ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI II TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Tuesday 26 January 2021 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)
MIDDLETON, John Izard (1785-1849). - Grecian remains in Italy. A Description of
MIDDLETON, John Izard (1785-1849). - Grecian remains in Italy. A Description of Cyclopian Walls, and of Roman Antiquities. With topological and picturesque views of Ancient Latium. Londra: Edward Orme, 1812 [ma filigrana delle tavole datata 1823].
Splendide tavole incise all'acquatinta e colorate a mano all'epoca in questa prima edizione della prima opera di questo genere eseguita da un americano. Il Padre di Middleton, Arthur, fu uno dei firmatari della Dichiarazione di Indipendenza americana in Sud Carolina.
Folio (475 x 328mm). 20 (di 23) tavole incise all'acquatinta e con fine coloritura coeva da Dubourg da Middleton, di cui 3 a doppia pagina, 2 tavole non colorate (A e B); quelle a doppia pagina non numerate, le altre numerate: 2-5, 7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-22, 27 (occasionali tracce di polvere e qualche lieve macchia, pochi piccoli strappetti laterali). Mezzo marocchino scuro in parte coevo su piatti in carta marmorizzata con titolo in oro su etichetta antica in marocchino rosso (difetti e restauri).
MIDDLETON, John Izard (1785-1849). - Grecian remains in Italy. A Description of Cyclopian Walls, and of Roman Antiquities. With topological and picturesque views of Ancient Latium. London: Edward Orme, 1812 [ma filigrana delle tavole datata 1823].
First edition of this important color-plate book, the first such work of note by an American classical archaeologist. Middleton's father, Arthur Middleton, was a Signer of the Declaration of Independence for South Carolina.
Folio (475 x 328mm). 20 (of 23) aquatint plates with fine contemporary handcolouring by Dubourg after Middleton, of which 3 double-page, 2 uncoloured engraved plates (A and B); the double-page plates are unnumbered and the others are numbered: 2-5, 7, 9, 11, 13-15, 17-22, 27 (occasional light soiling and a few minor stains, few small marginal tears). Dark half morocco, in part contemporary, over marbled boards, title label in center of front panel in red morocco (some wear and restoration). Abbey Travel 165; Tooley 328.