Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lotto 97 Galba (68-69), Sestertius, Rome, October AD 68; Æ (g 26,89; mm 34); SER GALBA IMP CAESAR AVG TR P, laureate head r., Rv. LIBERTAS - PVBLICA, Libertas standing l., holding pileus and vindicta; in field, S - C. RIC 387. Dark green tone; large flan; expressive portrait; good very fine / about extremely fine.
Lotto 98 Galba (68-69), Sestertius, Rome, November AD 68; Æ (g 25,95; mm 35); SER GALBA IMP - CAES AVG TR P, laureate head r., Rv. Victory walking l., holding palm branch and palladium; in field, S - C. RIC 456. Dark green patina; somewhat smoothed; good very fine / about extremely fine.
Lotto 99 Otho (69), Denarius, Rome, 15th January-mid-April AD 69; AR (g 3,18; mm 20,05); IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head r., Rv. SECVRI-TAS P R, Securitas standing l., holding wreath and sceptre. RIC 8; C 17. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Refined style.
Lotto 100 Vitellius (69), Denarius, Rome, late April-20 December 69; AR (g 3,21; mm 18); A VITELLIVS GERM IMP AVG TR P, laureate head r., Rv. LIBERTAS RESTITVTA, Libertas, draped, standing facing holding pileus and long rod. RIC 105; C 47. About extremely fine / good very fine.
Lotto 101 Vitellius (69), Dupondius, Rome, late April-20 December AD 69; Æ (g 14,10; mm 28,9); A VITELLIVS GERMA IMP AVG P M TR P, laureate and draped bust r. / CONCORDIA AVGVSTI, Concordia seated l., holding patera and cornucopia; garlanded altar to left. SC in ex. RIC 162; C 15. Dark green patina. Extremely fine.
Lotto 102 Vespasian (69-79), Denarius, Rome, AD 69-71; AR (g 2,87; mm 18,6); IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head r., Rv. COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated l., holding branch in her right hand and caduceus in her left. RIC 10. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 103 Vespasian (69-79), Denarius, Rome, AD 71; AR (g 3,36; mm 18); IMP CAES VESP AVG P M, laureate head r., Rv. TRI POT II COS III P P, Pax seated l. with cauduceus and branch. RIC 41; C 566. Good extremely fine; bold portrait; high relief.
Lotto 104
Vespasian (69-79), Sestertius, Rome, AD 71; Æ (g 23,69; mm 35); IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG P M T P P P COS III, laureate head r., aegis at point of bust, Rv. RO - MA, Roma standing l., holding Victory and aquila, leaning on trophy; in field, S - C. RIC II 107 corr. (drapery on l. shoulder).Exceptional portrait style; dark green patina; good very fine / about extremely fine.
Ex Mazzini collection (vol. I tav. LXXIII n. 416).
Lotto 105 Vespasian (69-79), Sestertius, Rome, AD 71; Æ (g 25,40; mm 32); IMP CAES VESPAS AVG P M TR P P P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. IVDAEA - CAPTA, palm tree; on l., bound male captive standing r.; on r., Jewess seated r. in attitude of mourning; both figures surrounded by arms; in ex. S C. RIC II 233.
Expressive portrait; riverine tone; good extremely fine. -
Lotto 106 Vespasian (69-79), Sestertius, Rome, AD 71; Æ (g 24,86; mm 32); IMP CAES VESPAS AVG P M TR P P P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. PAX - AVGVSTI, Pax standing l., holding branch and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC II 243. Bold portrait; green patina; somewhat smoothed; otherwise good very fine / about extremely fine.
Lotto 107
Vespasian (69-79), Sestertius, Rome, AD 71; Æ (g 27,74; mm 34); IMP CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M TR P P P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. Mars advancing r., holding spear and trophy; in field, S - C. RIC II 199.Expressive portrait; brownish patina; good very fine.
Published on E. Biaggi, Le preziose patine dei sesterzi di Roma Imperiale, Ivrea, Priuli & Verlucca, 1992 n. 134. Ex Mazzini collection (vol. I tav. LXXIV n. 411).
Lotto 108 Vespasian (69-79), Quadrans, Rome, AD 71; Æ (g 3,28; mm 17); IMP VESPASIAN AVG, trophy of arms, Rv. P M TR P P P COS III, vexillum; S - C across fields. RIC 353; C 344. Untouched; about extremely fine.
