Tuesday 21 November 2017 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

TULLY, Richard - Letters Written during a Ten Years' Residence at the Court of Tripoli. Londra: Henry Colburn, 1819.
Terza edizione illustrata con le tavole all'acquatinta colorate a mano.
2 volumi, 8vo (214 x 130mm). 7 tavole all'acquatinta colorate a mano e una cartina incisa e ripiegata (alcune occasionali bruniture). Mezza pelle coeva (difetti). Provenienza: John Smith and Sons, Glasgow (etichetta libraio). (2)

TULLY, Richard - Letters Written during a Ten Years' Residence at the Court of Tripoli. London: Henry Colburn, 1819.
Third edition illustrated with the hand-coloured aquatint plates.
2 volumes, 8vo (214 x 130mm). 7 hand-coloured aquatint plates and a folding engraved map (occasional light browning, vol. II without a2). Contemporary half calf (some wear). Provenance: John Smith and Sons, Glasgow (bookseller's ticket). (2)