LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

Tuesday 24 September 2019 hours 15:00 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 121 to 144 of 230
  • [MARINA] - RICHER, Adrien (1720-1798) - Vies des plus célebres marins. Pargi: B
    Lot 121

    [MARINA] - RICHER, Adrien (1720-1798) - Vies des plus célebres marins. Pargi: Belin, 1789. Buona copia in elegante legatura omogenea di questa interessante serie di vite di comandanti navali: Barbarossa, Cornelis Tromp, Paulin Baron de la Garde, Andrea Doria, Forbin, Le Grand Duquesne, Jean & Victor Marie d'Estrées, Jean Bart, Michiel de Ruyter and Maréchal De Tourville. Tutte le biografie sono accompagnate da un elegante ritratto in antiporta.11 vite in 13 volumi, 12mo (127 x 80mm). Occhielli, ritratti in antiporta ad ogni vita, vignetta xilografica ai frontespizi (occasionali lievi fioriture). Pieno vitello coevo con decori in oro al dorso e titolo su tassello (lievi difetti e piccole perdite ad alcune delle legature). (13)-EN[MARINA] - RICHER, Adrien (1720-1798) - Vies des plus célebres marins. Pargi: Belin, 1789. A fine copy in uniform binding of this interesting life of naval commanders: Barbarossa, Cornelis Tromp, Paulin Baron de la Garde, Andrea Doria, Forbin, Le Grand Duquesne, Jean & Victor Marie d'Estrées, Jean Bart, Michiel de Ruyter and Maréchal De Tourville. Each life with an engraved portrait of the commander.11 lives in 13 volumes, 12mo (127 x 80mm). Half-title, engraved portrait for each life, woodcut device on titles (some occasional light spotting). Contemporary calf, gilt spine, tilte on label (some light rubbing and few occasional chips). (13)

  • MISSALE ROMANUM - ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. Pii V
    Lot 122

    MISSALE ROMANUM - ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. Pii V pontificis maximi jussu editum. Parigi: Jacques Kerver, 1578.Folio (326 x 237mm). Stampato in rosso e nero, marca tipografica a inizio e in fine, iniziali xilografiche e alcune grandi xilografie nel testo, una a piena pagina, note musicali (alcune lievi macchie di umidità e polvere, più marcate a inizio e fine). Legatura coeva di L. Guetant in pelle finemente decorata in oro (lievi graffi). Provenienza: A. Brolemann (ex libris).-ENMISSALE ROMANUM - ex decreto sacrosancti Concilii Tridentini restitutum. Pii V pontificis maximi jussu editum. Paris: Jacques Kerver, 1578.Folio (326 x 237mm). Printed in red and black, printer's device at beginning and end, woodcut initials and large wooducts of which one full page, musical scores (some light waterstaining and soiling). Contemporary calf by L. Guetant finely decorated in gilt (very lightly rubbed at extremities).

  • OMERO - Homerou Hymnos eis ten Demetran. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1805.Ese
    Lot 123

    OMERO - Homerou Hymnos eis ten Demetran. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1805.Esemplare in barbe di questa rinomata edizione bodoniana. Si tratta con tutta probabilità di una delle 4 copie stampate su carta d'Anonnay come riporta l'appunto descrittivo della copia nel libro. Brooks 956: “Magnificamente stampato tanto le versione italiana, quanto il testo greco”.2 parti in un volume, folio (558 x 385mm). (Occasionali lievi fioriture e tracce di polvere). Dorso in pelle coeva decorato in oro, piatti in tela rossa, in barbe (alcune macchie e lievi difetti più marcati agli angoli, giunture allentate).-ENOMERO - Homerou Hymnos eis ten Demetran. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1805.Uncut copy of this renown Bodoni edition. Very likely one of 4 copies on Anonnay paper as it is noted in the book. Brooks 956: “Magnificamente stampato tanto le versione italiana, quanto il testo greco”.2 parts in one volume, folio (558 x 385mm). (Occasional light spotting and soiling). Contemporary quarter calf decorated in gilt, panels in red cloth (some rubbing and staining, joints starting).

  • [OMERO] - BACCELLI, GIROLAMO - L'Odissea d'Homero: tradotta in volgare Fiorenti
    Lot 124

    [OMERO] - BACCELLI, GIROLAMO - L'Odissea d'Homero: tradotta in volgare Fiorentino. Firenze: Sermatelli, 1582.8vo (162 x 104mm). Frontespizio entro elaborata bordura xilografica, marca xilografica in fine, capilettera incisi in legno, errata (piccolo foro riparato all'ultima carta che tocca la marca xilofrafica, alcune sporadiche lievi fioriture e macchie). Pergamena a spruzzo del XVII secolo, dorso in pelle, tagli blu (alcuni difetti al dorso).-EN[OMERO] - BACCELLI, GIROLAMO - L'Odissea d'Homero: tradotta in volgare Fiorentino. Florence: Sermatelli, 1582.8vo (162 x 104mm). Title within elaborate woodcut border, printer's device on verso of errata at end, woodcut initials (small hole repaired on final leaf touching printer's device, some occasional light spotting and staining). 18th-century speckled vellum, spine in calf (some wear to spine).

