Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 217 - FINE CHINESE, ISLAMIC & ASIAN ART 3A TORNATA
Thursday 15 June 2017 hours 18:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Islamica Scatola circolare (pyxis) intagliata in avorio Impero Ottomano, forse XVI secolo . -. Cm 7,00 x 8,00. Corpo circolare e coperchio, entrambi intagliati con ruote floreali e cartigli contenenti iscrizioni calligrafiche di tematica religiosa in arabo. Il coperchio è finemente intagliato con arabeschi intrecciati entro medaglione circolare delimitato da decoro a catena. Per un esemplare comparativo si vedano il contenitore da kohl e la coppa pubblicati in Angel Galan Y Galindo, Marfiles Medievales del Islam, Vol.2, Cajasur, Cordoba 2005, pp. 389 - 390, no. 34002 e 34004.
Islamic Art Ivory pyxis Ottoman empire, possibly 16th century. . Cm 7,00 x 8,00. Round body and lid, both carved with floral wheels and cartouches containing religious calligraphic inscriptions in Arabic. The lid is finely carved with intertwined arabesques resting within a round medallion circumscribed by a chain shaped decor. For a similar item, please refer to the kohl container and the cup, published in Angel Galan Y Galindo, Marfiles Medievales del Islam, Vol.2, Cajasur, Cordoba 2005, pages 389 - 390, no. 34002 and 34004.