Wednesday 8 March 2023 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)
ACHILLE FUNI. Painting "PLAYER"
ACHILLE FUNI (Ferrara 1890-Appiano Gentile 1972). Oil painting on canvas entitled "PLAYER". Signed upper right. 1946. With the Galleria del Milione label, Milan. In carved frame. Published in Nicoletta Colombo (ed.), Catalog raisonné of paintings and cartoons, vol. II, Leonardo Arte, Milan 1996, pag. 277. Exhibitions: Milan, Galleria Carini, "12 masterpieces by A . Ropes", 1992. 70x60cm approx. ACHILLE FUNI (Ferrara 1890-Appiano Gentile 1972). Dipinto olio su tela intitolato "SUONATRICE". Firmato in alto a destra. 1946. Con etichetta della Galleria del Milione, Milano. In cornice intagliata. Pubblicato in Nicoletta Colombo (a cura di), Catalogo ragionato dei dipinti e dei cartoni, vol. II, Leonardo Arte, Milano 1996, pag. 277. Esposizioni: Milano, Galleria Carini, "12 capolavori di A. Funi", 1992. 70x60 cm ca.