Lot 458 | AN OCTAGONAL MICROMOSAIC SET IN A GOLD RING. THE COLOSSEUM.

Bertolami Fine Art - Piazza Lovatelli 1, 00186 Roma
ASTA 267 - GLITTICA ASTA 267 - GLITTICA
Friday 7 July 2023 hours 12:30 (UTC +00:00)

AN OCTAGONAL MICROMOSAIC SET IN A GOLD RING. THE COLOSSEUM.

19th century

Mosaic 22x35 mm; Int. Size 17x25 mm; 15,70 gr.

Polychrome effigy of the famous ancient monument, symbol of the Eternal City. Probably Italian.

Provenance: U.K. private collection