Lot 210 | Mark Tobey "Male figure" 1955 tempera su carta cm 25x7,5 Firmato e datato 55 in

ARTE MODERNA E CONTEMPORANEA II TORNATA : ARTE MODERNA E CONTEMPORANEA
Wednesday 11 December 2019 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

Mark Tobey "Male figure" 1955 tempera su carta cm 25x7,5 Firmato e datato 55 in

Mark Tobey (Centerville 1890 - Basilea 1976)

"Male figure" 1955
tempera su carta
cm 25x7,5
Firmato e datato 55 in basso a destra

Provenienza
Collezione Vincent Price, USA

Esposizioni
"Vincent Price collects drawings" Oakland Art Museum, Oakland, 1957, n. 30
"Vincent Price collects drawings" Los Angeles, 1958
"Drawings from the Vincent Price Collection" Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Santa Barbara, 1975, n. 7

Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità su fotografia rilasciato dal Committee Mark Tobey a cura di Heiner Hachmeister, Müenster, con il numero CMT 21/03/18-55.16

"Male figure" 1955
tempera on paper
cm 25x7.5
Signed and dated 55 lower right

Provenance
Vincent Price Collection, USA

This work is accompanied by a photo-certificate issued by the Committee Mark Tobey curated by Heiner Hachmeister, Müenster, with the n. CMT 21/03 / 18-55.16