LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

Tuesday 24 September 2019 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 145 to 168 of 230
  • BATELLI and FANFANI (editori) - Serie di Vite e Ritratti de famosi Personaggi d
    Lot 145

    BATELLI and FANFANI (editori) - Serie di Vite e Ritratti de famosi Personaggi degli Ultimi Tempi. Milano: Batelli e Fanfani, 1815-1816.3 volumi, folio (278 x 207mm). Occhielli, antiporta di G. Zancon su disegno di G.B. Bosio, 308 ritratti a piena pagina e una mappa incisa in rame (alcune occasionali bruniture e fioriture, pochi fogli staccati). Bazzana coeva decorata da cornice dorata ai piatti e decori in oro al dorso, tagli rossi a spruzzo, fogli di guardia decorativi (lievi graffi alle estremità). (3)-ENBATELLI and FANFANI (editori) - Serie di Vite e Ritratti de famosi Personaggi degli Ultimi Tempi. Milan: Batelli e Fanfani, 1815-1816.3 volumes, folio (278 x 207mm). Half-titles, engraved frontispiece by G. Zanzon after G.B. Bosio, 308 engraved portraits and a map (some occasional browning and spotting, few leaves loose). Contemporary marbled calf decorated in gilt on panels and spine, red speckled edgres (extremities lightly rubbed). (3)

  • BERTI, Pietro - Per solenne ingresso di sua eccellenza Mss. Pietro Mocenigo Kr.
    Lot 146

    BERTI, Pietro - Per solenne ingresso di sua eccellenza Mss. Pietro Mocenigo Kr. Procuratore di S. Marco. Orazione. [LEGATO CON:] Poesie pel Solenne Ingresso di sua Eccellenza il Cavaliere Pietro Mocenigo. [Venezia: Simone Occhi, 1780].

    Bella copia in carta coeva veneziana decorata con ottima qualità delle incisioni.

    2 parti in un volume, folio (350 x 244mm). Prima opera con antiporta con ritratto di Pietro Mocenigo di Andrea Compagnioni da Antonio Baratti, frontespizio da Teodoro Viero con alla sommità Giunione con un pavone su un lato e Cupido dall'altro, titolo entro cartouche e una serie di 14 fregi ad acquaforte con vari soggetti. Seconda opera con frontespizio di Giovanni David da Teodoro Viero, testi entro serie di 16 fregi, tavola finale sottoscritta da Pietro Antonio Novelli e Teodoro Viero, testatine e finali sottoscritti da Antonio Visentini e Pietro Novelli (poche lievi occasionali macchie). Bella carta veneziana decorata (alcune tracce di polvere e dorso un po' rovinato, legatura staccata).

    EN- BERTI, Pietro - Per solenne ingresso di sua eccellenza Mss. Pietro Mocenigo Kr. Procuratore di S. Marco. Orazione. [LEGATO CON:] Poesie pel Solenne Ingresso di sua Eccellenza il Cavaliere Pietro Mocenigo. [Venice: Simone Occhi, 1780].

    A fine copy in Venetian decorative paper with very good quality of the engravings.

    2 works in one volume, folio (350 x 244mm). All finely engraved (some occasional light stains). Fine Venetian decorative paper (some soiling and some wear to spine, detached binding).

  • BOSSOLI, Carlo - Album storico artistico. 1859 Guerra d'Italia [solo II parte].
    Lot 147

    BOSSOLI, Carlo - Album storico artistico. 1859 Guerra d'Italia [solo II parte]. Parigi e Torino: C. Perrin, 1860.Prima edizione italiana di questa bella raccolta di scenografiche tavole cromolitografiche sull'impresa dei Mille e l'Unità d'Italia.Solo II parte, folio oblungo (244 x 335mm). Frontespizio litografico con scena dall'Assedio di Pescara a colori e 39 tavole litografiche a colori raffiguranti l'impresa dei Mille, un facsimile a fondo blu che riporta la dichiarazione di Napoleone, 2 mappe e 20 ritratti in seppia dei protagonisti del risorgimento, testo entro bordura decorativa a colori (fioriture e bruniture, più marcate ai ritratti). Mezza pelle coeva, piatti marmorizzati (molto rovinata, dorso presente, ma staccato, compagine divisa in due). Le pagine di testo dopo il frontespizio litografico iniziano con la "prefezione" [pp.3-4], "la guerra d'Italia nel 1859" [pp. 5]-118 e due carte di indice delle tavole. Siamo incerti se le pp.1-2 siano il frontespizio litografico o se possa invece mancare un frontespizio a stampa.-ENBOSSOLI, Carlo - Album storico artistico. 1859 Guerra d'Italia [solo II parte]. Paris and Turin: C. Perrin, 1860.First edition of this work on the italian Risorgimento.Second part only, oblong folio (244 x 335mm). Lithographic frontispiece with a scene of the Assedio of Pescara and 39 chromolithographic plates, a facsimile of the declaration of Napoleon on blue background, 2 maps and 20 portraits in seppia, text within decorative coloured border (some foxing and staining, heavier on portraits). Contemporary half roan over wooden board (worn, spine preserved but detached, text block divived in two). The text leaves after the frontispiece begin with the "prefezione" [pp.3-4], "la guerra d'Italia nel 1859" [pp. 5]-118 and two pp. of plate index. We are unsure if pp. 1-2 are the lithographic frontitpiece or if the work might be missing a frontispiece.

