ASTA 519: LIBRI E MANOSCRITTI
Lotto 217 RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas (1713-1796), BONNE Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas de toutes les parties connues du Globe Terrestre. Parigi: Lattré e Jean Thomas Herissant, [1762].
Folio(370 x 295mm). Frontespizio, dedica, indice delle carte, 36 tavole e mappe a doppia pagina numerate C, 1-24, 26-36 come da indice e in parte colorate a mano all'epoca nei confini, catalogo degli editori in fine, il tutto inciso in rame (frontespizio un po' brunito, poche lievi macchie, non è presente la carta n. 25 come da indice). Bazzana coeva, dorso con titolo in oro (estremità un po' sfregate, giuntura superiore un po' rovinata).
RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas (1713-1796), BONNE Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas de toutes les parties connues du Globe Terrestre. Paris: Lattré e Jean Thomas Herissant, [1762].
Folio (370 x 295mm). Title, dedication, index, 36 double-page maps numbered C, 1-24, 26-36 as per index and partlially hand-colored in outline, editor's catalogue, all engraved (title a little browned, a few light stains, map n. 25 not present as per index). Contemporary mottled calf, gilt title on spnie (extremities lightly rubbed, some wear to front joint). -
Lotto 218 RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas (1713-1796), BONNE Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas de toutes les parties connues du Globe Terrestre. [S.l.: s.e., s.d] ca. 1780.
Una buona copia di questo celebre atlante geografico di piccolo formato con le prime carte in fine coloritura coeva che comprendono: L'Ancien Monde et le nouveau, Planisphere suivant la projection de Mercator, l'Europa, l'Asia e l'Africa.
4to(252 x 199mm). 50 tavole a doppia pagina incise in rame e numerate 1-49 e 17 bis. Pelle coeva decorata con cornice dorata ai piatti e in oro al dorso, tagli dorati (reindorsato preservando dorso originale). Si tratta del solo atlante composto da 50 carte geografiche e da alcuni fogli di testo iniziali, non sono presenti i volumi di testo.
RAYNAL, Guillaume Thomas (1713-1796), BONNE Rigobert (1727-1795) - Atlas de toutes les parties connues du Globe Terrestre. [S.L.: s.e., s.d] ca. 1780.
A good copy of this small format geographical atlas with the first maps in fine contemporary colouring comprising: L'Ancien Monde et le nouveau, Planisphere suivant la projection de Mercator, Europe, Asia and Africa.
4to (252 x 199mm). 50 double-page engraved plates numbered 1-49 and 17 bis. Contemporary calf decorated with gilt fillet border on panels, gilt spine and edges (rebacked preserving old spine). The lot contains the atlas only with 50 geographical maps and some initial text leaves, the text volumes are not present. -
Lotto 219 SAUSSURE, Horace-Benedict de (1740-1799) - Voyages dans les Alpes précédes d'un essai sur l'histoire naturelle des environs de Geneve. Neuchatel: Louis Fauche-Borel, 1803-1804 [-1796].
Edizione composita di questo studio pionieristico di Saussure sul Monte Bianco e le Alpi, che si concentra in particolar modo sulla geologia della regione, tracciando un dettagliato resoconto di Ginevra e dei suoi dintorni. "Saussure concluse che la dislocazione, la distorsione e persino il ribaltamento delle rocce alpine erano state causate da processi di compressione orizzontale, nonché dal sollevamento da esplosioni interne. Si avvicinò così a una comprensione accurata della struttura delle Alpi" (DSB). Visitò per la prima volta Chamonix nel 1760 e istituì un premio per la prima ascensione del Monte Bianco, che fu raggiunto nel 1786. Saussure raggiunse la vetta l'anno successivo e pubblicò "Relation abregée d'un Voyage a la Cime du Mont-Blanc", il primo resoconto pubblicato della salita della montagna. Un'edizione mista, pubblicata nello stesso formato dallo stesso editore, senza le 2 tabelle apparentemente non richieste in questo set: i volumi 1 e 2 sono in seconda edizione, mentre il 3 e il 4 in prima edizione.
