Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lotto 290 Lucius Verus (161-169), Sestertius, Rome, AD 164-165; Æ (g 27,00; mm 31); L AVREL VERVS AVG - ARMENIACVS, laureate and cuirassed bust r., Rv. TR POT V - IMP II - COS II, Verus standing l., between four trophies holding sceptre; in ex. S C. RIC 1426; C 188. Scarce. Dark green patina with light green hues; about extremely fine.
Lotto 291 Divus Lucius Verus, Sestertius struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, after AD 169; Æ (g 21,19; mm 32); DIVVS - VERVS, bare head r., Rv. CONSECRATIO, eagle standing r., head l., on starring globe; in field, S - C. RIC 1509; C 56. Brownish patina with red hues; elegant portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 292 Lucilla, Denarius struck under Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus, Rome, AD 161-162; AR (g 3,63; mm 18,6); LVCILLAE AVG ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust r., Rv. DIANA LVCIFERA, Diana Lucifera standing l., holding torch in both hands. RIC 762; C 14. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 293 Lucilla, Sestertius struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, c. AD 164-169; Æ (g 23,45; mm 30); LVCILLAE AVG - ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust r., Rv. VE - NVS, Venus standing l. holding apple and drawing robe over her shoulder; in field, S - C. RIC 1767 var (obverse legend); C 77. Dark green patina; lovely portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 294 Lucilla, Sestertius struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, c. AD 164-169; Æ (g 25,60; mm 30); LVCILLAE AVG - ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust r., Rv. HIL - A - R - ITAS, Hilaritas standing l., holding long palm branch and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 1742; C 31. Dark patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 295 Lucilla, Sestertius struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, c. AD 164-169; Æ (g 22,89; mm 31); LVCILLAE AVG - ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust r., Rv. V - ES - TA, Vesta standing l. by altar, holding simpulum and palladium; in field, S - C. RIC 1779; C 94. Glossy, light green patina; delicate portrait; about extremely fine.
Lotto 296 Lucilla, As struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, c. AD 164-169; Æ (g 12,15; mm 25); LVCILLAE AVG - ANTONINI AVG F, draped bust r., Rv. VE - N - VS, Venus seated l., holding Victory and sceptre; in field, S - C. RIC 1774 var or 1777 var (obverse legend). Dark green patina; good extremely fine.
Lotto 297 Commodus Caesar, As struck under Marcus Aurelius, Rome, AD 166-167; Æ (g 12,18; mm 27); COMMODO CAES AVG FIL GERM SARM COS, draped bust r., Rv. PRINCIPI - IVVENTVTIS, clasped hands holding aquila on prow; in field, S - C. RIC 1549. Green patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 298 Commodus (177-192), Denarius, Rome, AD 189; AR (g 2,81; mm 18,65); M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT, laureate bust r., Rv. LAETITIAE AVG, Laetitia standing left, holding corn-ears and rudder on globe. RIC 201; C 279. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Refined style.
Lotto 299 Commodus (177-192), Denarius, Rome, AD 190; AR (g 2,93; mm 17,2); M COMM ANT P FEL AVG BRIT P P, laureate head r., Rv. LIB AVG P M TR P XV COS VI, Libertas standing l., holding pileus and rod. RIC 208; C 278. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Minor flan crack.
Lotto 300 Crispina, Denarius struck under Commodus, Rome, AD 178-182; AR (g 3,11; mm 18,3); CRISPINA AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. VENVS, Venus standing l., holding an apple and drawing drapery from left shoulder. RIC 286a; C 35. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 301 Crispina, Sestertius struck under Commodus, Rome, c. AD 178-191; Æ (g 20,88; mm 29); CRISPINA - AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. PVDI - CITIA, Pudicitia seated l., hand on breast; in field, S - C. RIC 670; C 30. Dark patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 302
Crispina, Sestertius struck under Commodus, Rome, c. AD 178-191; Æ (g 25,82; mm 31); CRISPINA - AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. CONCORDIA, Concordia seated l., holding patera and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 665; C 6.Sandy patina with yellow hues; about extremely fine / extremely fine.
