Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 233 - FINE CHINESE, ISLAMIC & ORIENTAL ART 3A SESSIONE
Monday 18 December 2017 hours 18:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Indiana Rara coppia di placche in avorio intagliate con vedute della città di Murshidabad India settentrionale, Murshidabad, XVIII-XIX secolo . . Cm 25,50 x 3,50. di forma rettangolare, ognuna intagliata con tre vedute di edifici architettonici, separate da iscrizioni che le identificano come: la tomba del khan, il palazzo di Murshidabad, la tomba di Serajudowlas, il vecchio bazar inglese, il cimitero di Jafraganj e Mobarukmanzil. Montate su base in legno.
Indian Art A rare pair of ivory plaques carved with views of the city of Murshidabad North India, Murshidabad, 18th-19th century. . Cm 25,50 x 3,50. Each carved with three buildings separated by captions which identify them as: The kahn's tomb, the palace of Murshidabad, Serajudowla's tomb, the old English Cossimbazar, Jafraganj' cemetry and Mobarukmanzil with the stone. Mounted on a wooden stand.