4 volumi, 4to(248 x 199mm). Occhielli, vignette incise in rame ai frontespizi e a inizio capitoli nei volumi 1 e 2, 22 tavole incise in rame su 21 fogli, perlopiù ripiegate o a doppia pagina, 2 mappe ripiegate incise in rame (senza ultime bianche nei volumi 1 e 4, minime occasionali bruniture). Mezza pelle moderna, tasselli in marocchino rosso e nero al dorso. Provenienza: Royal College of Surgeons (timbro di cessione ai frontespizi) - Coleg Harlech (ex libris). (4)
SAUSSURE, Horace-Benedict de (1740-1799) - Voyages dans les Alpes précédes d'un essai sur l'histoire naturelle des environs de Geneve. Neuchatel: Louis Fauche-Borel, 1803-1804 [-1796].
Saussure's pioneering study of Mont Blanc and the Alps, with special attention given to the geology of the region, and an account of Geneva and its environs. "Saussure concluded that the dislocation, distortion, and even overturning of the alpine rocks had been caused by processes of horizontal compression, as well as by uplifting by internal explosions. He thus came close to an accurate understanding of the structure of the Alps" (DSB). He first visited Chamonix in 1760 and established a prize for the first ascent of Mont Blanc, which was achieved in 1786. Saussure reached the summit himself the following year and published Relation abregée d'un Voyage a la Cime du Mont-Blanc, the first published account of the ascent of the mountain. A mixed edition, issued in the same format by the same publisher, without the 2 tables apparently not required in this set.
.
4 volumes, 4to (248 x 199mm). Half-titles, engraved vignette on titles and at head of opening chapter in volumes 1 and 2, 22 plates on 21 engraved sheets, most folding or double-page, 2 folding engraved maps (without final blank in vols. 1 and 4, some occasional light browning). Modern half calf, red and black gilt morocco spine labels. Provenance: Royal College of Surgeons (withdrawal stamp on titles) - Coleg Harlech (bookplates on front paste-down and on front free endpaper). (4) -
Lotto 220 SOLVYNS, Frans Baltasar (1760-1824) - The costume of Hindostan. Londra: W. Bulmer per Edward Orme, 1804.
La copia del Principe Eugenio di Beauharnais della prima edizione pubblicata in forma di libro della dettagliata testimonianza di Solvyns del popolo del Bengala, basato su disegni realizzati quando l'artista risiedeva a Calcutta tra il 1791 e il 1803. L'opera fu pubblicata per la prima volta in parti con un frontespizio non datato, e fu seguita da questa edizione del 1804 e successivamente del 1807. La popolarità delle immagini fece sì che continuasse a essere pubblicata per molti anni.
Folio(381 x 275mm). Testo in inglese e francese, 60 tavole colorate a mano all'epoca di Scott o Vivares da Solvyns (alcune tracce di polvere e lievi fioriture, senza alcune veline). Mezza pelle rossa su carta viola, monogramma del Principe Eugenio di Beauharnais e della moglie Amelie di Bavaria con corona reale in oro ai piatti, in barbe (estremità graffiate, perdita alla cuffia superiore). Provenienza: Eugène Rose de Beauharnais (1781-1824) e Principessa Augusta Amelia di Bavaria (1788-1851; legatura con monogramma incoroqnato) - de Savotsch (exlibris).
SOLVYNS, Frans Baltasar (1760-1824) - The costume of Hindostan. London: W. Bulmer per Edward Orme, 1804.
Eugène Rose de Beauharnais' copy of the first edition published in book form of Solvyns' superb record of the people of Bengal, based on drawings made when the artist was resident in Calcutta between 1791 and 1803. The work was first published in parts with an undated title page, and was followed by editions in 1804 (as here) and 1807. The popularity of the images however ensured that the work stayed in print for many years.
