Asta N. 423 - Libri e Manoscritti Terza Sessione - dal lotto 400 al lotto 638
Wednesday 23 May 2018 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

SCHAD, Johann Adam Xavier - Effigies ducum et regum Hungariae in applausum oblatae. [Vienna?]: [1687].

Prima e unica edizione di quest'opera completa di tutte i ritratti dei Re e dei comandanti d'Ungheria.

Folio (445 x 330mm). Frontespizio e ritratto di re Giuseppe I d'Ungheria, dedicatario dell'opera, incisi in rame, 59 ritratti incisi in rame raffiguranti i regnanti e i comandanti d'Ungheria da Leopoldo I a Keve, comandante degli Unni, le tavole sono alternate ai rispettivi testi a stampa. Rispetto alla collazione in SBN, le carte )(o)(1 )(2)(1 chi1 sono state preposte alle tavole incise (sporadiche fioriture, esemplare restaurato). Legatura di restauro con coperte originali in pergamena applicate su una legatura in piena pergamena moderna. Provenienza: annotazione manoscritta in lingua francese (?) sul piatto anteriore, difficilmente leggibile - alla carta dedicatoria ex-libris manoscritto cancellato e piccolo timbro.

ENG

First and only edition of this work containing portraits engraved plates of sovereigns and captains of Hungary.

Folio (445 x 330mm). Title page and portrait of King Joseph I of Hungary, dedicatee of the work, both engraved, 59 engraved portraits of sovereigns and captains of Hungary, plates alternating with corrispective printed texts. Comparing the collation in SBN, in this copy leaves )(o)(1 )(2)(1 chi1 have been placed before the 59 plates (light spottings, leaves repaired). Modern vellum preserving parts of original vellum panels. Provenance: unidentified manuscript annotation in French (?) on front cover - in the dedication leaf cancelled manuscript ex-libris and a small stamp.

Please note that greek letters “pi” and “chi” are transliterated “p” and “chi”.