  • CANTU', Cesare (1804-1895) - Michele SARTORIO e Giuseppe ELENA (1801-1867) - Lo
    Lot 148

    CANTU', Cesare (1804-1895) - Michele SARTORIO e Giuseppe ELENA (1801-1867) - Lombardia Pittoresca. Milano: Andrea Ubicini, 1861 [ma 1836/38-1861].Questa vasta e celebre opera pittorica sulla Lombardia venne pubblicata nel 1836-38 e questa edizione usa il nuovo frontespizio datato 1861.2 volumi in uno, folio oblungo (230 x 320mm). 200 tavole litografiche, come da indice, di natura topografica e architettonica, alcune incise in rame, inclusi i titoli, da Giuseppe Elena (alcune fioriture, poche pagine o tavole staccate). Dorso in pelle coeva, piatti in cartone marmorizzato (lievi difetti). Inseriti nell'opera vi sono anche 3 frontespizi con le precedenti date.-ENCANTU', Cesare (1804-1895) - Michele SARTORIO e Giuseppe ELENA (1801-1867) - Lombardia Pittoresca. Milan: Andrea Ubicini, 1861 [ma 1836/38-1861].This vast and renown work on Lombardy was published in 1836-38 and this copy has the later frontispiece of 1861.2 volumes in one, oblong folio (230 x 320mm). 200 lithographic topographical and architectural plates, as per index, including titles, a few engraved, by Giuseppe Elena (some spotting). Spine backed in contemporary calf, panel in marbled boards (light wear). Inserted are also 3 frontispieces with the earlier dates.

  • CIACCONE, Alfonso (1540-1599) - Historia utriusque belli Dacici a Traiano Caesa
    Lot 149

    CIACCONE, Alfonso (1540-1599) - Historia utriusque belli Dacici a Traiano Caesare gesti, ex simulachris quae in columna eiusdem Romae visuntur collecta. Roma: Giacomo Mascardi, 1616.Affascinante copia in marocchino coevo alle armi di Thomas Wentworth, Lord deputato d'Irlanda condannato a morte nel 1641 per aver mosso in armi contro la Scozia senza l'avvallo del parlamento. Le 130 acqueforti sono quelle utilizzate nella prima edizione stampata a Roma, nel 1576.Folio oblungo (328 x 473mm). Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, 130 tavole numerate, una tavola doppia che illustra la veduta e il prospetto della colonna e un foglio con al recto due tavole numerate 1 e 2 con le epigrafi e al verso i prospetti interni, tutte le tavole su brachette e i fogli di testo portati alla giustezza del libro (tavole 121 e 122 con strappo al margine della brachetta, senza perdite, ultima tavola con alcune riparazioni, le pagine di testo, occasionali lievi fioriture). Pregiato marocchino rosso coevo alle armi di Thomas Wentworth, tagli dorati (alcuni difetti alle estremità, più marcati al dorso e alle giunture). Provenienza: Wentworth, Thomas, 1st Earl of Strafford (1593 - 1641).-ENCIACCONE, Alfonso (1540-1599) - Historia utriusque belli Dacici a Traiano Caesare gesti, ex simulachris quae in columna eiusdem Romae visuntur collecta. Rome: Giacomo Mascardi, 1616.A fine copy in contemporary red morocco with the arms of Thomas Wentworh. The second edition of the series of engravings of Trajan's Column, first published in 1576 and one of the most remarkable Renaissance series of illustrations. Although the column became an important source for artists and historians, viewing details of the reliefs presented obvious difficulties. In 1569, the Brescian painter Girolamo Muziano (1532-92) had been granted permission to publish prints of the frieze, which are thought to have been based on the drawings of Jacopo Ripanda (fl. ca. 1500-16), one of the first artists to make a close study of the column from a basket suspended from the top of the column. Many Renaissance artists, including Raphael and Giulio Romano, drew inspiration from the reliefs for their depictions of antiquity. The triumphal column erected by the Roman senate in 113 A.D. to celebrate the victories of the emperor Trajan (died 117) over the Dacians is one of the best-preserved monuments of Imperial Rome. This was the first publication to include a full series of illustrations of the sculpted reliefs.Oblong folio (328 x 473mm). Engraved vignette on title, 130 numbered plates mounted on guards, one double-plate and 2 plates on a single leaf, the text leaves, which have their original white margin, have been mounted to fit the original size of the volume (plate 121 and 122 with a tear to guards without loss, final plate with some reparations, occasional spotting to text). Contemporary red morocco with the arms of Thomas Wentworth, decorated in gilt (extremities lightly rubbed).