Lotto 303 Crispina, Dupondius or As struck under Commodus, Rome, c. AD 178-191; Æ (g 12,65; mm 26); CRISPINA - AVGVSTA, draped bust r., Rv. IVNO - L - VCINA, Juno standing l., holding patera and sceptre; in field, S - C. RIC 680; C 24. Untouched dark green patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 304 Pertinax (193), Denarius, Rome, January 1st-March 28th AD 193; AR (g 2,80; mm 18); [IMP] CAES P HELV PERTIN AV[G], Laureate and bearded head r., Rv. LAETITIA TEMPOR COS II, Laetitia, draped and diademed, standing left, holding a wreath in her right hand and a scepter in her left. RIC 4a; C 20; BMC 8. About extremely fine.
Lotto 305 Pertinax (193), Denarius, Rome, January 1st-March 28th AD 193. AR (g 3,16; mm 17,6); IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG, laureate head r., Rv. OPI DIVIN TR P COS II, Ops seated l., holding two grain ears in right hand, resting left on seat of chair. RIC 8a; C 33. About extremely fine / extremely fine.
Lotto 306 Pertinax (193), Denarius, Rome, January 1st-March 28th AD 193; AR (g 3,46; mm 18,62); IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG, laureate and bearded head r. / VOT DECEN TR P COS II, Pertinax, togate and veiled, sacrificing l. from patera over tripod altar and holding roll. RIC 13a; C 56; BMC 24. About extremely fine.
Lotto 307 Didius Julianus (193), Denarius, Rome, March 28th-May AD 193; AR (g 2,95; mm 17,9); IMP CAES DID IVLIAN AVG, laureate head r., Rv. RECTOR ORBIS, Didius Julianus, togate, standing l., holding globe in outstretched r. hand and roll in l. RIC 3; C 15. Good extremely fine / about Fdc. Refined style.
Lotto 308 Didius Julianus (193), Dupondius, Rome, March-May AD 193; Æ (g 9,78; mm 23); IMP CAES M DID IVLIAN AVG, radiate head r., Rv. P M TR - P COS, Fortuna standing l., holding rudder on globe and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 12; C 13. Very rare. Dark green patina with lighter hues; good very fine.
Lotto 309 Clodius Albinus Caesar (193-197), Denarius, Ludgunum, AD 195 or 196-197; AR (g 2,52; mm 17,75); IMP CAES D CLO SEP ALB AVG Laureate head r., Rv. VICT AVG COS II, Victory advancing right, holding wreath and palm frond. RIC 43c; C 79b. Extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 310 Clodius Albinus Caesar (193-197), Denarius, Rome, undated (AD 193-194 or 195); AR (g 3,53; mm 18,2); D CLOD SEP[T] ALBIN CAES, bare head r., Rv. ROMAE AE-TERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and scepter, shield at her side. RIC 11b; BMCRE 43; C 61. Extremely fine.
Lotto 311 Septimius Severus (193-211), As, Rome, AD 194; Æ (g 11,37; mm 26); L SEPT SEV PE - RT AVG IMP IIII, laureate head r., Rv. APOLLINI AVGVSTO, Apollo standing l., holding patera and lyre; in field, S - C. RIC 682; C 44. Extremely rare. Light green patina; elegant portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 312
Septimius Severus (193-211), Sestertius, Rome, AD 196; Æ (g 24,68; mm 32); L SEPT SEV PERT - AVG IMP VIII, laureate and cuirassed bust r., Rv. FORTVNAE REDVCI, Fortuna seated l., holding rudder on globe and cornucopia; under throne, wheel; in ex. S C. RIC 720; C 193 var (also draped).Glossy, dark green tone;elegant portrait; about extremely fine / good very fine.
Ex Mazzini collection (vol. III tav. IX n. 193).
Lotto 313
Septimius Severus (193-211), Sestertius, Rome, AD 200; Æ (g 21,57; mm 31); SEVERVS AVG - PART MAX, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust r., Rv. VICT PARTHIC AVGG P M TR P VIIII, Victory advancing r., holding wreath and palm branch; in field, S - C. RIC 754; C -.Very rare. Elegant portrait; dark riverine tone; flan crack; about extremely fine.
Ex Lanz 100 (20 November 2000 - Leo Benz Collection), lot 40.