Tuesday 21 November 2017 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

PRISSE D'AVENNES, Achille Constant Theodore Emile. (1807-1879) - La Decoration Arabe. Parigi: J. Savoy, 1885.
Prima edizione di quest'opera del XIX secolo da Emile Prisse, un ingegnere francese, architetto e archeologo, che concentrĂ² le sue ricerche sulla cultura e lo stile arabo e rimase in Egitto alcuni anni dopo il suo arrivo nel 1827. L'opera contiene importanti scorci e ritratti dell'architettura e degli usi e costumi arabi.
Folio (392 x 283mm). 110 tavole per la maggior parte cromolitografiche, molte a doppia pagina e con due tavole su ciascun foglio realizzate da Daumont, Bauer, Leveil e Lemercier. Dorso in marocchino rosso coevo, piatti spruzzati (leggermente graffiata, cerniere deboli). Provenienza: Herny Sotherans (etichetta di libraio).

PRISSE D'AVENNES, Achille Constant Theodore Emile. (1807-1879) - La Decoration Arabe. Paris: J. Savoy, 1885.
First edition of this unique 19th-century account of Arabic art. Emile Prisse, a French engineer, architect and archaeologist, who devoted many years to researching Arabic culture and styles, and spent a number of years in Egypt after his arrival in 1827. This work includes his masterful portrayals of Arabic customs, architecture and the arts.
Folio (392 x 283mm). 110 numbered mostly chromolithographic plates, several double plates and numbered as 2 plates, by Daumont, Bauer, Leveil, and Lemercier. Contemporary red quarter morocco, sprinkled boards (extremities lightly rubbed, hinges cracked). Provenance: Herny Sotherans (bookseller's ticket).