Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lot 145 Nerva (96-98), Denarius, Rome, AD 97; AR (g 3,32; mm 18,5); IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head r., Rv. CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands. RIC 14; C 20. Extremely fine / good extremely fine.
Lot 146 Nerva (96-98), Denarius, Rome, AD 97; AR (g 3,56; mm 17,25); IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR POT, laureate head r., Rv. COS III PATER PATRIAE, sacrificial implements: simpulum, aspergillum, jug and lituus. RIC 24; C 48. About extremely fine / good extremely fine.
Lot 147 Nerva (96-98), Sestertius, Rome, AD 97; Æ (g 22,22; mm 33); IMP NERVA CAES AVG - P M TR P II COS III P P, laureate head r., Rv. PAX - AVG, Pax seated l., holding sceptre and branch; in ex. S C. RIC 102; C 124. Green patina; expressive portrait; extremely fine.
Lot 148 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 98-99; AR (g 3,59; mm 18,45); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head r., Rv. TR P COS II P P, Ceres or Abundantia, holding a branch, seated left on a throne made of cornucopiae. RIC 1; C 206. Good extremely fine.
Lot 149 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 98-99; AR (g 3,65; mm 19); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head r., Rv. PONT MAX TR POT COS II, Abundantia (or Justitia?) seated left on chair formed by crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre. RIC 11; C 301. About extremely fine / extremely fine.
Lot 150 Trajan (98-117), As, Rome, AD 99-100; Æ (g 11,35; mm 27); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT - COS III P P, Victory flying l., holding shield inscribed S P / Q R; in field, S C. RIC 417; C 628. Brownish patina; bold portrait; extremely fine.
Lot 151 Trajan (98-117), As, Rome, AD 99-100; Æ(g 11,27; mm 26); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN - AVG GERM P M, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT - COS III P P, Mars standing r., holding spear and shield; in field, S - C. RIC 410; C 626. Brownish patina; about extremely fine.
Lot 152 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 100; AR (g 3,42; mm 20,15); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head r., Rv. PM TRP COS III P P, Abundantia seated left on chair of crossed cornucopiae, holding sceptre. RIC 32; C 219. About Fdc.
Lot 153 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 101-102; AR (g 3,21; mm 17,7); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GER M,laureate head r., Rv. PM TRP COS IIII P P, Mars walking r., holding spear and trophy. RIC 52; C 228. Extremely fine.
Lot 154 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 101-102; AR (g 3,50; mm 18,35); IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head r., Rv. PM TR P COS IIII PP, Victory naked to waist standing r., foot on helmet, inscribing shield on altar. RIC 65; C 247. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lot 155 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 101-102; Æ (g 25,13; mm 33); IMP CAES NERVA TRA - IAN AVG GERM P M, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT - COS IIII P P, Pax seated l., holding branch and sceptre; in ex. S C. RIC 432; C 636. Brown patina with green hues; good extremely fine.
Lot 156 Trajan (98-117), Denarius, Rome, AD 103-104; AR (g 3,25; mm 19,35); IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC PM TR P COS V PP, laureate head r. with slight drapery on left shoulder, Rv. SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Mars standing front, looking r., holding spear and resting left hand on shield. RIC 163; C 378. Extremely fine / about Fdc. Refined style.
Lot 157 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 27,51; mm 35); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Roma seated l. on cuirass and shield, holding Victory and spear; in ex. S C. RIC 489; C 391.Large flan; green patina; cuprite spots; gently smoothed; otherwise about extremely fine.
Lot 158 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 22,84; mm 33); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Fortuna standing l., holding rudder and cornucopia; prow on background l.; in field S - C. RIC 500; C 477.Light green tone; good extremely fine.
Lot 159 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 27,27; mm 34); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Victory standing l., holding palm and erecting a trophy with shields at base; in ex. S C. RIC 523 var (bust type); C 444. Glossy, dark green patina; nice style; faint cleaning traces on reverse near edge; otherwise about extremely fine.
Lot 160
Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 25,16; mm 34); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan, in armor, on horse leaping r., hurling spear at Dacian falling r., looking back in supplication; in ex. S C. RIC 536; C 504.Dark green tone; expressive portrait; good extremely fine.
Ex Mazzini collection (vol. II tav. XIV n. 504*).
Lot 161 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 23,84; mm 33); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan standing l., holding thunderbolt and reversed spear, being crowned by Victory standing l., holding palm branch; in ex. S C. RIC 549; C 516. Green tone with reddish hues; refined style; expressive portrait; good extremely fine.
Lot 162 Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 24,80; mm 34); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC PM TR P COS V P P, laureate head r., Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Danuvius (the Danube) standing l., placing knee on Dacia, whom he forces to the ground; in ex. S C. RIC 556. Untouched dark green patina; about extremely fine.
Lot 163
Trajan (98-117), Sestertius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 26,44; mm 34); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC PM TR P COS V P P, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Danuvius (the Danube) standing l., placing knee on Dacia, whom he forces to the ground; in ex. S C. RIC 557.Riverine tone; nice style; good very fine / about extremely fine.
Ex Canessa-De Nicola.
Lot 164 Trajan (98-117), Dupondius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 13,37; mm 27); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Fortuna standing l., holding rudder on prow and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 502; C 479. Glossy, green tone; about extremely fine.
Lot 165 Trajan (98-117), Dupondius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 14,45; mm 27); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate head r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Spes advancing l., holding flower and raising skirt; in field, S - C. RIC 520; C 461. Riverine tone; expressive portrait; extremely fine.
Lot 166 Trajan (98-117), Dupondius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 12,93; mm 26); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate head r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan in slow quadriga l., holding branch and sceptre; in ex. S C. RIC 533; C 494. Reddish tone; expressive portrait; good extremely fine.
Lot 167 Trajan (98-117), Dupondius, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ (g 13,95; mm 27); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate head r., Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO - PRINCIPI, trophy with round and hexagonal shields at base; in field, S - C. RIC 586; C 573. Brown patina with dark green hues; about extremely fine.
Lot 168 Trajan (98-117), As, Rome, AD 103-111; Æ(g 13,95; mm 28); IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Fortuna standing l., holding rudder and cornucopia; prow on background l.; in field S - C. RIC 500; C 478. Brownish patina; good extremely fine.