Tuesday 21 November 2017 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

BRUCE, James (1730-1794) - Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768 [to] 1773. Edimburgo: J. Ruthven, 1790.
Prima edizione e ottima copia di quest’opera riccamente illustrata.
5 volumi, 4to (290 x 228mm). Occhielli, medaglioni incisi in rame o vignette ai frontespizi, vignette calcografiche, 3 cartine ripiegate, una mappa su foglio singolo, 3 piani di battaglia e 54 tavole incise in rame (alcune occasionali fioriture, qualche tavola con lievi macchie di umidità ai margini, rari piccoli strappi ai margini senza perdite, alcuni strappi senza perdite alle cartine ripiegate). Pelle coeva marmorizzata e decorata in oro ai piatti e al dorso, sguardie marmorizzate (lievi difetti). (5)

BRUCE, James (1730-1794) - Travels to Discover the Source of the Nile, in the Years 1768 [to] 1773. Edinburgh: J. Ruthven, 1790.
Engraved medallion portraits or vignettes on titles, 3 folding engraved maps, one single page map, 3 battle plans and 54 engraved plates (occasional spotting, few plates with light marginal staining, occasional small clean marginal tears, few tears at the folding maps). Contemporary mottled calf (lightly rubbed).
5 volumes, 4to (290 x 228mm). Half-titles, engraved medallions and vignettes on titles, 3 folding maps, a map on a single sheet, 3 battle plans and 54 engraved plates (some occasional browning, few plates with some marginal waterstaining, few marginal clean tears to text and folding plates). Contemporary marbled calf decorated in gilt on panels and spine, marbled endpapers (light wear). (5)