Lotto 109 Vespasian (69-79), Denarius, Rome, AD 72-73; AR (g 3,06; mm 17,65); IMP CAES VESP AVG P M COS IIII, laureate head r., Rv. AVGVR TRI POT, sacrificial implements: simpulum, aspergillum, jug and lituus. RIC 356; C 45. Bold portrait; high relief; about Fdc.
Lotto 110 Vespasian (69-79), Sestertius, Lugdunum, AD 72; Æ (g 28,55; mm 34); IMP CAES VESPASIAN AVG P M TR P P COS IIII, laureate head r., globe at point of bust, Rv. T IMP AVG F COS II CAESAR DOMITIANVS AVF F COS DESG II, Titus and Domitian standing facing, each with spear and parazonium; in field, S - C. RIC 1185. Very rare. Brownish tone; strong portrait; somewhat smoothed; otherwise extremely fine.
Lotto 111 Vespasian (69-79), Denarius, Rome, AD 74; AR (g 3,23; mm 18,6); IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head r., Rv. PON MAX TRP COS V, emperor seated r. on curule chair, feet on a low footstool, holding branch and sceptre. RIC II 702; C 364. About Fdc.
Lotto 112 Vespasian (69-79), Aureus, Rome, AD 77-78; AV (g 7,32; mm 19); IMP CAESAR - VESPASIANVS AVG, laureate head r., Rv. Vespasian standing l., holding sceptre and parazonium, crowned by Victory standing behind him, holding palm branch; in ex. COS VIII. RIC 935; C 130; Calicò 624.A nice portrait struck in high relief; slight die shift on obverse; good extremely fine.
Lotto 113 Vespasian (69-79), Dupondius for the Syrian monetary circulation, Rome, AD 74; Æ (g 13,16; mm 28); IMP CAESAR VESPASIAN AVG, laureate head r., Rv. PON MAX TR POT P P COS V CENS, winged caduceus between crossed cornuacopiae. RIC II 756. Nice portrait; untouched surfaces; brown-green tone; about extremely fine.
Lotto 114 Titus Caesar, Sestertius struck under Vespasian, Rome, AD 72-73; Æ (g 25,35; mm 32); T CAESAR VESPASIAN IMP IIII PON TR POT II COS II, laureate head r., Rv. Mars advancing r., holding trophy and spear; in field, S - C. RIC II 500. Bold portrait; green patina; small cuprite spots; good very fine.
Lotto 115 Titus Caesar, Quinarius struck under Vespasian, Rome, AD 75; AR (g 1,70; mm 15,75); T CAESAR IMP VESPASIAN (counterclockwise, from lower right), laureate head r., Rv. VICTORIA AVGVSTI (counterclockwise, from top left) Victory seated left holding wreath and palm. RIC 809. Extremely fine / about extremely fine.
Lotto 116 Titus Caesar, Denarius struck under Vespasian, Rome, AD 76; AR (g 2,95; mm 19,03); T CAESAR IMP VESPASIAN, laureate head r., Rv. IOVIS CVSTOS, Jupiter standing facing, sacrificing out of patera over altar and holding sceptre. RIC 863; C 106. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 117 Titus Caesar, Denarius struck under Vespasian, Rome, AD 76; AR (g 3,21; mm 19,3); T CAESAR IMP VESPASIANVS, laureate head r., Rv. COS - V across field, eagle standing front, head left, wings raised, on garlanded altar. RIC 872; C 60. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Minor flan crack.
Lotto 118 Titus Caesar, Dupondius for the Syrian monetary circulation, Rome, AD 74; Æ (g 12,90; mm 28); T CAESAR IMP PONT, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT COS III CENSOR, winged caduceus between crossed cornuacopiae. RIC II 761. Untouched dark patina with green hues; good very fine.
Lotto 119 Titus (79-81), Quinarius, Rome, AD 79-80 (1,54 g; 15,4 mm); IMP TITVS CAES VESPAS[I]AN AVG P M, laureate head r., Rv. VICTORIA AVGVST, Victory walking right, holding wreath and palm. RIC 34; C 356. Extremely fine.
Lotto 120 Titus (79-81), Denarius, Rome, AD 80; AR (g 3,35; mm 18,3); IMP TITVS CAES VESPASIAN AVG PM, laureate head r., Rv. TR P IX IMP XV COS VIII P P, throne with triangular back. RIC II 24a corr.; C 313. Extremely fine.