Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lotto 193 Hadrian (117-138), Dupondius, Rome, AD 119-123; Æ (g 16,30; mm 28); IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III, radiate and draped bust r., Rv. FELICI - TA - S AVGVSTI, Felicitas standing l., holding caduceus and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC II 611.
Green patina; cuprite spots on reverse; good extremely fine. -
Lotto 194 Hadrian (117-138), Dupondius, Rome, AD 119-123; Æ (g 14,15; mm 26); IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III, radiate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. SALVS PV - BLICA, Salus stepping on globe l., holding patera and rudder; in field, S - C. RIC II 276. Brownish green tone; good extremely fine.
Lotto 195 Hadrian (117-138), Dupondius, Rome, AD 119-123; Æ (g 14,64; mm 26); IMP CAESAR TRAIANVS HADRIANVS AVG P M TR P COS III, radiate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. SALVS PVBLICA, Salus stepping on globe l., holding patera and rudder; in field, S - C. RIC II 276. Riverine tone; good extremely fine.
Lotto 196 Hadrian (117-138), Denarius, Rome, AD 120-121; AR (g 3,58; mm 18,4); [IMP] CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate head r., slight drapery on far shoulder, Rv. P M TR P COS III, Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled around altar to l.; SAL AVG in ex. RIC 374; C 1327. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 197 Hadrian (117-138), Sestertius, Rome, AD 124-127; Æ (g 25,64; mm 35); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. COS - III, Neptune stepping on prow l., holding trident and acrostolium; in field, S - C. RIC II 811. Untouched dark green patina; good extremely fine.
Lotto 198 Hadrian (117-138), Sestertius, Rome, AD 124-127; Æ (g 31,14; mm 33); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. COS - III, Diana standing r., holding bow and arrow; in field, S - C. RIC II 738. Light green tone; about extremely fine.
Lotto 199 Hadrian (117-138), As, Rome, AD 124-127; Æ (g 10,18; mm 27); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. SALVS - AVGVSTI, Salus standing l. feeding snake coiled round altar and holding sceptre; in field, S - C; in ex. COS III. RIC II 828. Riverine patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 200 Hadrian (117-138), As, Rome, AD 124-127; Æ (g 12,28; mm 28); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, laureate head r., Rv. COS III, Salus standing r., holding snake and feeding it from patera; in field, S - C. RIC II 881. Dark brown patina with green hues; refined style; good extremely fine.
Lotto 201 Hadrian (117-138), Denarius, Rome, AD 125; AR (g 2,91; mm 18,25); IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HA-DRIANVS AVG, laureate head r., drapery on far shoulder, Rv. P M TR P COS III PV-DIC, Pudicitia standing facing, veiled head r., hand on breast. RIC 135; C 1209a. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 202 Hadrian (117-138), Denarius, Rome, AD 125-128; AR (g 3,22; mm 19,4); HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Laureate head r., with slight drapery, Rv. COS III, seven stars above crescent. RIC 202; C 466. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 203 Hadrian (117-138), Sestertius, Rome, AD 128-129; Æ (g 28,69; mm 32); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS P P, laureate head r., Rv. HILAR - I - TAS P R, Hilaritas standing l., holding long palm branch and cornucopia; she is flanked by a male and a female child grasping her palm and her dress respectively; in field, S - C; in ex. COS III. RIC II 988. Dark, brownish-green patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 204 Hadrian (117-138), Sestertius, Rome, AD 129-130; Æ (g 21,10; mm 32); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. IVSTITIA AVG - COS III P P, Justitia seated l., holding patera and sceptre; in ex. S C. RIC II 1226. Untouched dark patina with light green hues; beautiful portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 205 Hadrian (117-138), As, Rome, AD 129-130; Æ (g 11,71; mm 27); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, draped bust r., Rv. TRANQVILLITAS - AVG COS III P P, Tranquillitas standing l., holding sceptre and resting on a column; in field, S - C. RIC II 1255. Untouched green patina with lighter hues; refined style; expressive portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 206 Hadrian (117-138), As, Rome, AD 129-130; Æ (g 11,70; mm 26); HADRIANVS - AVGVSTVS, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. FELICITATI AVG / COS III P P, ship l.; in field, S - C. RIC II 1299. Dark green patina with lighter hues; about extremely fine.