  • ORAZIO FLACCO (65-8 a.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1791.Ottima co
    Lot 125

    ORAZIO FLACCO (65-8 a.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1791.Ottima copia di questa "superba" edizione stampata in soli 128 esemplari su carta diversa. Brooks 417: “Questo è il primo de’ classici che Bodoni stampò co’ suoi torchi privati”.Folio (428 x 290mm). Bella legatura coeva in pelle con intarsi ai piatti in pelle e oro, dorso, tagli e unghie dorate (lievi sfregature). Provenienza: Bibliotheque de la Famille de Luserna (exlibris).-ENORAZIO FLACCO (65-8 a.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1791.A fine copy of this "superb" edition printed in jsut 128 copies on fine paper. Brooks 417: this is the first of the Classics printed in Bodoni's private press.Folio (428 x 290mm). Fine contemporary calf, covers decorated with different leather and gold, gilt spine, inlays and edges (lightly rubbed). Provenance: Bibliotheque de la Famille de Luserna (exlibris).

  • PIRRO, Ligorio (1513-1583) - Libro di M. Pyrrho Ligori [Ligorio] Napoletano del
    Lot 126

    PIRRO, Ligorio (1513-1583) - Libro di M. Pyrrho Ligori [Ligorio] Napoletano delle antichità di roma. Venezia: Tramezino, 1553.Ottima copia in bella legatura in marocchino scuro firmata da Glinger decorata con gigli di Francia, splendide sguardie decorate del XVIII secolo.8vo (141 x 103mm). Grande marca xilografica al frontespizio e a c. G3v, iniziali xilografiche, con carte bianche (lievi tracce di polvere al frontespizio, alcune occasionali fioriture). Marocchino scuro riccamente decorato in oro firmato da Glinger (pochi e lievi graffi).-ENPIRRO, Ligorio (1513-1583) - Libro di M. Pyrrho Ligori [Ligorio] Napoletano delle antichità di roma. Venice: Tramezino, 1553.A fine copy in elegant dark morocco by Glinger decorated in gilt with french lilys and beautiful 18th-century decorative endpapers.8vo (141 x 103mm). Large printer's device on title and on G3v, woodcut initials, with blanks (title lightly soiled, occasional light spotting). Richly decorated dark morocco by Glinger (just a touch rubbed).

  • POLIZIANO, Angelo (1454-1494) - Omnia Opera Angeli Politiani. Venezia: Aldo Man
    Lot 127

    POLIZIANO, Angelo (1454-1494) - Omnia Opera Angeli Politiani. Venezia: Aldo Manuzio Romano, 1498.Copia dagli ampi margini su carta forte di questa elegante prima edizione di Aldo. Si tratta della prima collezione di opere di un autore contemporaneo e viene ricordata anche per gli eleganti caratteri stampati in latino, greco e per la prima volta anche in ebraico. Il legendario Poliziano, conosciuto tra gli umanisti contemporanei per i suoi approfonditi studi latini e greci, iniziò a organizzare i suoi molteplici scritti in una raccolta l'anno prima della sua morte. Il progetto fu continuato dal suo amico Alessandro Sarti di Bologna, che ne organizzò la pubblicazione presso Francesco Plato de Benedictis. Plato de Benedictis morì però nel 1496, quando aveva solo da poco iniziato le Epistole (di cui solo due fogli che furono utilizzati come legatura di riuso sono conosciuti oggi). Il progetto venne poi continuato da Aldo, ammiratore di lunga data degli studi di Poliziano. Nell'introduzione Aldo parla di alcune delle difficoltà nel reperire il materiale: era convinto che alcuni fiorentini nascondessero parte degli scritti del Poliziano.Per la stampa dei caratteri ebraici furono probabilmente utililzzati dei tipi non ancora del tutto definiti. Il carattere è infatti diverso rispetto a quello che si osserva nei Rudimenta grammatices di Aldo, pubblicato nel febbraio del 1501, nel quale si trova una piccola grammatica ebraica.Folio (319 x 216mm). Testo in latino, greco ed ebraico, con K4 bianca (alcuni piccoli fori di tarlo che occasionalmente sfiorano alcune lettere nella prima parte del libro, poche carte con lievi macchie di umidità e leggere fioriture, le ultime 8 carte con macchie di umidità più marcate al margine esterno e probabilmente per questo motivo le ultime 4 carte tagliate al margine esterno). Pergamena moderna, titolo manoscritto al dorso, tagli a spruzzo rossi. Provenienza: alcune antiche note di possesso cancellate al frontespizio - antiche ordinate annotazione nel testo - Delvecchio (exlibris).Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.-ENPOLIZIANO, Angelo (1454-1494) - Omnia Opera Angeli Politiani. Venice: Aldo Manuzio Romano, 1498.First edition, the first collected edition of a contemporary author and the first use of Hebrew type by Aldus on leaves C5v, line 21, and H8r, line 32. The Florentine Poliziano, legendary among his humanist contemporaries and still today for the breadth and acuity of his Greek and Latin learning, started to organize his many writings into a corpus in the year of his premature death, planning to begin with an edition of his letters. The project was continued by his friend Alessandro Sarti of Bologna, who arranged for printing by Franciscus Plato de Benedictis. But Plato de Benedictis died in August 1496, having just begun to work on the Epistolae (of which two early sheets survive as binding waste). The project was then taken up by Aldus, a longtime admirer of Poliziano’s scholarship. In his introductory letter Aldus refers to some of the difficulties of gathering the source material: he felt sure that certain Florentines held on to authentic writings by Poliziano, intending to increase their own reputations by plagiarism. The Psalm quotation in Hebrew characters on H8r was probably not from a fully realized font. It is different from the font found in Aldus’s Rudimenta grammatices latinae linguae, February 1501, which contains a very brief Hebrew grammar.Folio (319 x 216mm). Text in Latin, Greek and Hebrew, with blank K4 (some tiny wormholes which occasionally touch a few letters in the first part of the book, few leaves with some light waterstaining, the final 8 leaves with heavier waterstaining at outer margin and the final 4 leaves therefore cut at outer margin). Modern vellum, manuscript title on pine, red speckled edges. Provenance: early erased ownership inscriptions on title - neat early annotations in texts - Delvecchio (bookplate).The lot is accompanied by a export license.

