cui sono riccamente illustrati e descritti gli strumenti astronomici dell'osservatorio privato di Marinoni, matematico e astronomo della Corte Imperiale d'Austria. Al pari degli osservatori privati di Tycho Brahe e Hevelius dei secoli precedenti, l'osservatorio di Marinoni, che si costruiva i propri strumenti che includevano quadranti, telescopi, micrometri, una camera oscura e altro, tutti qui illustrati, fu uno tra i più belli e tra i più forniti d'Europa al suo tempo. Marinoni fu inoltre docente di astronomia all'Imperatrice Maria Teresa a cui dedicò l'opera e a cui lasciò l'osservatorio.

    2 parti in un volume, folio (346 x 245mm). Antiporta calcografica disegnata da D.A. Bertoli e incisa da J.J. Sedelmayr, frontespizio stampato in rosso e nero con vignetta calcografica della mappa di Vienna incisa da J.C. Winkler, 43 tavole ripiegate incise in rame, numerose illustrazioni calcografiche, 7 a piena pagina al recto e verso di 2U2, 2X2, 2Y2, 2Z2 e al recto di 3A2, iniziale calcografica incisa dallo stesso Winkler a carta b1r e testata calcografica a carta A1r, iniziali e fregi xilografici, ultima carta contenente l'errata e le istruzioni al legatore in latino e tedesco (angolo superiore delle prime carte restaurato, alcune macchie di muffa). Pelle moderna con piccola parte del dorso antico preservato, tagli rossi, sguardie marmorizzate.

    First edition on strong paper of this treatise which richly illustrates the astronomical instruments of the observatory of Marinoni, the astronomer of the Austrian imperial family. Like the observatories of Tycho Brahe and Hevelius, Marinoni's observatory was one of the most beautiful and best equipped in Europe at his time. The Italian scientis was also known to personally built part of its own instruments which included quadrants, telescopes, micrometers, and a darkroom, all depicted in this volume. Marinoni was also the astronomy professor of Empress Maria Teresa to whom he dedicated the work and to whom he left his observatory.

    2 parts in one volume, folio (346 x 245mm). Engraved frontispiece by D.A. Bertoli and engraved by J.J. Sedelmayr, Title printed in red and black with a small map of Vienna engraved by J.C. Winkler, 43 engraved folding plates, several engraved illustrations in text, 7 full page on the front and back of 2U2, 2X2, 2Y2, 2Z2 and on the front of 3A2, engraved initial by Winkler on b1r paper and head-piece on A1r paper, woodcut initials and head-pieces, last leaf containing the errata and instructions to the bookbinder in Latin and German (upper corner of the first leaves restored, some mold spots). Modern calf with small parts of the original spine preserved, red edges, marbled endpapers.

  • MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Commentarii in libros sex Pedacii Dioscor
    Lotto 264

    MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Commentarii in libros sex Pedacii Dioscoridis Anazarbei de medica materia. Venezia: in officina Erasmiana, presso Vincenzo Valgrisi, 1554.

    Prima edizione illustrata e prima in latino. Gli erbari del Mattioli, il botanico maggiormente conosciuto del tempo, sono da sempre apprezzati e stimati e hanno particolare importanza in quanto pubblicano spesso per prima volta piante appena scoperte nel Nuovo Mondo.

    Folio (315 x 215mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, capilettera istoriati incisi in legno, numerosissime illustrazioni xilografiche di botanica e storia naturale nel testo (occasionali macchie di umidità e lievi fioriture o poche altre piccole macchie). Pergamena moderna in stile antico con titoli manoscritti, preservato entro elegante cofanetto moderno. Provenienza: Francesco Richard (nota di possesso al frontespizio e alcune annotazioni e sottolineature nel testo) - altre annotazioni di mano diversa.

    MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Commentarii in libros sex Pedacii Dioscoridis Anazarbei de medica materia. Venice: in officina Erasmiana, presso Vincenzo Valgrisi, 1554.

    First illustrated edition and first in Latin. The commentarii by Mattioli, the best known botanist of his time, are particularly important for the history of Botanic as they often describe for the first time newly discovered plants from the New World.

    Folio (315 x 215mm). Title with printer's device, woodcut initials, numerous woodcut illustrations in the text (occasional dampstaining and light spotting and few small scattered stains). Antique-style modern vellum with manuscript titles on spine, preserved in an elegant modern case. Provenance: Francesco Richard (ownership inscription on title) - various other annotations.

  • MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Compendium de plantis omnibus. Venezia: O
    Lotto 265

    MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Compendium de plantis omnibus. Venezia: Officina Valgrisiana, 1571.

    Prima edizione di questo compendio ai commentari di Dioscoride del Mattioli, compilato come una enciclopedia di piante, la loro classificazione, descrizione, proprietà mediche e i possibili usi.

    4to (192 x 144mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio e in fine, numerosissime illustrazioni xilografiche botaniche nel testo (pochi e piccoli tarli alle prime carte, alcune bruniture e tracce di polvere, qualche macchia di umidità). Pergamena del XVIII secolo, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli rossi (sguardie posteriori, lievi difetti). Provenienza: GB (monogramma).

    MATTIOLI, Pietro Andrea (1501-1577) - Compendium de plantis omnibus. Venice: Officina Valgrisiana, 1571.

    First edition of this compendium of Dioscorides commentaries by Mattioli compiled as an encyclopedia of plants with their classification, description and medical properties.

    4to (192 x 144mm). Printer's device on title and colophon, numerous woodcut botanical illustrations in text (few and small wormholes on the first leaves, some browning and traces of dust, some dampstaining). 18th-century vellum, manuscript title on spine, red edges (later endapapers, light rubbing). Provenance: GB (monogram).

Lotti dal 241 al 264 di 300

  • 26 gennaio 2021 ore 10:30 I TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (1 - 170)
  • 26 gennaio 2021 ore 15:00 II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI (171 - 301)

Esposizione su appuntamento:

19, 20, 21, 22 gennaio 2021 (ore 10.00/13.00 - 14.30/18.30)

Per prenotazioni: tel. +39 02 8631474 |  email: libri.incisioni@ponteonline.com

  • da 200 a 300 rilancio di 20
  • da 300 a 330 rilancio di 30
  • da 330 a 350 rilancio di 20
  • da 350 a 380 rilancio di 30
  • da 380 a 400 rilancio di 20
  • da 400 a 1000 rilancio di 50
  • da 2000 a 3000 rilancio di 200
  • da 3000 a 3300 rilancio di 300
  • da 3300 a 3500 rilancio di 200
  • da 3500 a 3800 rilancio di 300
  • da 3800 a 4000 rilancio di 200
  • da 4000 a 10000 rilancio di 500
  • da 20000 a 40000 rilancio di 2000
  • da 40000 a 100000 rilancio di 5000
  • da 100000 in avanti rilancio di 10000