Auction 279 - Imperium. Roman Coin Portraits
Lotto 217 Anonymous, Quadrans struck between Hadrian to Antoninus Pius, Rome, c. 2nd century AD; Æ (g 2,43; mm 15); Helmeted and draped bust of Minerva r., Rv. Olive tree; in field, S - C. RIC 9. Dark green patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 218 Anonymous, Quadrans struck between Hadrian to Antoninus Pius, Rome, c. 2nd century AD; Æ (g 2,50; mm 15); Diademed and draped bust of Venus r., Rv. Dove r.; in ex. S C. RIC 24. Brown patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 219 Antoninus Pius Caesar, Aureus struck under Hadrian, Rome, AD 138; AV (g 7,05; mm 18); IMP T AEL CAES - ANTONINVS, draped bust r., Rv. TRIB POT - COS, Concordia seated l., holding patera and leaning on figure of Spes; in ex. CONCORD. RIC 453a; C 129 var; Calicò 1488.Scarce; about extremely fine; elegant portrait.
Lotto 220 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 139; AR (g 3,43; mm 17,5); ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head r., Rv. TR P COS II, sprinkler, jug, lituus and simpulum. RIC 45 var; C 835. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 221 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 139; Æ (g 27,97; mm 33); ANTONINVS - AVG PIVS P P, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT - COS II, Fides standing r., holding corn-ears and basket of fruit; in field, S - C. RIC 546; C 846. Green patina; good very fine.
Lotto 222 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 139; AR (g 3,45; mm 17,7); ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT COS II, Libertas standing l., holding pileus (cap of freedom) and vindicta (rod). RIC 50b; C 861. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 223 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 139; Æ (g 23,12; mm 30); ANTONINVS - AVG PIVS P P, laureate head r., Rv. CAPPA - DOCIA, Cappadocia, turreted, standing l., holding vexillum and crown; at her feet, Mount Argaeus; in field, S - C; in ex. COS II. RIC 580; C 120. Rare. Dark green patina; high relief; elegant portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 224 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 140-143; AR (g 3,15; mm 17,3); ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. AEQVI-TAS AVG, Aequitas standing l., holding scales and sceptre. RIC 61; C 14. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 225 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 140-143; AR (g 2,94; mm 18,2); ANTONINVS AVG PI-VS PP TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. AEQVI-TAS AVG, Aequitas standing l., holding scales and sceptre. RIC 61; C 14. Good extremely fine.
Lotto 226 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 140-144; Æ (g 26,57; mm 34); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. ROMAE - AETERNAE, decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; in ex. S C. RIC 622; C 699. Brown tone; good extremely fine.
Lotto 227
Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 140-144; Æ (g 22,10; mm 33); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. Italia seated on starry globe, holding cornucopia and sceptre; in field, S - C; below, ITALIA. RIC 746a; C 464.Dark patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 228 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 140-144; Æ (g 22,24; mm 32); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. TIBERIS, Tiber, crowned with reeds, reclining l. and leaning on rocks which pours out water; resting hand on ship and holding reed; in ex. S C. RIC 642a; C 818. Untouched green patina; good very fine.
Lotto 229 Antoninus Pius (138-161), As, Rome, AD 140-144; Æ (g 10,81; mm 28); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. FELICI - TAS AVG, Felicitas standing l., holding caduceus and branch; in field, S - C. RIC 679; C 366. Dark green patina; extremely fine.
Lotto 230 Antoninus Pius (138-161), As, Rome, AD 140-144; Æ (g 9,44; mm 27); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS III, laureate head r., Rv. FELIC - I - TAS AVG, Felicitas standing l., holding caduceus and branch; in field, S - C. RIC 679; C 366. Green tone; expressive portrait; extremely fine.
Lotto 231 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 144; AR (g 3,30; mm 17,2); ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head r., Rv. COS III DES IIII, Pax standing l., holding branch and cornucopia. RIC 117; C 187. About Fdc.
Lotto 232 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Denarius, Rome, AD 145-161; AR (g 3,55; mm 17,6); ANTONINVS AVG PIVS PP, laureate head r., Rv. TR POT COS IIII, Liberalitas standing l., holding abacus and cornucopia, LIB IIII in exergue. RIC 155 type 2, C 490. Good extremely fine / about Fdc.
Lotto 233 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 145-161; Æ (g 23,93; mm 31); ANTONINVS - AVG PIVS P P TR P, laureate head r., Rv. Emperor on quadringa l., holding eagle-tipped sceptre; in ex. COS IIII / S C. RIC 767a; C 320. Brown-green patina; expressive portrait; extremely fine / good extremely very fine.
Lotto 234 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 145-161; Æ (g 23,43; mm 30); ANTONINVS AVG PI - VS P P TR P COS IIII, laureate head r., Rv. Securitas seated l., holding sceptre and propping head on hand; in field, S - C. RIC 782; C 757. Green patina; about extremely fine.
Lotto 235 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 145-161; Æ (g 31,09; mm 33); ANTONINVS AVG - PIVS P P TR P COS IIII, laureate head r., Rv. FELI - CI - TAS AVG, Felicitas standing l., holding long caduceus and capricorn; in field, S - C. RIC 770; C 363. Untouched green patina; expressive portrait; about extremely fine.
Lotto 236 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Dupondius, Rome, AD 145-161; Æ (g 14,26; mm 26); ANTONINVS - AVG PIVS P P TR P, radiate head r., Rv. C - OS - II - II, Salus standing l., holding rudder set on globe and feeding serpent rising from altar; in field, S - C. RIC 798; C 279. Dark patina; good extremely fine.
Lotto 237 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Aureus, Rome, AD 148-149; AV (g 7,19; mm 19); ANTONINVS AVG - PIVS P P TR P XII, laureate head r., Rv. C - OS - IIII, Aequitas standing l., holding scales and cornucopiae. RIC 177; C 239; Calicò 1502. Nice portrait; good extremely fine.
Lotto 238 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Sestertius, Rome, AD 150-151; Æ (g 25,07; mm 33); ANTONINVS AVG - PIVS P P TR P XIIII, laureate head r., Rv. C - OS - IIII, Aequitas standing l., holding scales and cornucopia; in field, S - C. RIC 866; C 246. Brown-green patina; cuprite spots on reverse; good extremely fine.
Lotto 239 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Dupondius, Rome, AD 151-152; Æ (g 13,08; mm 26); IMP CAES T AEL HADR ANTO - NINVS AVG PIVS P P, radiate head r., Rv. TR POT XV C - OS IIII, Annona seated l., holding corn-ears and cornucopia; before, modius; in field, S - C; in ex. ANNONA AVG. RIC 898; C 51. Untouched brown patina with green hues; about extremely fine.
Lotto 240 Antoninus Pius (138-161), Dupondius, Rome, AD 152-153; Æ (g 13,15; mm 29); ANTONINVS AVG - PIVS P P TR P XVI, radiate head r., Rv. INDVLGENTIA AVG - COS IIII, Indulgentia seated l., extending hand and holding sceptre. RIC 907; C 453. Rare. Green patina; good extremely fine.