Lotto 207 Hadrian (117-138), Dupondius or As, Rome, AD 130-138; Æ (g 12,55; mm 25); HADRIANVS - AVG COS III P P, laureate bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. S C, within wreath. RIC II 2294. Dark brown patina with greeh hues; high relief; extremely fine.
Lotto 208 Hadrian (117-138), Sestertius, Rome, AD 130-138; Æ (g 23,62; mm 31,6); HADRIANVS - AVG COS III P P, laureate and draped bust r., Rv. ADVENTVI AVG BITHY - NIAE, Hadrian, togate, standing r., raising hand and holding volumen; on r., Bithynia turreted standing l., holding rudder and sacrificing out of patera over lighted and garlanded altar between them; in ex. S C. RIC II 1740. Rare. Brownish tone; somewhat tooled; otherwise about extremely fine.
Lotto 209 Hadrian (117-138), Denarius, Rome, c. AD 134-138; AR (g 3,02; mm 18,2); HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head r., Rv. AEGYPTOS, Egypt reclining l., holding sistrum and resting arm on basket; at feet to l., ibis standing r. RIC 297; C 100. Good very fine / about extremely fine.
Lotto 210
Sabina, Sestertius struck under Hadrian, Rome, c. AD 127-138; Æ (g 24,20, mm 32); SABINA AVGVSTA - HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust r. with hair waved, rising into crest on top above diadem, Rv. CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia standing l., leaning on column, holding patera and double cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 2584.Dark patina; elegant portrait; about extremely fine.
Lotto 211
Sabina, Sestertius struck under Hadrian, Rome, c. AD 127-138; Æ (g 25,57, mm 32); SABINA AVGVSTA - HADRIANI AVG P P, draped and diademed bust r. with hair in long tail at back, Rv. CONCOR - DIA AVG, Concordia standing l., leaning on column, holding patera and double cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 2585.Brown tone with some dark mottling; good very fine.
Lotto 212 Sabina, Dupondius or As struck under Hadrian, Rome, c. AD 127-138; Æ (g 8,10, mm 27); SABINA AVGVSTA - HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust r. with hair waved, rising into crest on top above diadem, Rv. Ceres seated l. on basket, holding corn-ears and torch; in ex. S C. RIC 2494. Expressive portrait; dark patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 213
Sabina, Denarius struck under Hadrian, Rome, AD 130-133; AR (g 3,23; mm 16,8); SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped, diademed bust r., Rv. CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated l. holding patera and sceptre. RIC 399; C 25. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 214 Sabina, As struck under Hadrian, Rome, c. AD 132. Æ (g 10,17; mm 26,6); SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG [P P], draped bust r., wreathed with corn / CONCORDIA AVG, Concordia seated l., holding patera and resting left elbow on statue of Spes, cornucopiae below; SC in ex. RIC 1037d; C 20. Dark patina with brown hues; extremely fine.
Lotto 215
Aelius Caesar, Sestertius struck under Hadrian, Rome, AD 137; Æ (g 26,54; mm 32); L AELIVS - CAESAR, draped bust r., Rv. TR POT - COS II, Concordia seated l., resting on cornucopia and holding patera; in field, S - C; in ex. CONCORD. RIC II 2652.Rare. Green patina; expressive portrait; about extremely fine.
Ex Numismatica Ars Classica, Auction G (16/04/1997), lot 1683.
Lotto 216 Aelius Caesar, Dupondius or As struck under Hadrian, Rome, AD 137; Æ (g 10,36; mm 26); L AELIVS - CAESAR, bust r., drapery on l. shoulder, Rv. TR POT - COS II, Spes advancing l., holding flower and raising skirt; in field, S - C. RIC II 2701. Rare. Brown patina; about extremely fine.