Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 193 - FINE CHINESE, ASIAN & ISLAMIC WORKS OF ART 3A SESSIONE
Friday 11 December 2015 hours 15:30 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Islamica Libro shiita Sahifeh Sajadieh (Libro di Sajad) con copertina in pelle rossa impressa con medaglioni floreali Iran, XIX secolo . -. Cm 9,30 x 17,20. Sulla copertina interna del libro è attaccata una piuma di pavone che doveva avere un potere talismanico. Ogni pagina contiene 9 versi in arabo ed altrettante traduzioni in persiano in stile nastaliq con note a margine. Il libro è uno dei capisaldi della confessione shiita in quanto scritto da Imam Sajad, il quarto della successione. Danni e restauri
Arte Islamica A Shiite book Sahifeh Sajadieh (Book of Sajad) with red leather cover decorated with floral medallions. Iran, 19th century. . Cm 9,30 x 17,20. A peacock feather is attached to the inside cover of the book, for an alleged talismanic power. Each page contains 9 Arabic verses and 9 Persian translations (Nastaliq style) with margin notes. This book is one of the bedrocks of Shiite confession because it was written by Imam Sajad, the fourth of succession. There are some minor damages and restores.