  • PONZIANI, Domenico Lorenzo (1719-1796) - Il Giuoco Incomparabile de gli Scacchi
    Lot 128

    PONZIANI, Domenico Lorenzo (1719-1796) - Il Giuoco Incomparabile de gli Scacchi. Venezia: Simone Occhi, 1773.Seconda edizione di questo trattato sul gioco degli scacchi dopo quella pubblicata 1769 a Modena. Esemplare in barbe.4to (210 x 150mm). Vignetta xilografica al frontespizio, iniziali e finalini (alcuni fogli quasi staccati, un po' di fioriture e bruniture). Cartone coevo, in barbe (difetti al dorso, alcune macchie).-ENPONZIANI, Domenico Lorenzo (1719-1796) - Il Giuoco Incomparabile de gli Scacchi. Venice: Simone Occhi, 1773.Second edition of this work on chess published for the first time in Modena in 1769. Uncut copy.4to (210 x 150mm). Woodcut device on title, initials and endpieces (some leaves almost detached, some spotting and browning). Contemporary boards, uncut (spine worn, some staining).

  • RIPA, Cesare (1560?-1622) - Iconologia del cavaliere Cesare Ripa perugino. Peru
    Lot 129

    RIPA, Cesare (1560?-1622) - Iconologia del cavaliere Cesare Ripa perugino. Perugia: Piergiovanni Costantini, 1764-67.Edizione riccamente illustrata dell'Iconologia di Cesare Ripa, senza dubbio il repertorio piu vasto e completo di immagini allegoriche e di personificazioni di concetti astratti mai prodotto in Europa, cui attinsero generazioni di artisti e studiosi. Del 1593 fu la prima edizione non illustrata.5 volumi, 4to (261 x 182mm). Frontespizi con vignette allegoriche incise in rame, ritratti dell'abate Cesare Orlandi e di Ripa nel primo tomo, numerosissime vignette calcografiche incise da Sforza Perini, testate e capilettera incisi in rame da Carloni, Grandi, Mariotti etc. finalini xilografici (alcune lievi bruniture e fioriture, vol. V con piccolo strappo marginale senza perdite al frontespizio e un piccolo foro di tarlo alla fine). Pergamena coeva, dorso decorato in oro, i primi 4 volumi uniformi con tagli blu e il quinto in legatura simile con alcune carte non ancora aperte (alcune macchie). (5)-ENRIPA, Cesare (1560?-1622) - Iconologia del cavaliere Cesare Ripa perugino. Perugia: Piergiovanni Costantini, 1764-67.A richly illustrated edition of Ripa's iconology, the best repertoir of allegorical images and personifications of abstract concepts. The first edition was printed without illustrations in 1593.5 volumes, 4to (261 x 182mm). Titles with engraved allegorical vignettes, portrait of the abbot Cesare Ripa and Cesare Orlandi, numerous engraved vignettes by Sforza Perini, engraved head-pieces and initials, woodcut endpieces (some light browning and spotting, vol. V with small marginal tear to bottom corner of title and small marginal wormhole at end). Contemporary vellum, gilt spine, the first 4 volumes uniformly bound with blue edges, vol. V in similar binding with some unopened leaves (some light staining). (5)

  • ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques (1712-1778) - Discours sur l’origine et les fondemens de
    Lot 130

    ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques (1712-1778) - Discours sur l’origine et les fondemens de l’inegalite parmi les hommes. Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey, 1755.Prima edizione, prima tiratura dell'opera fondamentale di Rousseau che riporta i suoi studi sull'ineguaglianza e l'ingiustizia sociale. La prima tiratura si distingue dal nome erroneamente scritto "Jaques" al frontespizio e alla fine della dedica e dalla dicitura "chez" (anzichè "ches") nella didascalia dell'antiporta.8vo (210 x 132mm). Frontespizio in rosso e nero con vignetta calcografica su disegno di S. Fokke, antiporta incisa in rame da D. Sornique su disegno di Eisen, con iscrizione "Il retourne chez ses Egaux", vignetta incisa in rame all'inizio del testo (alcune lievi fioriture, frontespizio staccato). Segnatura: *8(-*8) 2*-4*/8 5*/8(-5*6,7,8) A4(-A4) B-Q8 R8(R6+X1) S2(-S2). Pelle marmorizzata coeva, dorso dorato con etichetta rossa e tagli rossi (alcuni lievi difetti alle estremità).-ENROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques (1712-1778) - Discours sur l’origine et les fondemens de l’inegalite parmi les hommes. Amsterdam: Marc Michel Rey, 1755.First edition of Rousseau's study of social inequality and injustice. The first issue with the author’s middle name incorrectly spelled “Jaques" on title and at the end of the dedication, engraved frontispiece signed and titled 'chez' (and not "ches").8vo (210 x 132mm). Title printed in red and black with engraved vignette by S. Fokke, engraved frontispiece by D. Sornique after Eisen with caption "Il retourne chez ses Egaux", engraved vignette at beginning of text (some light spotting, title loose). Collation: *8(-*8) 2*-4*/8 5*/8(-5*6,7,8) A4(-A4) B-Q8 R8(R6+X1) S2(-S2). Contemporary marbled calf, gilt spine, red edges (extremities lightly rubbed and chipped).

  • SABELLICO, Marco Antonio Coccio (1436-1506) - Rapsodiae historiarum Enneadu. Pa
    Lot 131

    SABELLICO, Marco Antonio Coccio (1436-1506) - Rapsodiae historiarum Enneadu. Parigi: Josse Bade, 1516-17.La storia moderna di Sabellico fu pubblicata per la prima volta nel 1498 e grazie al grande successo commerciale venne più volte ristampata negli anni successivi. Nell'edizione del 1504, l'ultima edita dall'autore, viene menzionata per la prima volta la scoperta dell'America. Josse Bade ristampò 4 volte l'opera tra il 1509 e il 1528.2 parti in un 2 volumi, folio (293 x 205mm). Frontespizi in rosso e nero entro grande bordure xilografiche e con vignette al centro, iniziali xilografiche, con ultima bianca (alcune piccole riparazioni marginali, più marcate all'inizio del secondo volume a coprire una macchia di umidità al margine esterno che continua alle carte successive). Cartone coevo (alcune macchie). (2)-ENSABELLICO, Marco Antonio Coccio (1436-1506) - Rapsodiae historiarum Enneadu. Paris: Josse Bade, 1516-17.Sabellico’s modern history was first printed in 1498, and was then reprinted many times due to its success. In the 1504 Venice edition, the last revised by the author, the discovery of America was mentioned in the text for the first time. Josse Bade found it profitable to print the work four times between 1509 and 1528.2 parts in 2 volumes, folio (293 x 205mm). Titles in red and black within elaborate woodcut borders and a central woodcut vignette, woodcut initials, with final blank (some small marginal repairs, especially at the beginning of vol. II to cover dampstaining on outer edge continuining in the following leaves). Contemporary baords (some staining). (2)

  • SALLUSTIO, Crispo Gaio (86-35 circa a.C.) - Opera omnia. Parma: Giambattista Bo
    Lot 132

    SALLUSTIO, Crispo Gaio (86-35 circa a.C.) - Opera omnia. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1799.2 volumi, 4to (350 x 247mm). (Alcune lievi fioriture, ultime 3 carte del vol. II con strappo senza perdita di testo). Carta coeva gialla (alcune mancanze, più marcate ai dorsi e al retro del vol. II).-ENSALLUSTIO, Crispo Gaio (86-35 circa a.C.) - Opera omnia. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1799.2 volumes, 4to (350 x 247mm). (Some light spotting, final 3 leaves in vol. III with tear without text loss). Contemporary yellow wrappers (some loss, heavier on spines and on rear wrapper of vol. II).