  • [COMO] - BERTOLOTTI, Davide (1784-1860) - Viaggio al lago di Como. Como: Carl'A
    Lot 150

    [COMO] - BERTOLOTTI, Davide (1784-1860) - Viaggio al lago di Como. Como: Carl'Ant.o Ostinelli, 1821.Elegante copia in bel marocchino rosso coevo finemente decorato in oro.16mo (149 x 100mm). Mappa del Lago di Como incisa in rame e ripiegata, 4 tavole in seppia con belle vedute del lago, la paginazione è come segue: I-V, verso bianco, 3-340 seguite da una pagina di errata con il verso bianco e da 2pp. di indice (mancano le pagine 1-2 a meno che non siano quelle dell'errata o dell'indice, piccolo strappo senza perdita alla mappa, frontespizio con riparazione e perdita dei dati di pubblicazione sostituiti a mano al margine inferiore, fioriture e occasionali macchie). Provenienza: F. Casella, Napoli (etichetta libraio) - Mario Carmenati (nota di possesso).-EN[COMO] - BERTOLOTTI, Davide (1784-1860) - Viaggio al lago di Como. Como: Carl'Ant.o Ostinelli, 1821.An elegant copy in fine contemporary red morocco decorated in gilt.16mo (149 x 100mm). Engraved folding map of Lake Como, 4 plates in sepia with views of the lake, the pagination is as follows: I-V, blank leaf, 3-340 followed by an errata leaf with its verso blank and a 2pp. index (missing pp. 1-2 unless these are either the index or the errata, small marginal tear without loss to map, title repaired with loss of imprint now in ink, some spotting and some occasional staining).

  • [CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1813-1818]. Una cospicua collezione di numeri del Corrie
    Lot 151

    [CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1813-1818]. Una cospicua collezione di numeri del Corriere delle Dame, riccamente illustrato da numerossissime tavole a colori. 8vo. I volumi sono così composti: 1813 (tavole 467-479, 481-483, 485-518; è anche inserita una tavola del 1811 numerata 1149) - 1815 (tavole 572-622) - 1817 (tavole 676-727) - 1818 (tavole 728-7465, 747-748, 750-779, con inserita la tavola del 1814 numerata 559) - 1824-1826 (6 volumi senza tavole) - 1827 (tavole 2-10, 12-14, 16-17, 22 24, 25, 27, 30, 31, 34-39, 41-43, 45-47, 50-63, 65-68 e una seconda tavola n.2 in fine) - 1828 (tavole 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 21-25, 27-29, 31-32, 3438, 40-44, 46, 48-49, 51-58, 60-63, 65, 67, 70-73) - 1829 (tavole 1-6, 8-9, 11-17, 19-24, 26-29, 31-36, 38-39, 41-48, 49-50, 53-77). (Alcuni occasionali pochi strappetti, un po' di tavole sciolte, tracce di polvere e bruniture). Legature coeve in pelle o mezza pelle (difetti). I volumi sono da esaminare e si vendono non passibili di storno.-EN[CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1813-1818]. - A large quantity of issuea of Corriere delle Dame, richly illustrated with numerous coloured plates. 8vo. The volumes include 1813 (plates 467-479, 481-483, 485-518; with a plate from 1811 numbered 1149) - 1815 (plates 572-622) - 1817 (plates 676-727) - 1818 (plates 728-7465, 747-748, 750-779, with a plate from 1814 numbered 559) - 1824-1826 (6 volumes without plates) - 1827 (plates 2-10, 12-14, 16-17, 22 24, 25, 27, 30, 31, 34-39, 41-43, 45-47, 50-63, 65-68 and a second plate n. 2 at end) - 1828 (plates 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12-13, 15-18, 21-25, 27-29, 31-32, 3438, 40-44, 46, 48-49, 51-58, 60-63, 65, 67, 70-73) - 1829 (plates 1-6, 8-9, 11-17, 19-24, 26-29, 31-36, 38-39, 41-48, 49-50, 53-77). (Few occasional small tears, some plates loose, some occasiona light soiling and browning). Contemporary calf or half calf (some wear). The lot is sold as viewed and sold not subject to return

  • [CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1824-1829]. Una cospicua collezione di numeri del Corrie
    Lot 152

    [CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1824-1829]. Una cospicua collezione di numeri del Corriere delle Dame, riccamente illustrato da numerossissime tavole a colori. 8vo e folio. I volumi sono così composti: 1830 (tavole 1-11, 13-16, 18-26, 28-34, 36-47, 49-70, la tavola 60 ripetuta due volte) - 1831 (tavole 1-10, 12-26, 28-72) - 1832 (tavole 1-40, 42-68, 70-72) - 1833 (tavole 1-11, 13-16, 18-38, 40-72) - 1836 (2 volumi senza tavole) - 1837-1844 (un volume per anno senza tavole a colori e con solo poche tavole ornamentali ripiegate) - 1845 (2 volumi con tavole ornamentali ripiegate) - 1848 (tavole a colori) - 1858 (2 volumi con tavole ornamentali ripiegate), 1859-1864 (un volume per ciascuna annata con tavole ornamentali ripiegate). (Alcuni occasionali pochi strappetti, un po' di tavole sciolte, tracce di polvere e bruniture). Legature coeve in pelle o mezza pelle (difetti). I volumi sono da esaminare e si vendono non passibili di storno.-EN[CORRIERE DELLE DAME 1824-1829]. - A large quantity of issuea of Corriere delle Dame, richly illustrated with numerous coloured plates. 8vo e folio. The volumes include: 1830 (plates 1-11, 13-16, 18-26, 28-34, 36-47, 49-70, and pate 60 repeated twice) - 1831 (plates 1-10, 12-26, 28-72) - 1832 (plates 1-40, 42-68, 70-72) - 1833 (plates 1-11, 13-16, 18-38, 40-72) - 1836 (2 volumes without plates) - 1837-1844 (one volume for each year without coloured plates but with some ornamental plates) - 1845 (2 volumes with ornamental folding plates) - 1848 (with coloured plates) - 1858 (2 volumes with ornamental folding plates), 1859-1864 (a volume for each year with folding ornamental plates). (Few occasional small tears, some plates loose, some occasiona light soiling and browning). Contemporary calf or half calf (some wear). The lot is sold as viewed and sold not subject to return

