Thursday 20 June 2019 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)

Gio Ponti
( Milano 1891 - Milano 1979 )
ITA
Due studi, uno per due figure femminili allegoriche per l'affresco dello scalone del Palazzo del Bo a Padova, 1940, l'altro per la vetrata della concattedrale di Taranto, 1970. Grafite e pastelli colorati su carta da spolvero. Disegnati recto-verso. (Misure varie) (difetti)

Provenienza

L. Licitra Ponti, Gio Ponti. L'opera, Leonardo, Milano 1990, pp. 116, 253; Gio Ponti, a cura di U. La Pietra, Rizzoli, Milano 1995, p 394.

EN
Two studies, one for two allegorical female figures for the fresco of the staircase of the Palazzo del Bo in Padua, 1940, the other for the stained-glass window of the cathedral of Taranto, 1970.. Graphite and colored crayons on sketching paper. Draw recto-verso. (Different sizes) (defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Milan

Literature