Tuesday 21 November 2017 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

KRAFFT, Hugues (1853-1935) - A Travers le Turkestan Russe. Parigi: Hachette, 1902.
Prima edizione, copia presentata dall'autore a Herni Vever.
4to (332 x 250mm). Occhiello, tavole fotografiche e illustrazioni dell'autore, mappa a colori ripiegata. Legatura coeva in marocchino bordeaux e verde con inserti in oro (alcuni graffi). Provenienza: Hugues Krafft (presentazione a:) - Henri Vever.

KRAFFT, Hugues (1853-1935) - A Travers le Turkestan Russe. Paris: Hachette, 1902.
First edition, presentation copy inscribed by the author to Monsieur Henri Vever.
4to (332 x 250mm). Half-title, photographic plates and illustrations by the author, folding map printed in colour, original wrappers, uncut, tear to blank margin of map, some loss to spine of wrappers. Provenance: Hugues Krafft (presentation inscription to:) - Henri Vever.