Wednesday 27 November 2024 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)
Shozo Shimamoto "Helicopter performance Work 11" 2005 acquerello e inchiostro gi
Shozo Shimamoto (Osaka 1928 - 2013)
"Helicopter performance Work 11" 2005
acquerello e inchiostro giapponese su tela
cm 91x89
Firmato in basso a destra
Opera eseguita facendo cadere da un elicottero bicchieri di plastica contenenti acquerelli e inchiostro giapponese durante la performance avvenuta a Trevi il 26 maggio 2005
Provenienza
Opera acquisita direttamente dell'artista dall'attuale proprietario
Collezione privata, Padova
Esposizioni
"Shozo Shimamoto. Action colours 1950 - 2006" Galleria Pier Giuseppe Carini & Luciano Donatini, San Giovanni Valdarno, 2 - 26 marzo 2007, ill. in catalogo con dedica dell'artista
Opera accompagnata da certificato di autenticità rilasciato dall'artista
japanese watercolour and ink on canvas
cm 91x89
Signed lower right
Work executed by dropping plastic cups containing watercolours and Japanese ink from a helicopter during the performance that took place in Trevi on 26 May 2005
Provenance
This work is acquired directly from the artist by the current owner
Private collection, Padua
Exhibitions
‘Shozo Shimamoto. Action colours 1950 - 2006"’ Galleria Pier Giuseppe Carini & Luciano Donatini, San Giovanni Valdarno, 2 - 26 March 2007, ill. in catalogue with dedication by the artist
This work is accompanied by certificate of authenticity issued by the artist