Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lotto 314 Septimius Severus (193-211), Denarius, Rome, AD 205. AR (g 3,35; mm 19,4); SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head r., Rv. P M TR P XIII COS III P P, Roma standing left, holding Victory and spear. RIC 197; C 470. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 315 Septimius Severus (193-211), Denarius, Laodicea, AD 198-202; AR (g 3,37; mm 19,6); L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX, laureate head r., Rv. COS III P P, Victory advancing left holding wreath and palm. RIC 504; Sear 6270; C 100. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 316 Septimius Severus (193-211), Denarius, Laodicea ad Mare, AD 202; AR (g 3,57; mm 20); L SEPT SEV AVG IMP XI PART MAX, laureate head r., Rv. VICTORIA-[E] [A]VGG FEL, Victory flying left, holding wreath with long ribbon with both hands over shield set on cippus. RIC 516; C 719. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 317 Divus Septimius Severus, Denarius struck under Caracalla, Rome, AD 211; AR (g 3,14; mm 19,65); DIVO SEVERO PIO, bare head r., Rv. CONSECRATIO, eagle standing facing on globe, head left, wings spread. RIC 191c, C 84. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 318 Julia Domna, As struck under Septimius Severus, Rome, c. AD 196-211; Æ (g 11,02; mm 26); IVLIA - AVGVSTA, draped bust l., Rv. FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas or Tellus (Earth) reclining l. under tree, resting arm on basket of fruit and placing hand on celestial orb; standing before her are four children representing the Four Seasons; in ex. S C. RIC 873; C 38. Very rare. Untouched dark patina with some lighter spots; high relief; good very fine.
Lotto 319 Julia Domna, Denarius struck under Septimius Severus, Rome, c. AD 200-207; AR (g 3,07; mm 19); IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. PIETAS PVBLICA, Pietas standing l., raising both hands at altar. RIC 574; C 156. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 320 Julia Domna, Denarius struck under Caracalla, Rome, c. AD 211-217; AR (g 3,24; mm 19,25); IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust r., Rv. DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana standing l., holding long torch with both hands. RIC 373a; C 32. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 321 Julia Domna, Denarius struck under Caracalla, Rome, AD 211-217; AR (g 3; mm 20); IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, draped bust r., Rv. MAT AVGG MAT SEN M PATR, Julia Domna seated l., holding branch and sceptre. RIC 381. C 114; C 111. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 322
Julia Domna, Dupondius struck under Caracalla, Rome, c. AD 211-217; Æ (g 13,90; mm 25); IVLIA PIA - FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust r., Rv. SAECVLI FELICITAS, Felicitas standing l., holding caduceus and sacrificing from patera over altar; in field, S - C. RIC 603; C 179.Dark green tone; good extremely fine / extremely fine.
Ex Tkalec, Zürich, May 2010, Lot 153.
Lotto 323 Caracalla (198-217), Denarius, Rome, AD 200; AR (g 3,12; mm 18,5); ANTONINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. PONTIF - TR P IIII, Sol standing front, head l., holding globe and spear reversed. RIC 30a; C 413. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 324 Caracalla (198-217), Denarius, Rome, AD 208; AR (g 3,40; mm 19,76); ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate head r., Rv. PONTIF TR P XI COS III, the emperor in military attire holding spear on horseback r., enemy kneeling right before, PROF in ex. RIC 108; C 510. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 325 Caracalla (198-217), Sestertius, Rome, AD 213; Æ (g 26,71; mm33,4); M AVREL ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT laureate and cuirassed bust of Caracalla r., Rv. PM TR P XVI COS IIII PP, Libertas standing front, head l.. Holding pileus in her r. and long sceptre in her left; S - C across fields. Cohen 229. RIC 498b. Lightly tooled, otherwise extremely fine.
Lotto 326
Caracalla (198-217), Sestertius, Rome, c. AD 213-214; Æ (g 26,50; mm 31); M - AVREL ANTONINVS PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head r., Rv. SECVRITATI PERPETVAE, Securitas seated r. before altar, holding sceptre and propping head on hand; in ex. S - C. RIC 512d; C 576. Glossy, dark patina; bold portrait; about extremely fine.
Ex Armand Trampitsch collection (Münich, 13-15/11/1986), n. 771.
Lotto 327 Caracalla (198-217), Denarius, Rome, AD 215; AR (g 3,40; mm 20,2); ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head r., Rv. P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P, Serapis standing facing, head to left, raising right hand and holding sceptre. RIC 263f; C 296. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 328 Caracalla (198-217), Antoninianus, Rome, AD 216; AR (g 5,15; mm 23,9); ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, radiate, draped, cuirassed bust r., Rv. VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing left, holding Victory and sceptre, resting elbow on shield set on helmet. RIC 311c; C 608a; Sear (1988) 1912. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 329 Plautilla, Denarius struck under Caracalla, Rome, AD 202-205; AR (g 3,49; mm 18,7); PLAVTILLAE AVGVSTAE, draped bust right, Rv. incuse of obverse. RIC 361; C 10. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 330 Plautilla, As struck under Caracalla, Rome, AD 202-205; Æ (g 9,30; mm 26); PLAVTILLA - AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. PIETAS - AVGG, Pietas standing r., holding child and sceptre; in field, S - C. RIC 581; C 18-19. Rare. Glossy, brown patina; large flan; extremely fine.
Lotto 331 Geta Caesar, Denarius struck under Septimius Severus and Caracalla, Rome, AD 200-202; AR (g 3,43; mm 19,15); P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. PRI-NC IVV-ENTVT-IS, Geta standing l., holding baton in his right hand and scepter in his left; to right, trophy. RIC 18; C 157. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 332 Geta Caesar, Denarius struck under Septimius Severus and Caracalla, Rome, AD 200-202; AR (g 3,43; mm 19,15); P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. PRI-NC IV-VENTVTIS, Geta standing l., holding baton in his right hand and scepter in his left; to right, trophy. RIC 18; C 157. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 333 Geta Caesar, Denarius struck under Septimius Severus and Caracalla, Rome, AD 200-202;AR (g 3,31; mm 18,2); P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. VICT AETERN, Victory flying left, holding open wreath with both hands over shield set on base. RIC 23; C 206. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 334 Geta (209-211), As, Rome, AD 211; Æ (g 13,10; mm 26); P SEPTIMIVS GETA - PIVS AVG BRIT, laureate head r., Rv. FORT RED TR P III COS II P P, Fortuna seated l., holding rudder and cornucopia; under seat, wheel; in ex. S C. RIC 175a; C 53. Rare. Dark green tone; expressive portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 335 Macrinus (217-218), Denarius, Rome, AD 217; AR (g 2,48; mm 18,9); IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust r., Rv. PONTIF MAX TR P COS P P, nude Jupiter standing l., holding thunderbolt and scepter. RIC 15; C 55a. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Refined style.
Lotto 336 Macrinus (217-218), Denarius, Rome, AD 217; AR (g 2,64; mm 20,25); IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust r., Rv. FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, holding signa in each hand. RIC 67. C 23. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 337 Macrinus (217-218), Denarius, Rome, AD 217; AR (g 2,64; mm 20,25); IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust r., Rv. FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, holding signa in each hand. RIC 67. C 23. Good extremely fine.