Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 200 - CHINESE, ASIAN, ISLAMIC & INDIAN ART 3A TORNATA
Tuesday 14 June 2016 hours 18:00 (UTC +01:00)

ARTE ISLAMICA Corano Tardo XVIII secolo . . Cm 16,00 x 20,00. Manoscritto su carta in arabo, dimensioni del foglio 204x106 mm, specchio di scrittura 180x110 mm. Testo in calligrafia Naskh su singola colonna di 15 linee in inchiostro nero, i titoli delle sure in inchiostro rosso. Composto da 248 carte, completo. Tutti i fogli sono delimitati da un filetto rosso. Sulle ultime carte esercizi di lettura metrica. Legatura coeva in pelle con ribalta, decorata con impressioni a secco, sciupata. Prima carta rinforzata, tracce d'uso.
ARTE ISLAMICA Quran Late 18th century. . Cm 16,00 x 20,00. Arabic manuscript on paper. Measurements of the leaf 204x106 mm, portion of the leaf covered in writing 180x110 mm. Text written in Naskh script on a single column of 15 lines, with black ink, while the titles of the surahs are in red ink. The manuscript totals 248 leaves and is complete. Each leaf is framed by a decorative red line. Exercises for metrical reading on the last pages. Coeval binding in leather with fold, decorated with dry tooling. Reinforced first leaf, traces of use.