  • DE MUSSET, Alfred (1810-1857) - Edmond PENNEQUIN - Les nuits. Parigi: A. e F. F
    Lot 153

    DE MUSSET, Alfred (1810-1857) - Edmond PENNEQUIN - Les nuits. Parigi: A. e F. Ferroud, 1912.Splendida copia di presentazione in pregiata legatura in marocchino bordeaux firmata da Gozzi. Esemplare riservato ai figli dell'editore F. Ferroud con inserita una lettera di presentazione da parte dell'incisore E. Pennequin su carta giapponese con acquaforte in due stati.8vo (225 x 155mm). Occhiello, acquaforte in doppio stato. Pregiata legatura in marocchino bordeaux firmato da Gozzi (Modena), fogli di guardia in velluto rosso e contropiatti in pelle blu decorata in oro, cofanetto uniforme e brossura originale preservata.-ENDE MUSSET, Alfred (1810-1857) - Edmond PENNEQUIN - Les nuits. Paris: A. e F. Ferroud, 1912.A splendid presentation copy in fine morocco by Gozzi reserved and dedicated to the children of the editor F. Ferroud. With a presentation letter tipped in by the engraver E. Pennequin, on Japan paper with the engraving in two states.8vo (225 x 155mm). Half-title, engraving in two states. Fine burgundy morocco by Gozzi (Modena), red velvet endleaves and inner pannels in blue leather decorated in gilt, uniform slipcase, with original wrappers preserved.

  • DE ROSSI, Giovanni Gherardo (1754-1827) - Giuseppe DE LAMA (1757-1833) - Pittur
    Lot 154

    DE ROSSI, Giovanni Gherardo (1754-1827) - Giuseppe DE LAMA (1757-1833) - Pitture di Antonio Allegri detto il Correggio esistenti in Parma nel monistero di San Paolo. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1800.Bell'esemplare marginoso e ben conservato con le pregevoli incisioni di Francesco Rosaspina. Brooks 774: ''bellissimo libro..''. Questa copia, pertinente alla sontuosa edizione in folio dell'opera, cui ne seguirono una in 4to e una in 8vo, rappresenta tuttavia una variante rispetto a quella descritta dal Brooks, con diversa composizione, uguale a una delle copie in SBN.3 parti in un volume, folio (445 x 290mm). 35 tavole, edizione biligue, testo italiano di Gherardo de Rossi, versione francese di De Lama. La paginazione è la seguente: prima parte in italiano con carta bianca, frontespizio e descrizione di XXII pp.; seconda parte in francese con carta bianca, frontespizio e description di XXII pp.; terza parte con carta bianca e 35 figure delle quali la prima in seppia, la seconda in bianco e nero e le seguenti in rosso (senza occhielli, dediche e versione in spagnolo, piccolo strappo marginale riparato all'ultima carta). Cartone editoriale arancione (alcuni difetti più marcati al dorso). Provenienza: High Legh Library (exlibris) - George Cornwall (exlibris).-ENDE ROSSI, Giovanni Gherardo (1754-1827) - Giuseppe DE LAMA (1757-1833) - Pitture di Antonio Allegri detto il Correggio esistenti in Parma nel monistero di San Paolo. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1800.A wide margined and well preserved copy with the fine engravings by Francesco Rosaspina. Brooks 774: "bellissimo libro.". This copy is one of the delux versions in folio, followed by 4to and 8vo editions. The composition varies from Brooks following one of the copies described in SBN.3 parts in one volume, folio (445 x 290mm). 35 plates, part in Italian by Gherardo de Rossi and part in French by De Lama. The pagination is as follows: first part in Italian with blank leaf, frontispiece and descrizione of XXII pp.; the second part in French with blank leaf, frontispiece and description of XXII pp.; third part with black leaf, 35 plates of which the first in sepia, the second in blank and white and the rest in red (without half-titles, dedications, Spanish version, small marginal repaired tear to final leaf). Editorial orange boards (some wear, heavier on spine). Provenance: High Legh Library (bookplate) - George Cornwall (bookplate).

  • DE VIVO, Tommaso (1790-1884) - [Storia del Regno delle Due Sicilie]. Roma: [s.e
    Lot 155

    DE VIVO, Tommaso (1790-1884) - [Storia del Regno delle Due Sicilie]. Roma: [s.e], 1833.Buona copia con ottime impressioni di questo monumentale lavoro che esalta la Storia del Regno delle Due Sicilie attraverso i suoi personaggi storici più rappresentativi.Folio oblungo (730 x 510mm). Dedicatoria con le armi di Ferdinando II, 67 tavole all'acquaforte di cui 52 numerate. Manca da indice il frontespizio (forse mai stampato). Legatura coeva con dorso in marocchino blu, decori e titolo in oro su tassello (lievi fioriture).-ENDE VIVO, Tommaso (1790-1884) - [Storia del Regno delle Due Sicilie]. Rome: [s.e], 1833.A good copy with fine impressions of the plates of this monumental work on the History of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies.Oblong folio (730 x 510mm). Dedication with the arms of Ferdinand II, 67 aquatint plates of which 52 numbered. Without the frontispiece called for in the index (maybe never issued). Contemporary quarter blue morocco with spine decorated in gilt on label (light spotting).

