Asta N. 414 - Disegni di Antichi Maestri e Scenografie

Wednesday 18 April 2018 hours 10:30 (UTC +01:00)
Lots from 265 to 288 of 340
    Lot 524

    Scuola italiana, secolo XVII "Un prete cede le chiavi della città ad un soldato" disegno su carta a penna, inchiostro bruno e acquerello rialzi a biacca (mm 307x245) (difetti e mancanze)

    17th-century Italian school "A priest giving the keys of a city to a soldier" drawing on paper in pen, brown ink, washed in brown heightened with white (mm 307x245) (defects and losses)

    Lot 525

    Artista del secolo XVI "Apollo e Marsia" matita nera e tracce di biacca su carta marroncina (mm 217x161) (difetti)

    16th-century artist "Apollo and Marsia" black chalk and traces of white lead on brown paper (mm 217x161) (defects)

    Lot 526

    Scuola italiana, secolo XVII "Marte e Venere" disegno su carta a matita nera e acquerello (mm 190x210) (difetti)Provenienza:Lanna; H. List (L. 4063)

    17th-century Italian school "Mars and Venus" drawing on paper in black chalk, washed (mm 190x210) (defects)

    Provenance:
    Lanna; H. List (L. 4063)

    Lot 527

    Artista emiliano della fine del secolo XVI "Vergine con Bambino ed angelo" carboncino, matita rossa e rialzi a biacca (mm 161x161) (gravi difetti, controfondato)

    Late 16th-century Emilian artist "Virgin with Child and angel" black and red chalks heightened with white (mm 161x161) (major defects, applied)

    Lot 528

    Aureliano Milani (Bologna 1675 - Roma 1749)

    "Cristo alla Fonte di Bethesda" matita nera e biacca (mm 415x280) (difetti)

    Provenienza:
    Sotheby's, Londra 5 Luglio 1993, lotto 290

    "Christ at the fountain of Bethesda" black chalk and white lead (mm 415x280) (defects)

    Provenance:
    Sotheby's, London 5 July 1993, lot 290

    Lot 529

    Scuola veneta del secolo XVIII "Due studi per maschere" sanguigna (mm 241x176) filigrana indistinta con lettere P.M. (difetti)Provenienza:Sotheby's, Milano, 8 maggio 2002, lotto 1347

    18th-century Venetian school "Two studies for masks" red chalk (mm 241x176) indistinct watermark with letters P.M. (defects)

    Provenance:
    Sotheby's, Milan, 8 May 2002, lot 1347

    Lot 530

    Pietro Bianchi (Roma 1694 -1740)
    "L'adorazione dei Magi" matita nera e biacca su carta (mm 327x390) con iscrizione "Carlo Cignani" al retro del montaggio (difetti e mancanze)

    Provenienza:
    Francesco Molinari Pradelli

    Il disegno è uno studio per il dipinto "Adorazione dei Magi" di Pietro Bianchi, attualmente in una collezione privata inglese.
    Si ringrazia il dott. Vincenzo Stanziola, Fondazione di Studi di Storia dell'Arte Roberto Longhi di Firenze, per l'attribuzione del disegno.

    "The Adoration of the Magi" black chalk and white lead on paper (mm 327x390) with inscription "Carlo Cignani" on the verso of the mounting (defects and losses)

    Provenance: Francesco Molinari Pradelli

    The drawing is a study for the painting "Adoration of the Magi" by Pietro Bianchi, now in a private collection in England.
    Many thanks to Vincenzo Stanziola, Fondazione di Studi di Storia dell'Arte Roberto Longhi in Florence, for the attribution of the drawing.

    Lot 531

    Artista veneto del secolo XVIII, seguace di Gian Battista Tiepolo "Caduta dei Giganti" penna e inchiostro bruno, acquerello bruno su tracce a matita nera su carta, filigrana indistinta (mm 230x336) iscritto al verso "Tiepolo"Venetian artist, 18th century, follower of Gian Battista Tiepolo "The fall of the Giants" pen and brown ink, brown wash, over traces in black chalk; on paper, indistinct watermark (mm 230x336) inscribed at verso "Tiepolo"

    Venetian artist, 18th century, follower of Gian Battista Tiepolo "The fall of the Giants" pen and brown ink, brown wash, over traces in black chalk; on paper, indistinct watermark (mm 230x336) inscribed at verso "Tiepolo"

    Lot 532

    Bernardo Barbatelli (Firenze 1548 - 1612)

    detto Poccetti (attr.) "Studi per figure di Monaci" carboncino e rialzi a gessetto bianco su carta nocciola (mm 290x350) In cornice (difetti)

    called Poccetti (attributed) "Studies of Monks" black chalk, heightened with white on light brown paper (mm 290x350) framed (defects)

    Lot 533

    Giuseppe Cavallotti ((Secolo XIX) 0)

    "Prospettiva Egizia con colonnato" penna, inchiostro bruno e acquerelli di diverso colore su tracce a matita nera (mm 355x520) Iscritto in basso a destra. In cornice

    "Stage set design with Egyptian colonnade" pen, brown ink and watercolours over traces in black chalk (mm 355x520) Inscribed lower right. Framed

    Lot 534

    Scenografo della fine del secolo XVIII "Colonnato" penna e inchiostro bruno acquarellato in toni di grigio su tracce a matita nera (mm 197x298) In cornice

    Anonymous set designer, late 18th century "Colonnade" pen, ink, washed in brown and gray, over traces in black chalk (mm 197x298) framed

    Lot 535

    Carlo Ferrario (Milano 1833 - 1907)