Folio (381 x 275mm). Text in English and French, 60 hand-coloured engraved plates by Scott or Vivares after Solvyns (lacking some tissue papers, some light soiling and minor spotting). Contemporary half red leather stamped in gilt with the initials "EA" of Eugene de Beauharnias and his wife Amelie of Bavari under Royal Crown (extremities rubbed, head of spine chipped). Provenance: Eugène Rose de Beauharnais (1781-1824), French general in the Napoleonic Wars and Viceroy of Italy, son of Josephine Tascher de la Pagerie, later wife of Napoleon and Empress of the French. Eugene de Beauharnais married Princess Augusta Amelia of Bavaria (1788-1851), daughter of Maximilian I of Bavaria (cypher on binding) - de Savotsch (bookplate). -
Lotto 221 [SPEDIZIONI SCIENTIFICHE] - WULLERSTORF-URBAIR, Bernhard Aloys (1816-1883) - Viaggio intorno al globo della fregata austriaca Novara negli anni 1857, 1858, 1859. Vienna: Tipografia di Corte e di Stato, 1862-65.
Lotto dedicato alle spedizioni scientifiche italiane e austriache: buona copia del resoconto della spedizione scientifica austriaca attorno al globo durata più di due anni (dal 30 aprile 1857 al 26 agosto 1859) che raccolse una cospicua mole di dati scientifici e ben 23.700 reperti tra cui oltre 9.000 insetti e 550 oggetti tribali. In aperta sfida alla controparte austriaca, che aveva intitolato la nave Novara in ricordo della sconfitta piemontese del 1849, la Marina italiana finanziò 6 anni dopo la spedizione della "Magenta", nome che onorova invece la celebre vittoria del 1859. La spedizione fu la prima in cui una nave italiana circumnavigò il globo e fu l'occasione, oltre che di raccogliere numerosi dati scientifici, di stabilire e concludere numerose ambascerie in Giappone e Cina.
3 volumi, 4to(250 x 170mm). Antiporta cromolitografica, 21 tavole, alcune ripiegate più una tabella, 1 carta geografica ripiegata sciolta entro astuccio; nel secondo volume 24 tavole di cui alcune ripiegate più 4 tabelle; nel terzo volume 29 tavole di cui alcune ripiegate più 4 tabelle; numerose illustrazioni nel testo, al primo volume (lievi sporadiche bruniture). Legature editoriali in percallina con decori in oro e a secco ai piatti e titolo in oro al dorso.
[SI AGGIUNGE:] - HILLYER GIGLIOLI, Enrico (1845-1909). Viaggio intorno al globo della R. pirocorvetta italiana Magenta. Milano: V. Maisner e compagnia, 1875-76. 4to (290 x 230mm). Legatura editoriale, mappa ripiegata in antiporta, 17 tavole e carte geografiche di cui alcune ripiegate (qualche sottolineatura a penna sulle prime carte). Legatura editoriale in cartonato stampato (qualche difetto, lievemente allentata). Provenienza: Giuseppe Orlando (ex libris). (4)
[SPEDIZIONI SCIENTIFICHE] - WULLERSTORF-URBAIR, Bernhard Aloys (1816-1883) - Viaggio intorno al globo della fregata austriaca Novara negli anni 1857, 1858, 1859. Vienna: Tipografia di Corte e di Stato, 1862-65.
A lot dedicated to Italian and Austrian scientific expeditions: a good copy of the report of the Austrian scientific expedition around the globe which lasted more than two years (from 30 April 1857 to 26 August 1859) and collected a large amount of scientific data together with 23,700 artifacts including over 9,000 insects and 550 tribal objects. In open challenge to the Austrian counterpart, who had named the Novara ship in memory of the Piedmontese defeat of 1849, the Italian Navy financed the expedition of the "Magenta" 6 years later, a name that honored the famous victory of 1859. The expedition was the first in which an Italian ship circumnavigated the globe and was the occasion, as well as to collect numerous scientific data, to establish and conclude numerous embassies in Japan and China.