  • [DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT] - PANOFKA Theodor (1800-1858) - Eduard GER
    Lot 156

    [DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT] - PANOFKA Theodor (1800-1858) - Eduard GERHARD (1795-1867) - Monumenti inediti pubblicati. Roma, Parigi: Istituto di corrispondenza archeologica, 1829-53.Raccolta dei primi 5 volumi delle pubblicazioni dell'Istituto di corrispondenza archeologica, antenato del celebre istituto archeologico germanico. Vengono per la prima volta illustrate alcune tra le maggiori scoperte archeologiche dell'area centro-italiana relative soprattutto alla cultura Etrusca; tra le più celebri "Achille benda Patroclo" di Sosia ora all'Altes Museum di Berlino.5 tomi in 2 volumi, folio (565 x 425mm). Frontespizi con vignette, indici esplicativi, 284 tavole di cui alcune ripiegate (V tomo privo di frontespizio e indice esplicativo e con sole 48 tavole su 60; lievi bruniture ai frontespizi), buone condizioni interne, buone impressioni delle tavole. Legatura coeva con dorso in pelle e piatti marmorizzati (lievi difetti). (2)-EN[DEUTSCHES ARCHÄOLOGISCHES INSTITUT] - PANOFKA Theodor (1800-1858) - Eduard GERHARD (1795-1867) - Monumenti inediti pubblicati. Rome, Paris: Istituto di corrispondenza archeologica, 1829-53.A collection of the first 5 volumes edited by the German Archeological Institute in Rome. Most of the important archeological discoveries in central Italy are represented here for the first time, in particular the Etruscan findings including the most famous: "Achilles bandages Patroklos" by Sosia now at Altes Museum in Berlin.5 volumes in 2 tomes, folio (565 x 425mm). Vignettes to title, explicatory indexes, 284 plates, some folding and coloured (vol. V without title, explanatory leaves with only 48 of 60 plates; light browning to titles), internally in good condition. Contemporary binding, spines backed in calf and marbled boards. (2)

  • HAKEWILL, James (1778-1843) - A Picturesque Tour of Italy from Drawings made in
    Lot 157

    HAKEWILL, James (1778-1843) - A Picturesque Tour of Italy from Drawings made in 1816-1817. Londra: John Murray, 1820.Folio (291 x 231mm). Frontespizio inciso e 63 tavole di John Pye, George Cooke, George Hollis, J. Landseer e altri che illustrano splendide vedute, monumenti e piantine delle bellezze italiane, con veline protettive (alcune fioriture e macchie di polvere perlopiù marginali, alcune veline staccate o mancanti). Marocchino verde con decorazioni e stemma in oro della "The society of writers to the Singet" (reindorsata preservando dorso originale, lisa ai margini e con alcuni graffi).-ENHAKEWILL, James (1778-1843) - A Picturesque Tour of Italy from Drawings made in 1816-1817. London: John Murray, 1820.Folio (291 x 231mm). Title and 63 engraved plates by John Pye, George Cooke, George Hollis, J. Landseer and others illustrating beatiful views, monuments and plans of the Italian treasures with tissue guards (some occasional spotting and soling, mainly marginal, some tissue guards detached or missing). Contemporary green straight-grain morocco gilt and with arms of "The society of writers to the Singet" (rebacked preserving original spine, extremities rubbed, some scuffing).

  • LA FONTAINE Jean de (1621-1695) - Fables choisies. Parigi: Desaint, Saillant et
    Lot 158

    LA FONTAINE Jean de (1621-1695) - Fables choisies. Parigi: Desaint, Saillant et Durant, 1755-1759.

    Celebre e imponente edizione delle Favole di La Fontaine nel secondo stato: la prima tavola della favola CLXXII ha la parola ‘Le Leopard’ aggiunta in un secondo momento. Un buon esemplare di una delle opere illustrate più famose di tutti i tempi in cui le numerose pregiate tavole furono incise dai migliori intagliatori dell'epoca su disegni di Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755).

    4 volumi, folio (430 x 300mm). Occhielli, antiporta figurate a piena pagina e incise in rame, ritratto e 275 tavole a piena pagina (qualche brunitura e macchia). Bazzana coeva, decori in oro al dorso e ai piatti, titolo in oro su tassello bordeaux, tagli in oro (un po' sfregato, con alcuni difetti più marcati ai margini e agli angoli, alcune perdite e restauri). (4)

    Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

    EN- LA FONTAINE Jean de (1621-1695) - Fables choisies. Paris: Desaint, Saillant et Durant, 1755-1759.

    "One of the most ambitious and successful of all illustrated books" (Ray). A fine copy in second state: the first plate of fable CLXXII has the words ‘Le Leopard’ on the banner. Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755) illustrated La Fontaine’s fables between 1729 and 1734 after which Cochin turned the drawings into prints, thus creating the spectacular illustrations seen in the volumes.