    (attr.) "Scenografia: Piazza di città con chiese, palazzi e colonne" acquerelli su tracce a matita (mm 198x278) In cornice

    (attributed) "Stage set design: Town Square with churches, palaces and columns" watercolours over traces in pencil (mm 198x278) framed

    Lot 536

    Alessandro Sanquirico (Milano 1777 - 1849)

    (attr) "Scenografia riferita alla tragedia Castore e Polluce" acquerelli e tempera bianca e gialla (mm 300x425) In cornice. Datato in numeri romani 1813(difetti)

    (attributed) "Design for a stage set related to the tragedy Castore and Polluce, by Frugoni" watercolours and white and yellow tempera (mm 300x425) framed. Dated in Roman numerals 1813 (defects)

    Lot 537

    Pietro Gonzaga (Longarone 1751 - San Pietroburgo 1831)

    (attr.) "Scenografia riferita all'opera Belisario" penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato in grigio su tracce a matita nera (mm192x266) In cornice

    (attributed) "Stage set design related to the tragic opera Belisario, by Donizetti" pen, brown ink washed in gray over traces in black chalk (mm 192x266) framed

    Lot 538

    Scenografo della fine del secolo XVIII "Architetture neogotiche prospicenti" penna e inchiostro nero acquerellato in nero e grigio, tracce a matita nera (mm 204x271) In cornice (lievi difetti)

    Anonymous set designer, late 18th century "Neogothic architectures" pen and black ink, washed black and gray, traces in black pencil (mm 204x271) framed (minor defects)

    Lot 539

    Fabrizio Galliari (Andorno Micca 1709 - Treviglio 1790)

    (attr) "Grande piazza con palazzo e colonnati laterali" penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato in grigio (mm 280x420) In cornice (lievi difetti)

    (Attributed) "Stage set design: Large square with palace and lateral colonnades" pen and brown ink washed gray (mm 280x420) framed (minor defects)

    Lot 540

    "Sala in un Castello della Danimarca" per il melodramma I Due Valdomiri, rappresentato alla scala nel Carnevale del 1818, penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato in bruno e grigio (mm 280x375) In cornice
    Da questo disegno venne tratta un'incisione eseguita da Carolina Lose

    "Sala in un Castello della Danimarca" stage set design for the melodrama The Two Valdomiri, represented at the Scala in the Carnival of 1818, pen and brown ink washed brown and gray (mm 280x375) framed. Carolina Lose etched a print after this drawing

    Lot 541

    (attr.) "Scenografia con colonnato e balaustra" penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato in nero e grigio, tracce a matita (mm 254x190) In cornice (difetti)

    (attributed) "Design for a Stage Set with colonnade and balustrade" pen and brown ink washed black and gray, over traces in black chalk (mm 254x190) framed (defects)

    Lot 542

    Carlo Ferrario (Milano 1833 - 1907)(attr.)

    "Scenografia: Fondale classico con figura e tappezzeria" acquerelli su tracce a matita (mm 200x279) Firma indistinta abrasa in basso a destra. In cornice

    (attributed) "Stage set design: Classical backdrop with figure and upholstery" watercolours over traces in black chak (mm 200x279) Abraded indistinct signature bottom right. Framed

    Lot 543

    (attr.) "Scenografia riferita all'opera Belisario" penna e inchiostro bruno acquerellato in grigio, tracce a matita nera (mm 206x257) In cornice. Al verso iscrizione "Belisario/atto I scena II/Sala del Consiglio (...)" e schizzi architettonici a matita nera

    (attributed) "Stage set design related to the tragic opera Belisario, by Donizetti" pen, brown ink washed in gray over traces in black chalk (mm 206x257) framed. On verso architectural sketches in black chalk and the inscription "Belisario/atto I scena II/Sala del Consiglio (...)"

    Lot 544

    Scuola di Giovanni Paolo Panini "Episodio di storia romana" matita nera, penna acquerellata e biacca (mm 315x340) (lievi difetti)

    School of Giovanni Paolo Panini "An episode of Roman history" black chalk, pen, washed and white lead (mm 315x340) (minor defects)

    Lot 545

    Carlo Antonio Tavella (Milano 1668 - Genova 1738)

    "Il giovane San Giovanni Battista indica la venuta di Cristo" matita nera, penna e inchiostro (mm 410x275) firmato "Antonio Tavella" (difetti)

    "The young Saint Joseph the Baptist showing the coming of Christ" black chalk, pen and ink (mm 410x275) signed "Antonio Tavella" (defects)

    Lot 546

    Artista del secolo XVI "Guerriero su cavallo rampante" penna inchiostro bruno, acquerello bruno, rialzi in biacca su tracce a matita nera (mm 205x189) Attribuzione al verso a Polidoro da Caravaggio (gravi difetti, controfondato)

    16th-century artist "Warrior on rampant horse" pen brown ink, brown wash, heightened with white on traces in black chalk (mm 205x189) Attribution on verso to Polidoro da Caravaggio (major defects, applied)

    Lot 547

    Artista napoletano, secolo XVIII "Madonna con Bambino e Santi" penna e inchiostro, acquerello (mm 397x272) Iscritto con note a colori (difetti)Provenienza:Francesco Molinari Pradelli

    18th-century Neapolitan artist "Madonna with Child and Saints" pen and ink, washed (mm 397x272) inscribed with coloured notes (defects)

    Provenance:
    Francesco Molinari Pradelli

Lots from 265 to 288 of 340

13, 14, 15 aprile 2018
(10/13 - 14.30/18.30)