Lot 216 | QUADRI, Antonio (1776-1849) - Il Canal Grande di Venezia. Venezia: Tipografia A

ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Tuesday 26 January 2021 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)

QUADRI, Antonio (1776-1849) - Il Canal Grande di Venezia. Venezia: Tipografia A

QUADRI, Antonio (1776-1849) - Il Canal Grande di Venezia. Venezia: Tipografia Andreola, 1828 - [LEGATO CON:] - La Piazza di San Marco. Venezia: Tipografia del Commercio, 1831.

Celebre panorama del Canal Grande di Venezia diviso in tavole seguito dall'opera su Piazza San Marco.

2 parti in un volume, folio oblungo (415 x 284mm). Prima opera con frontespizio, dediche e testo descrittivo, tavola con Corso del Canal Grande e 47 tavole numerate che compongono un unico panorama con splendide e dettagliate vedute del Canal Grande di Venezia; seconda opera con frontespizio, testo descrittivo e 16 tavole (alcune fioriture, una piccola macchia alla tav. II della seconda opera). Mezza pergamena coeva su piatti in carta marmorizzata, tassello in pelle rossa al dorso (estremità un po' graffiate). Provenienza: Guilelm Brose (exlibris) - Edward Fanny Goldschmid (exlibris).

QUADRI, Antonio (1776-1849) - Il Canal Grande di Venezia. Venice: Tipografia Andreola, 1828 - [LEGATO CON:] - La Piazza di San Marco. Venezia: Tipografia del Commercio, 1831.

A continuous panoramic view of the Grand Canal of Venice. The plates show both sides of the Canal, with captions detailing all of the main buildings depicted. The 47 plates were originally issued in 1828 as an accordion-folded panorama. Antonio Quadri was secretary to the Governor of Venice and wrote several books about Venice designed for visitors of his native city. The work is followed by another dedicated to Piazza San Marco.

2 parts in one volume, oblong folio (415 x 284mm). First work with title, dedications and descriptive text, plate with Corso del Canal Grande and 47 numbered tables that make up a single panorama with splendid and detailed views of the Grand Canal of Venice; second work with title, descriptive text and 16 plates (some spotting, a small stain on plate II of the second work). Contemporary half vellum on marbled paper plates, red label on spine (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Guilelm Brose (bookplate) - Edward Fanny Goldschmid (bookplate).