    4 volumes, folio (430 x 300mm). Half-titles, additional engraved title, engraved portrait and 275 full-page plates (some browning and some occasional stains). Contemporary mottled calf, gilt panels and spine (some scuffing, rubbing, chipping and restorations). (4)

    The lot is accompanied by a export license.

  • [LIBRO D'ORE - SIMON VOSTRE]. Ces présentes Heures à l'usage de Rome, ornées de
    Lot 159

    [LIBRO D'ORE - SIMON VOSTRE]. Ces présentes Heures à l'usage de Rome, ornées de figures d'après l'édition de Simon Vostre du 22 août 1498, nouvellement gravées par E. Mouchon. Parigi: D. Jouaust pour C. Gauthier, 1890.Pregiata riproduzione di questo libro d'ore originariamente stampato da Simon Vostre nel 1498. Copia in marocchino rosso coevo di Ch. Lanoé.8vo (192 x 129mm). Ogni pagina entro bordura xilografica e molte stampate in rosso e nero. Marocchino rosso coevo. Perfette condizioni.-EN[LIBRO D'ORE - SIMON VOSTRE]. Ces présentes Heures à l'usage de Rome, ornées de figures d'après l'édition de Simon Vostre du 22 août 1498, nouvellement gravées par E. Mouchon. - Paris: D. Jouaust pour C. Gauthier, 1890.A fine reproduction of this Book of Hours originally printed by Simon Vostre from 1498 in contemporary red morocco by Ch. Lanoé.8vo (192 x 129mm). Each page within xilographic border and many printed in red and black. Contemporary red morocco. Mint condition.

  • [LONDRA] - Les Beautes architecturales de Londres. Edition poliglotte en franca
    Lot 160

    [LONDRA] - Les Beautes architecturales de Londres. Edition poliglotte en francais, anglais et allemand. Parigi: Ackerman and Co. e Read, [1851].Un bell'album di tavole che rappresentano i maggiori palazzi e monumenti della capitale inglese. Fra le incisioni molte raffigurano l'interno e l'esterno di Crystal Palace inaugurato a Londra per la prima esposizione universale nel 1851.Folio oblungo (270 x 370mm). Frontespizio con vignetta incisa di Crystal Palace e 35 tavole di cui una ripiegata e una usata in antiporta (alcune fioriture perlopiù marginali). Tela originale blu con decori a secco e in oro, tagli dorati (alcuni difetti, compagine in parte distaccata).-EN[LONDRA] - Les Beautes architecturales de Londres. Edition poliglotte en francais, anglais et allemand. Paris: Ackerman and Co. e Read, [1851].A fine album of plates representing the major palaces and monuments of London. Among the engravings many depict the interior and esterior of Crystal Palace, built in 1851 for the first Gret Exhibition.Oblong folio (270 x 370mm). Title with vignette of Crystal Palace and 35 plates of which one folding and another used as frontispiece (some spotting mainly marginal). Original blue cloth decorated in gilt and blind, gilt edges (extremities lightly rubbed, upper joint starting, text block partially separated from binding).

  • LOW, David (1786-1859) - The Breeds of the Domestic Animals of the British Isla
    Lot 161

    LOW, David (1786-1859) - The Breeds of the Domestic Animals of the British Islands. Londra: Longman, Orme, Brown and Green, [1840]-1842.Prima edizione illustrata da belle tavole colorate a mano all'epoca e divise in sezioni: 8 tavole di cavalli, 22 di bovini, 21 di pecore e 5 di maiali. La sezione delle capre non è illustrata. David Low, professore di agraria all'Università di Edimburgo, commissionò all'artista William Shiel i celebri dipinti da cui sono tratte le tavole. Buona copia.2 volumi, folio (424 x 321mm). 56 tavole litografiche colorate a mano all'epoca e incise da Fairland su disegno di W. Nicholson da opere di William Shiels, carta protettiva (senza occhielli). Mezzo marocchino coevo su piatti in carta marmorizzata, dorso, bordi e tagli decorati in oro (leggeri sfregamenti). Provenienza: Il Polifilo (etichetta di libraio). (2)-ENLOW, David (1786-1859) - The Breeds of the Domestic Animals of the British Islands. London: Longman, Orme, Brown and Green, [1840]-1842.First edition of The Breeds including sections on the horse (8 plates), the ox (22), the sheep (21), the goat (unillustrated), and the pig (5). David Low, professor of agriculture in the University of Edinburgh, commissioned the artist William Shiel to paint portraits of the animal subjects from which the magnificent lithographed plates were made. A good copy.2 volumes, folio (424 x 321mm). 56 hand-coloured lithographed plates by Fairland after W. Nicholson, from paintings by William Shiels, tissue guards (without half-titles). Contemporary green half morocco gilt, gilt spine and edges (extremities lightly rubbed). Provenance: Il Polifilo (bookseller's ticket). (2)

  • [MILANO - Collezione di 12 tavole incise all'aquatinta e colorate a mano all'ep
    Lot 162

