Tuesday 21 November 2017 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

STRADA, Jacopo (1507-1588) - Epitome Thesauri antiquitatum. Lione: Jacopo Strada e Tommaso Guerrino, 1553.
Prima edizione francese di un'importante opera di numismatica.
4to (245 x 165mm). Grande marca tipografica al frontespizio, stemma a piena pagina del dedicatario Jean Jacques Fugger al verso, iniziali xilografiche e numerose medaglie (lievi segni di usura al frontespizio, occasionali lievi fioriture e bruniture). Pelle del XVIII secolo, dorso dorato, tagli rossi (difetti e graffi ai margini). Provenienza: Joseph Maly? (antica nota di possesso al frontespizio) - Sir Charles Frederick (1709-1785, membro del parlamento inglese; ex libris).

STRADA, Jacopo (1507-1588) - Epitome Thesauri antiquitatum. Lyon: Jacopo Strada e Tommaso Guerrino, 1553.
First French edition of this humanist collection of portraits and coins of the Roman Emperors by the Italian polymath scholar Strada.
4to (245 x 165mm). Large woodcut device on title and full-page arms of the dedicatee Jena Jacques Fugger on verso, woodcut initials and numerous medallion portraits (title lightly soiled, occasional light foxing). 18th-century calf, gilt spine and red edges (some rubbing and chipping, joints splitting). Provenance: Joseph Maly? (early ownership inscription on title) - Sir Charles Frederick (1709-1785, member of the English parliament; book plate).