Lot 150 | MERIMEE, Prosper (1803-1870) - La Chambre Blue. Parigi: L. Carteret, 1902. Cop

ASTA 500 : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI I TORNATA : LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Tuesday 26 January 2021 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)

MERIMEE, Prosper (1803-1870) - La Chambre Blue. Parigi: L. Carteret, 1902. Cop

MERIMEE, Prosper (1803-1870) - La Chambre Blue. Parigi: L. Carteret, 1902.

Copia di presentazione in pregiata legatura firmata Carayon. Uno dei 50 esemplari su carta Japon, questa la copia ad personam offerta a Monsieur Edmon Fargean dall'editore Carteret e arricchito da una lettera con illustrazione da parte di Eugene Courboin concernente l'illustrazione del volume e da due disegni originali di Courbon legati a inizio volume.

Folio (286 x 198mm). Brossura originale preservata nel volume, numerose illustrazioni a colori. Marocchino azzurro con decori in oro ai piatti e al dorso.

MERIMEE, Prosper (1803-1870) - La Chambre Blue. Paris: L. Carteret, 1902.

Presentation copy in fine binding signed Carayon. One of the 50 copies on Japon paper, this is the ad personam copy offered to Monsieur Edmon Fargean by the publisher Carteret and enriched by a letter with illustration by Eugene Courboin concerning the illustration of the volume and two original drawings by Courbon tipped in at the beginning of the volume.

Folio (286 x 198mm). Original wrappers preserved, numerous colour illustrations. Light blue morocco with gilt decorations on the plates and on the spine.