Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 200 - CHINESE, ASIAN, ISLAMIC & INDIAN ART 3A TORNATA
Tuesday 14 June 2016 hours 18:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Islamica Corano Nord Africa, XIX secolo. -. Cm 23,00 x 8,00. Manoscritto in arabo inchiostro su carta, dimensioni del foglio: 22 X 16 cm, specchio di scrittura: 15,5 X 9,5 cm, ogni pagina contiene 14 linee su colonna singola in calligrafia Maghribi, parti importanti e segni diacritici in rosso, indicatori testuali in giallo e rondelle colorate e decorate con motivi geometrici sui margini. Rilegatura in pelle con aletta. Qualche buco e alcune pagine risultano incollate.
Arte Islamica Quran North Africa, 19th century . . Cm 23,00 x 8,00. Arabic manuscript, ink on paper, leaf measurements: 22x16 cm , portion of the leaf covered in writing: 15.5x9.5 cm; each page has 14 lines on single column written in Maghribi script, most relevant parts and diacritical marks in red, textual indications in yellow, colored circles decorated with geometric patterns on the edges. Leather binding with flap. Some holes present, and some leafs are glued together.