.
3 volumes, 4to (250 x 170mm). Engraved frontispiece, 21 plates, some folding and a table, a loose folding map; second volume with 24 plates, some of which folding and 4 tables; third volume with 29 plates, some of which folding ands 4 tables; numerous illustrations in the text in the first volume (slight occasional browning). Editorial percalline with gilt and blind decorations on covers and gilt title on spine.
[TOGETHER WITH:] - HILLYER GIGLIOLI, Enrico (1845-1909). Viaggio intorno al globo della R. pirocorvetta italiana Magenta. Milan: V. Maisner and company, 1875-76. 4to (290 x 230mm). Editorial binding, folding map as frontispiece, 17 plates and geographical maps, some of which folding (some underlining in pen to the first leaves). Editorial printed boards (some wear, slightly loose). (4) -
Lotto 222 STRABO (63 A.C.-24 D.C.) - De situ orbis. Venezia: Filippo Pincio, 1510.
Copia in pergamena coeva di questa ricercata edizione del De situ orbis a cura di Antonio Mancinelli. I primi dieci libri sono tradotti da Guarino Veronese, i successivi da Gregorio Tifernate.
Folio(312 x 210mm). Frontespizio con grande vignetta figurata incisa in legno che raffigura l'autore con i suoi discepoli, capilettera decorati su fondo nero di varie dimensioni (frontespizio e alcune carte un po' macchiate perlopiù ai margini, poche sporadiche lievi bruniture, piccolo forellino al margine superiore del frontespizio e della seconda carta). Pergamena coeva, titolo manoscritto posteriormente al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (alcuni difetti più marcati al dorso, un po' imbarcata e macchiata). Provenienza: alcune annotazioni antiche.
STRABO (63 A.C.-24 D.C.) - De situ orbis. Venice: Filippo Pincio, 1510.
A copy in contemporay vellum of this soughtafter edition of the De situ orbis edited by Antonio Mancinelli. The first ten books are translated by Guarino Veronese, the following by Gregorio Tifernate.
Folio (312 x 210mm). Title with large woodcut vignette depicting the author with his disciples, decorated initials with black background (title and some other leaves with marginal stains, occasional light browning, small hole in the upper margin of title and second leaf). Contemporary vellum, later manuscript title on spine, speckled edges (some wear, heavier on the spine, a little bowed and stained). Provenance: some early annotations. -
Lotto 223 TOLOMEO, Claudio (100-170) - La geografia - Espositioni, et introduttioni uniuersali - Discorso universale. Venezia: Giordano Ziletti, 1573-74.
Buona copia in pergamena coeva della terza edizione del Tolomeo di Ruscelli. Si tratta della ristampa della prima edizione del 1561 ed è la prima edizione a includere le correzioni di Malombra con informazioni dettagliate sulla cartografia. Le 65 mappe sono le stesse della seconda edizione e dell'edizione latina del 1562, con la stessa numerazione irregolare. Fra le carte più importanti vi sono quelle della Tierra Nueva con la Tierra del Bacalaos, la carta del Brasile e l'isola di Cuba.
3 parti in un volume, 4to(225 x 162mm). Marche tipografiche ai frontespizi, numerose figure e diagrammi xilografici, grande incisone in legno di Tolomeo al recto della seconda carta e ripetuta alla quarta, 65 carte geografiche incise in rame a doppia pagina, fregi e capilettera tipografici incisi in legno (occasionali bruniture e lievi fioriture). Pergamena floscia coeva con lacci (lievi macchie e qualche forellino).
TOLOMEO, Claudio (100-170) - La geografia - Espositioni, et introduttioni uniuersali - Discorso universale. Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1573-74.