  • STATIUS, Publius Papinus (45 ca.- 96 ca.) - Statii Sylvarum Libri quinque Theba
    Lot 133

    STATIUS, Publius Papinus (45 ca.- 96 ca.) - Statii Sylvarum Libri quinque Thebaidos libri duodecim Achilleidos duo.. Orthographia et Flexus dictionum graecarum omnium apud Statium.. Venezia: Aldo Manuzio, 1502.Prima edizione Aldina di queste opere del poeta latino di Napoli Publio Stazio. Il colophon della prima parte è datato novembre, mentre quello della seconda agosto.2 parti in un volume, 8vo (158 x 98mm). Ancora Aldina in fine, con bianca i8, spazi per capilettera con lettere-guida (alcune lievi e perlopiù marginali fioriture, piccolo foro di tarlo riparato al margine superiore o inferiore di alcune carte). Mezza pelle del XIX secolo, dorso decorato in oro (alcuni difetti, cuffia superiore staccata). Provenienza: Delvecchio (exlibris moderno).-ENSTATIUS, Publius Papinus (45 ca.- 96 ca.) - Statii Sylvarum Libri quinque Thebaidos libri duodecim Achilleidos duo.. Orthographia et Flexus dictionum graecarum omnium apud Statium.. Venice: Aldo Manuzio, 1502.First Aldine edition of this work by the Latin poet from Naples Publius Statius. The first colophon, at the end of the Thebaid, is dated November, and the second is dated August.2 parts in one volume, 8vo (158 x 98mm). Woodcut Aldine device at end, with blank leaf i8, spaces for guide-letters (some light and mainly marginal spotting, small repaired wormhole to top or bottom margin). 19th-century half calf, gilt spine (some light wear, top of spine detached). Provenance: Delvecchio (modern bookplate).

  • TACITO, Publio Cornelio (55-58 circa-117-120 circa) - Opera. Parma: Giambattist
    Lot 134

    TACITO, Publio Cornelio (55-58 circa-117-120 circa) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1795.Esemplare in barbe di questa edizione dedicata a Ferdinando di Borbone, duca di Parma, con la correzione del testo curata da Vincenzo Jacobacci. Brooks 594.3 volumi, 4to (337 x 254mm). Collazione del primo volume diversa rispetto a SBN, paginazione: [2], XII, [6], 284; [4], 297, [3]; [4], 281, [3] (alcune lievi fioriture). Marocchino verde di Laegner, Milano, dorso e unghie in oro, in barbe (lievi segni di usura alle estremità).-ENTACITO, Publio Cornelio (55-58 circa-117-120 circa) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1795.An uncut copy of this edition dedicated to Ferdinand of Bourbon with the text corrected by Vincenzo Jacobacci. Brooks 594.3 volumes, 4to (337 x 254mm). Collation of vol. I different than SBN, pagination: [2], XII, [6], 284; [4], 297, [3]; [4], 281, [3] (some light spotting). Green morocco by Laegner, Milan, spines and inlays gilt, uncut (light rubbing to extremities).

  • TANARI, Sebastiano (1771-1809) - De sole propositiones physicae quas facta post
    Lot 135

    TANARI, Sebastiano (1771-1809) - De sole propositiones physicae quas facta post tertium cuilibet publico Bononiae professore contradicendi potestated defendendas proponiot Sebastainus Tanarius patritius bononiensis. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1789.4to (287 x 216mm). Vignetta incisa in rame da Noe Provesial al frontespizio, finalino e testastina incisa (macchia di umidità appena visibile, lievi fioriture). Carta coeva dorata (piccole mancanze).-ENTANARI, Sebastiano (1771-1809) - De sole propositiones physicae quas facta post tertium cuilibet publico Bononiae professore contradicendi potestated defendendas proponiot Sebastainus Tanarius patritius bononiensis. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1789.4to (287 x 216mm). Engraved vignette on title, tailpiece and headpiece (light waterstain and few spots). Contemporary decorated paper (small chips).

  • TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme liberata. Parma: Giambattista Bodo
    Lot 136

    TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme liberata. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1794.Buona copia dell'edizione in folio piccolo di Londra dedicata “all’augustissimo cattolico monarca delle Spagne Carlo IV di Borbone”. Brooks 564.2 parti in un volume, folio (304 x 234mm). (Senza carte bianche, alcune sporadiche macchie di umidità al margine esterno). Pelle coeva decorata a secco e in oro ai piatti, dorso in oro e tagli marmorizzati (compagine staccata dalla legatura).-ENTASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - La Gerusalemme liberata. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1794.A good copy of the small London folio editio dedicated to Charles IV of Bourbon. Brooks 564.2 parts in one volume, folio (304 x 234mm). (Without blanks, some occasional light marginal waterstaining). Contemporary leather decorated in blind and gold on covers, gilt and paneled spines, marbled edges (textblock detached from binding).

  • TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - Aminta favola boschereccia. Crisopoli [ma Parma]
    Lot 137

    TASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - Aminta favola boschereccia. Crisopoli [ma Parma] : Giambattista Bodoni, 1789 [ma 1792].Bella copia in pregiata bazzana coeva di quest'edizione contraffatta dell'Aminta realizzata nel 1792 dall'economo della Stamperia reale e legata con le Stanze di Poliziano dello stesso anno. Oltre alle differenze indicate dal Brooks, rispetto all'altra edizione dello stesso anno, (a p. 38, riga 14 "Novi Lini" invece di "Novi lumi"), a p. 73, riga 2 "scuola" invece di "scola"; a p. 142, riga 1, "siocchi" invece di "sciocchi".2 opere in un volume, 4to (304 x 215mm). Prima opera con vignetta incisa in rame con ritratto dell'autore al frontespizio e testastina calcografica incisa da Giuseppe Locatelli (alcune lievi macchie di polvere ai margini). [LEGATO CON] - POLIZIANO, Angelo. Le Stanze. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1792. (Mancano alcune carte preliminari fra cui la dedica con lo stemma calcografico di Cesare Ventura, paginazione: [4], (mancano I-XII) XIII-XV, [1], 60 pp. Bella legatura coeva in bazzana decorata in verde e rosso, decorazioni dorate agli angoli entro triplo filetto in oro, dorso, unghie e tagli dorati (lievi graffi ai margini e difetti agli angoli). Brooks 380 e 451.-ENTASSO, Torquato (1544-1595) - Aminta favola boschereccia. Chrysopolis [but Parma]: Giambattista Bodoni, 1789 [ma 1792].A fine copy in contemporary decorated tree calf of the counterfeit edition of Aminta printed in 1792 and bound with the Stanze of Poliziano printed the same year.2 works in one volume, 4to (304 x 215mm). First work with engraved vignette with portrait of the author on title and headpiece engraved by Giuseppe Locatelli (some light marginal soiling). [BOUND WITH:] POLIZIANO, Angelo. Le Stanze. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1792. (Lacking some preliminary leaves among which the dedication with the engraved arms of Cesare Ventura, pagination: [4], (lacking I-XII) XIII-XV, [1], 60 pp. Fine contemporary tree calf decorated in green and red, gilt corner pieces within a triple fillet border, gilt spine, inlays and edges (extremities lightly rubbed and corners bumped) Brooks 380 e 451.

  • TRISSINO, Galeazzo (1554-1614) - Illustrium expositionum super Genesim. Padova:
    Lot 138

    TRISSINO, Galeazzo (1554-1614) - Illustrium expositionum super Genesim. Padova: Crivellari, 1612. [LEGATO CON:] Selectarum expositionum super Exodum. Padova: Francesco Bolzetta, 1613. Due opere a cura di Galeazzo Trissino dell'influente famiglia Vicentina che commissionò allo Scamozzi numerosi Palazzi della città veneta.2 opere in 2 volumi, 4to (200 x 148mm). Vignette alle armi del Cardinal Borghese, dedicatario della prima opera, e del principe Memo, dedicatario della seconda, fregi e iniziali xilografici (lievi e occasionali bruniture). Legatura coeva in marocchino rosso con ricca decorazione di ferri dorati sui piatti e al dorso (alcuni difetti e perdite ai margini, più marcate alle estremità del dorso). Provenienza: nota di possesso cancellata al frontespizio.-ENTRISSINO, Galeazzo (1554-1614) - Illustrium expositionum super Genesim. Padova: Crivellari, 1612. [LEGATO CON:] Selectarum expositionum super Exodum. Padova: Francesco Bolzetta, 1613. Two works by Galeazzo Trissino from the renown family from Vicenza, patron of many of the Palazzi in town.2 works in 2 volumes, 4to (200 x 148mm). Armorial vignettes of Cardinal Borghese, dedicatee of the first work, and of Prince Memo, dedicatee of the second, woodcut initials and headpieces (some occasiona light browning). Contemporary red morocco with rich gilt decorations on panels and spine (extremities lightly rubbed and spine ends chipped).

  • TUCIDIDE - Thoukydidou Peri tou Peloponnesiakou polemou - Thucydidis De bello P
    Lot 139

    TUCIDIDE - Thoukydidou Peri tou Peloponnesiakou polemou - Thucydidis De bello Peloponnesiaco. [Ginevra]: Henri Estienne, 1588.Importante edizione delle opere di Tucidide considerata "the best 16th-century edition of the greatest historian of Athens" (Schreiber, p. 176). Il testo fu curato da Estienne sulla traduzione di Lorenzo Valla e furono per la prima volta inseriti gli scholia relativi.Folio (350 x 220mm). Grande marca tipografica al frontespizio, testo su due colonne in greco e latino (qualche fioritura, alone al margine inferiore destro da T6 a 2C3; foro di tarlo al margine inferiore destro da 3A1 con perdita di testo a partire da 3H1) Legatura coeva in pergamena floscia. Provenienza: antica collocazione al retro del piatto.-ENTUCIDIDE - Thoukydidou Peri tou Peloponnesiakou polemou - Thucydidis De bello Peloponnesiaco. [Geneva]: Henri Estienne, 1588.Important edition of Tucidide's works considered to be "the best 16th-century edition of the greatest historian of Athens" (Schreiber, p. 176). The edition was based on the version by Lorenzo Valla and was the first to publish the related scholia.Folio (350 x 220mm). Large printer's device on title, text in Greek and Latin on double column (some spotting, waterstain to right lower margin from T6 to 2C3; wormhole to right lower margin from 3A1 to 3H1 with some loss of text). Contemporary limp vellum.

  • VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1793.
    Lot 140

    VIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1793.Buon esemplare in barbe di questa lussuosa edizione. "Bellissima edizione". Brooks 486.2 volumi, folio (454 x 305mm). Nel vol. II alle 296pp. seguono direttamente le XLI pp. Pelle moderna con tasselli rossi al dorso decorato in oro (qualche graffio). (2)-ENVIRGILIO, Publio Marone (70-19 A.C.) - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1793.A good uncut copy of this luxury edition. "Bellissima edizione". Brooks 486.2 volumes, folio (454 x 305mm). In vol. II the 296pp. of text are directly followed by the other XLIpp. Modern decorated calf, gilt spine with red labels, uncut (lightly rubbed). (2)

  • [VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet] (1694-1778) - La Henriade. Nouvelle édition.
    Lot 141

    [VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet] (1694-1778) - La Henriade. Nouvelle édition. Parigi: Veuve Duchesne, Saillant, Desaint, Panckouke et Nyon, 1770.Ottimo esemplare in legatura di pregio.2 volumi, 8vo (188 x 119mm). Antiporta, frontespizio con ritratto dell'autore, 10 tavole e 10 vignette, tutto inciso in rame da Eisen, con veline protettive (minime, sporadiche fioriture). Vitello marmorizzato coevo, dentelle sui due piatti, dorso liscio con doppio tassello su pelle nera e fregi in oro, tagli marmorizzati. (2)-EN[VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet] (1694-1778) - La Henriade. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Veuve Duchesne, Saillant, Desaint, Panckouke et Nyon, 1770.A good copy in fine binding.2 volumes, 8vo (188 x 119mm). Frontispiece, title with author's portrait, 10 plates and 10 vignettes, all engraved by Eisen, with tissue paper (few, occasional light spots). Contemporary marbled calf, gilt dentelle on panels, spine gilt with title on dark label, marbled edges. (2)

  • [ALPINISMO - FREJUS] - VIALARDI, Alberto Luigi (1833-1912) - La photographie au
    Lot 142

    [ALPINISMO - FREJUS] - VIALARDI, Alberto Luigi (1833-1912) - La photographie au percement des Alpes. Album historique. Torino e Firenze: Fratelli Boccca, 1868.Album assai interessante con fotografie della costruzione del traforo del Frejus. Fra le immagini si osserva Bardonecchia di metà XIX secolo, i cantieri sul versante francese tra Modane e Fourneaux, le entrate al tunnel e varie fasi dell'impresa del traforo. Si tratta di un raro documento di interesse storico-iconografico di cui nessuna copia è mai stata offerta all'asta. Essendo illustrato con vere fotografie applicate fu verosimilmente pubblicato solo in un esiguo numero di copie.Folio oblungo (278 x 360mm). Una tavola del "Profil longitudinal e plan général" e 9 fotografie originali applicate su carta verde e accompagnate da pagine di testo descrittivo (qualche lieve fioritura alle pagine di testo). Tela flessibile marrone decorata a secco con titolo in oro (lievi sfregamenti e difetti).-EN[ALPINISMO - FREJUS] - VIALARDI, Alberto Luigi (1833-1912) - La photographie au percement des Alpes. Album historique. Turin and Florence: Fratelli Boccca, 1868.An interesting album containing photogaphs of the construction of the Frejus tunnel. Among the images there are views of Bardonecchia in the mid-19th-century, the construction sites at both ends between Modane and Fourneaux and the different phases of the construction works. The works is illustrated with original photographs applied on green paper and therefore it was probably published in just a small number of copies.Oblong folio (278 x 360mm). A table of the "Profil longitudinal e plan généeral" and 9 original photograhs with explanatory text leaves (some light marginal spotting to text leaves). Flexible brown cloth decorated in blind and titled in gilt (some light rubbing and waterstaining).

