Capitolium Art - Via Carlo Cattaneo 55, 25121 Brescia
ASTA 193 - FINE CHINESE, ASIAN & ISLAMIC WORKS OF ART 2A SESSIONE
Friday 11 December 2015 hours 12:00 (UTC +01:00)

Arte Himalayana Scultura in ottone raffigurante Mahakala (?) Nepal, XVII - XVIII secolo. -. Cm 27,00 x 34,00. Imponente e raffinata fusione raffigurante probabilmente il dharmapala Mahakala in una sua variante Chaturbhuja (quattro braccia). Il personaggio tiene nelle sue mani una spada, uno scudo, una testa umana ed una kartika (coltello rituale per lo scuoiamento). Tutta la figura è supportata da un'aureola sbalzata che lascia presumere l'inserimento dell'opera all'interno di una piccola edicola templare. Le differenze iconografiche di attributi alla forma canonica di Mahakala non permettono di identificare con certezza l'identità di questa figura.
Arte Himalayana A brass statue depicting Mahakala (?). Nepal, 17th-1th century. . Cm 27,00 x 34,00. Big and refined brass fusion statue which probably depicts the dharmapala Mahakala in one of his Chaturbhuja versions (with four arms). He holds a sword, a shield, a human head and a kartika (ritual knife). He is propped up by an embossed halo, therefore maybe the statue was originally inserted in a little templar niche. This statue shows many iconographic differences compared with the traditional forms of Mahakala, therefore is very difficult to safely identify this character.