Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 193 - FINE CHINESE, ASIAN & ISLAMIC WORKS OF ART 2A SESSIONE
Friday 11 December 2015 hours 12:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Himalayana Piccola scultura in pietra policroma raffigurante uno dei cinque re Pehar Tibet, XVII secolo. -. Cm 12,00. Scultura raffigurante il re del corpo Monbu Putra, caratterizzato dalla carnagione blu e dal leone stilizzato, sua cavalcatura; altri attributi sono il vajra ed una bacchetta magica (khatvanga) che tiene nelle sue mani.
Arte Himalayana A little polychrome stone sculpture depicting one of the five Pehar kings. Tiber, 17th century. . Cm 12,00. This sculpture depicts the king of the body Monbu Putra, recognizable by his blue complexion and by the lion which he rides. He also holds the vajra and a magic wand (khatvanga).