    [MILANO - Collezione di 12 tavole incise all'aquatinta e colorate a mano all'epoca]. Milano: [c.1840-50], La collezione di tavole è descritta dall'Arrigoni, "Milano nelle vecchie stampe" (vol. I p. 71, con titoli in francese). Non ha frontespizio e fu inziata dalla vedova Vallardi. Le affascinanti vedute includono Milano vista da S. Gottardo, Chiesa di S. Fedele, Colonne di S. Lorenzo, Duomo (interno e esterno), Ospedale Maggiore, La Scala (iterno e esterno), Sant'Ambrogio, Piazza delle Armi, l'Arena, Arco della Pace.Folio oblungo (290 x 415mm). 12 vedute all'aquatinta colorate a mano incise da Vallardi, Corbetta e altri, veline protettie (alcune veline strappate). Tela verde coeva decorata in oro (strappi e mancanze). Si vende come collezione di tavole e dunque non passibile di storno.-EN[MILANO - Collezione di 12 tavole incise all'aquatinta e colorate a mano all'epoca]. Milan: [c.1840-50], The collection of plates is described by Arrigoni, "Milano nelle vecchie stampe" (vol. I, p. 71 with captions in French). It is without a title and it was published by the widow of Vallardi. The fascinating handcoloured aquatint plates include Milano from S. Gottardo, S. Fedele, Colonne of S. Lorenzo, Duomo, Ospedale Maggiore, La Scala, Sant'Ambrogio, Piazza delle Armi, l'Arena and Arco della Pace.Oblong folio (290 x 415mm). 12 handcoloured aquatint plates by Vallardi, Corbetta and others, protective tissue paper (tissue paper sometimes teared). Contemporary green cloth (tears and chips). Sold as a collection of plates and not subject to return.

  • [MILANO - Album di vedute] Milano: L.V.Pozzi Editore, tra il 1835 ed il 1839.
    Lot 163

    [MILANO - Album di vedute] Milano: L.V.Pozzi Editore, tra il 1835 ed il 1839.Celebre serie di vedute di Milano edite da Luigi Valeriano Pozzi tra il 1835 e il 1838. Le stampe furono eseguite dai piu valenti artisti dell'epoca sotto la direzione di Giovanni Migliara, e non a caso la raccolta è ritenuta la "più bella serie di vedute milanesi dell'epoca romantica" (Arrigoni XVII e n.179).Folio oblungo (290 x 362mm). Raccolta 30 incisioni all'acquatinta, 28 con vedute di Milano (di cui l'ultima su foglio più piccolo inserito come foglio sciolto nell'album) e due della Certosa di Pavia (alcuni piccoli strappi marginali senza perdite a alcune fioriture). Tela originale blu con decori a secco e in oro, dorso in pelle (dorso ed estremità rovinate).-EN[MILANO - Album di vedute] - Milan: L.V.Pozzi Editore, tra il 1835 ed il 1839.The complete series of Milanese views published by Luigi Valeriano Pozzi between 1835 and 1838 and known as the best romantic views of the city (Arrigoni XVII and n. 179).Oblong folio (290 x 362mm). 30 aquatint plates, 28 with views of Milan (the last one inserted on a smaller size loose paper) and two of the Certosa of Pavia (some small clean marginal tears and spotting). Original dark blue cloth decorated in gilt, leather spine (some wear to spine, extremities rubbed).

  • [MILANO - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - LOSE, Federico e Carolina - Francesco D
    Lot 164

    [MILANO - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - LOSE, Federico e Carolina - Francesco DURELLI e altri] - [Vedute di Milano e località vicine disegnate da Federico Lose e da altri ed incise all'acquatinta da diversi]. [Milano: Ferdinando Artaria, 1816-1821].Splendido album contenente 25 vedute all'acquatinta ideate e incise dai migliori artisti del tempo quali Biasoli, Lose, Ambrosoli e Durelli.Folio oblungo (312 x 410mm). 25 vedute all'acquatinta (alcune marginali lievi fioriture all'inizio). Tela bordeaux originale con titolo in oro e decorazioni a secco (alcune macchie e graffi alle estremità).-EN[MILANO - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - LOSE, Federico e Carolina - Francesco DURELLI e altri] - [Vedute di Milano e località vicine disegnate da Federico Lose e da altri ed incise all'acquatinta da diversi]. [Milan: Ferdinando Artaria, 1816-1821].A splendid album with 25 aquatint views of Milan and its sorroundings engraved by and after the best artists of the time Biasoli, Lose, Ambrosoli and Durelli.Oblong folio (312 x 410mm). 25 aquatint views (some marginal light foxing at beginning). Original bordeaux cloth with gilt title and blindstamped decorations (extremities rubbed).

  • [MILANO] - Souvenirs de Milan. Milano: Artaria [ca. 1829-32]. Bella raccolta
    Lot 165

    [MILANO] - Souvenirs de Milan. Milano: Artaria [ca. 1829-32]. Bella raccolta in tiratura fresca di incisioni all'acquaforte con vedute di Milano e dintorni incluse alcune del Lago Maggiore e del Monte Rosa. Il numero delle tavole varia tra le 25 e 28 poichè ne vennero aggiunte alcune negli anni successivi alla prima pubblicazione. La copia qui presente venne pubblicata prima del 1832 in quanto non vi è ancora inclusa la veduta della Galleria de Cristoforis, terminata appunto in quell'anno.8vo oblungo (202 x 271mm). Frontespizio, pianta della città di Milano e 26 tavole incise all'aquatinta da Fumagalli, Landini, Biasoli etc. (minime fioriture ai margini). Cartonato verde coevo con applicata etichetta originale (lievi difetti).-EN[MILANO] - Souvenirs de Milan. Milano: Artaria [ca. 1829-32]. A fresh copy with fine aquatint plates depicting Milan and its environs including some views of the Lago Maggiore and Monte Rosa. The number of plates varies from 25 to 28 as some were added later. The present copy doesn't have the plate of Galleria de Cristoforis which was build in 1832 and it must have therefor been published before that year.Oblong 8vo (202 x 271mm). Title, plan of Milan and 26 aquatint plates by Fumagalli, Landini, Biasoli and others (minor marginal spotting). Contemporary green boards, original title applied (extremities lightly rubbed).