  • [ALPINISMO] - WALTON, Elijah (1832-1880) - Peaks and Valleys of the Alps. Londr
    Lot 143

    [ALPINISMO] - WALTON, Elijah (1832-1880) - Peaks and Valleys of the Alps. Londra: Day and Son Limited, 1867.La prima edizione, prima tiratura, di questa bellissima raccolta completa di 21 vedute di vallate alpine stampate in litografia. Dal 1982 non viene offerta in asta completa (RBH), ma si trovano solo in commercio alcune copie scomplete o della seconda tiratura (dell'anno successivo). Le belle vedute mostrano il Monviso, il Gran Paradiso, le zone di Courmayeur, il Matterhorn, Weisshorn e molti dei più celebri ghiacciai alpini.Folio elefante (560 x 366mm). Frontespizio litografico e 21 splendide tavole litografiche (una tavola staccata e alcune con minimi strappetti marginali ad alcune altre). Mezza pelle originale bordeaux con titolo impresso in oro al piatto anteriore in tela, cornici decorative e tagli in oro (alcuni difetti, sfregamenti e rotture alle cuffie).-EN[ALPINISMO] - WALTON, Elijah (1832-1880) - Peaks and Valleys of the Alps. London: Day and Son Limited, 1867.A fine first edition, first issue of the splendid collection of 21 lithographic plates depicting the scenery of Alps. The work never appeared complete at auction after 1982 (RBH) and some copies can be found on the market of the second issue or incomplete (printed a year after). The fine views depict the Monviso, Gran Paradio, the area of Courmayeur, the Matterhon, Weisshorn and some of the most renown glaciers of the Alps.Elephant folio (560 x 366mm). Lithographic title and 21 splendid litographic views (one detached and others with minor marginal small tears). Editorial bordeaux half calf, title in gilt within gilt borders, gilt edges (some rubbing, joints starting).

  • [ALPINISMO] - Bollettino del Club Alpino Italiano. Torino: Candeletti, 1874-93;
    Lot 144

    [ALPINISMO] - Bollettino del Club Alpino Italiano. Torino: Candeletti, 1874-93; L'Alpinista. Torino: Candeletti, 1875-76; Statuto del C.A.I. Torino: Candeletti, 1875; C.A.I. Regolamento della sezione di Torino. Torino: Candeletti, 1875.Nutrita raccolta dell'organo ufficale del C.A.I. illustrata da numerose e belle tavole raffiguranti panorami montani, flora, fauna e ascensioni. Importante testimonianza della nascita dell'alpinismo in Italia.8vo (250 x 160mm). Dal numero 22 al numero 60 (ad esclusione dei numeri 33 e 34) che coprono le annate dal 1874 al 1893 e l'indice generale per i primi 50 numeri (39). 198 tavole, 2 ritratti fuori testo di cui molte più volte ripiegate e colorate, numerose figure nel testo (nel volume 21 le pagine 33-48 sostituite erroneamente dalle pagine 17-32 ripetute; mancano la tavola 3 del numero 49 e le tavole 7 e 8 del numero 50 pubblicate a parte). Brossura coeva stampata (difetti). [INSIEME A:] le prime due annate 1874-75 in 24 fascicoli e l'indice dell'Alpinista (25), lo statuto del C.A.I. e il regolamento della sezione di Torino, entrambi Torino: Candeletti, 1875 (2). Il lotto si vende come da esaminare e non è passibile di storno. (64)-EN[ALPINISMO] - Bollettino del Club Alpino Italiano. Turin: Candeletti, 1874-93; L'Alpinista. Torino: Candeletti, 1875-76; Statuto del C.A.I. Torino: Candeletti, 1875; C.A.I. Regolamento della sezione di Torino. Torino: Candeletti, 1875.A large collection of the official C.A.I. review illustrated by numerous fine plates of mountains, flora and fauna. An important testimony of the birth of Italian Alpinism.8vo (250 x 160mm). From n. 22 to n. 60 (lacking n. 33 and 34) which cover years from 1874 to 1893 and the general index to the first 50 vols (39). 198 plates of which many folding and coloured, 2 portraits and numerous illsutratios (in vol. 21 the pp. 33-48 are substitute by repeating pp. 17-32; lacking plate 3 in n. 49 and plates 7 and 8 in n. 50 published separately). Original editorial wrapper (occasional light rubbing and chipping). [TOGETHER WITH:] the first to years of 1874-75 in 24 fascicules of l'indice dell'Alpinista" (25), the C.A.I. statute and the regulations of the section of Turin, both: Candeletti, 1875 (2). The work is sold as viewed and not subject to return. (64)

Lots from 121 to 144 of 230

LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI

24 settembre 2019 | ore 15

19, 20, 21 settembre 2019

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

Sede: Via Pontaccio 12, Milano

  • 24 September 2019 hours 15:00 Libri e Manoscritti (1 - 230)

19, 20, 21 settembre 2019

(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)

Payment and Shipping

7 Pagamento

8 Consegna e ritiro del lotto

  • from0to200increment of10
  • from200to300increment of20
  • from300to330increment of30
  • from330to350increment of20
  • from350to380increment of30
  • from380to400increment of20
  • from400to1000increment of50
  • from2000to3000increment of200
  • from3000to3300increment of300
  • from3300to3500increment of200
  • from3500to3800increment of300
  • from3800to4000increment of200
  • from4000to10000increment of500
  • from20000to40000increment of2000
  • from40000to100000increment of5000
  • from100000to infiniteincrement of10000