Thursday 20 June 2019 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)

Gio Ponti (Milano 1891 - Milano 1979)

Tredici fogli recanti schizzi perlopiù ascrivibili allo studio dei costumi e delle scene per l'opera lirica "Orfeo ed Euridice" di C. W. Gluck. Uniti a tre veline dattiloscritte. Milano, 1947ca. Grafite e inchiostro nero e blu su carta. Recanti note autografe. Alcuni disegnati recto-verso. (Misure varie) (lievi difetti)

Provenienza

Thirteen sheets bearing mostly sketches attributable to the study of costumes and scenes for the opera "Orpheus and Eurydice" by C. W. Gluck. Combined with three typewritten paper. Milan, 1947ca. Graphite, black and blue ink on paper. Bearing autograph notes. Some designed recto-verso. (Different sizes) (slight defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Milan