  • [MILANO] - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - Francesco DURELLI - Nuova raccolta del
    Lot 166

    [MILANO] - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - Francesco DURELLI - Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute interne ed esterne della città di Milano. Milano: Giovanni Pietro Giegler, [1820-21].Importante e affascinante raccolta di vedute di Milano del primo quarto dell'Ottocento.Folio oblungo (270 x 390mm). Frontespizio inciso in rame e 34 tavole all'aquatinta (alcune occasionali fioriture). Cartonato coevo verde con titolo su tassello in oro al dorso (piatto anteriore quasi distaccato, dorso con difetti e mancanze). Solo un'altra copia è registrata come venduta all'asta con 32 tavole. In questa vi è inserita una riproduzione in facsimile dell'indice delle tavole non presente nella copia stessa.-EN[MILANO] - BIASOLI, Angelo (1790-1830) - Francesco DURELLI - Nuova raccolta delle principali vedute interne ed esterne della città di Milano. Milan: Giovanni Pietro Giegler, [1820-21].An important and fascinating work with views of Milan from the first quarter of the 19th-century.Oblong folio (270 x 390mm). Engraved frontispiece and 34 aquatint plates (some occasional spotting). Contemporary green boards (front panel almost detached, some wear to spine). Only one other copy recorded at auction with 32 plates only. In this copy is inserted a facsimile list of plates not present in the volume.

  • [MILANO] - CHERBUIN Luigi (1810-1875) - [Recueil des vues principales de Milan]
    Lot 167

    [MILANO] - CHERBUIN Luigi (1810-1875) - [Recueil des vues principales de Milan]. Milano: Arteria, c.a 1840.Raccolta di vedute incise da Cherubin per gli editori Artaria tra il 1841 il 1840 sulla base di daguerrotipi.Folio oblungo (260 x 345mm). 22 tavole all'acquatinta (su 23, privo del frontespizio, fioriture ai margini delle prime tavole). Legatura coeva in percallina bordeaux con "Milano" in oro al piatto (difetti, legatura fragile e parzialmente staccata). Provenienza: Ernestina Crennville (varie annotazioni, un invito ad un ballo presso la corte).-EN[MILANO] - CHERBUIN Luigi (1810-1875) - [Recueil des vues principales de Milan]. Milan: Arteria, c.a 1840.A collection of aquatint views realized by Cherbuin, one of the best artist of his time, from daguerrotypes between 1840 and 1841.Oblong folio (260 x 345mm). 22 plates in aquatint (of 23, without title, spotting to margins of first plates). Contemporary bordeaux percalline with gilt title on front panel (some rubbig, partially loose). Provenance: Ernestina Crennville (ball invite).

  • [MILANO] - [FALKEISEN - CITTERIO - SALA - CORBETTA e altri] - [Vues de Milan, L
    Lot 168

    [MILANO] - [FALKEISEN - CITTERIO - SALA - CORBETTA e altri] - [Vues de Milan, Lac de Come et Lac Majeur] - Una collezione di belle tavole sulla città di Milano incise da daguerrotipi. c. 1830.Bella raccolta di tavole all'acquatinta a cura dei maggiori incisori dell'epoca.Folio oblungo (293 x 396mm). 21 tavole incise all'acquatinta (occasionali fioriture). Tela coeva con titolo su tassello in pelle, dorso e angoli in pelle decorata in oro (alcun difetti e sguardie moderne).-EN[MILANO] - [FALKEISEN - CITTERIO - SALA - CORBETTA e altri] - [Vues de Milan, Lac de Come et Lac Majeur] - Una collezione di belle tavole sulla città di Milano incise da daguerrotipi. c. 1830.A fine collection of aquatint plates by the most renown engravers of the time.Oblong folio (293 x 396mm). 21 aquatint plates (occasional spotting). Contemporary cloth, title on leather label, leather corners and spine (some light rubbing, new endpapers).

Lots from 145 to 168 of 230

LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

24 settembre 2019 | ore 15

19, 20, 21 settembre 2019

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

Sede: Via Pontaccio 12, Milano

  • 24 September 2019 hours 15:00 Libri e Manoscritti (1 - 230)

19, 20, 21 settembre 2019

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

Payment and Shipping

7 Pagamento

8 Consegna e ritiro del lotto

  • from0to200increment of10
  • from200to300increment of20
  • from300to330increment of30
  • from330to350increment of20
  • from350to380increment of30
  • from380to400increment of20
  • from400to1000increment of50
  • from2000to3000increment of200
  • from3000to3300increment of300
  • from3300to3500increment of200
  • from3500to3800increment of300
  • from3800to4000increment of200
  • from4000to10000increment of500
  • from20000to40000increment of2000
  • from40000to100000increment of5000
  • from100000to infiniteincrement of10000