Third edition of Ruscelli's Ptolemy, a reissue of the first edition of 1561 and the first edition to include Malombra's corrections and detailed information about map-making. The 65 maps are the same as those in the second edition and of the Latin edition of 1562, with the same irregular numbering. Among the most relevant maps are the one of Tierra Nueva with Tierra del Bacalaos and the ones of Brasil and Cuba.
3 parts in one volume, 4to (225 x 162mm). Printer's device on titles, numerous woodcut images and diagrams, large woodcut representing Ptolemy at the recto of the second leaf and repeated at the fourth, 65 engraved maps, woodcut headpieces and initials (some browning and spotting). Contemporary vellum with laces (small stains and tiny wormholes). -
Lotto 224 VASI, Mariano (1744-1820) - Itineraire instructif de Rome ancienne et moderne, ou description. Roma: presso l'autore, 1811. 2 volumi, 12mo (183 x 105mm). 40 tavole incise in rame (senza ultima bianca al primo volume). Cartone editoriale, etichetta rossa con titolo al dorso, preservati entro elegante custodia moderna.
Nel lotto anche - DUPATY Charles. Lettres sur l’Italie en 1785. Roma e Parigi: De Senne, 1788, 2 volumi in 8vo (192 x 122mm). Bella copia in 2 volumi pelle coeva preservati entro elegante cofanetto - Nel lotto anche alcune altre guide d'Italia. (6)
VASI, Mariano (1744-1820) - Itineraire instructif de Rome ancienne et moderne, ou description. Rome: presso l'autore, 1811. 2 volumes, 12mo (183 x 105mm). 40 engraved plates (without final blank in vol. I). Editorial boards, red label with title on spine, preserved in an elegant modern case.
[TOGETHER WITH:] - DUPATY Charles. Lettres sur l’Italie in 1785. Rome and Paris: De Senne, 1788, 2 volumes in 8vo (192 x 122mm). A fine copy in contemporary calf decorated in gilt, preserved in an elegant slipcase - Included in the lot are also some other Italian guides (6) -
Lotto 225 ZEILER, Martin (1589-1661) - Topographiae Italiae. Francoforte: Mattheus Merian, 1688.
Copia dalla buona impressione della seconda edizione di questa importante e ben illustrata opera sulla topografia d'Italia con due splendide vedute a volo di uccello di grande formato di Venezia e Roma. Rispetto alla prima edizione del 1640 vi sono 9 tavole in più.
Folio(340 x 202mm). Antiporta incisa in rame da Sandrart, frontespizio con vignetta xilografica, fregi e iniziali incise in legno, 52 tavole incise in rame incluse due splendide vedute di grande formato e ripiegate di Venezia e Roma a volo d'uccello. SBN segnala 52 tavole come in questa copia, mentre una copia venduta recentemente ne aveva 53 con in più quella con "Parte del Golfo di Coron et Messeniacus" (piccolo strappo riparato senza perdita in basso all'antiporta e frontespizio, la veduta di Roma rinforzata al margine superiore e con alcuni piccoli strappetti riparati, veduta di Piazza San Marco con rinforzo al margine e piccolo strappetto riparato, alcuni altri sporadici strappetti o piccole macchie). Pelle coeva, dorso decorato in oro e filetto dorato ai piatti, tagli a spruzzo rossi (reindorsata preservando dorso originale).
ZEILER, Martin (1589-1661) - Topographiae Italiae. Frankfurt: Mattheus Merian, 1688.
A good copy of the second edition of this important and well-illustrated work on the topography of Italy with two splendid large-format bird's-eye views of Venice and Rome. Compared to the first edition of 1640 there are 9 more plates.
Folio (340 x 202mm). Engraved frontispiece by Sandrart, title with woodcut vignette, woodcut headpieces and initials, 52 engraved plates including two splendid large-format and folding bird's-eye views of Venice and Rome. SBN calls for 52 plates but we recently sold a copy with 53 which also included a view titled "Parte del Golfo di Coron et Messeniacus" (small repaired tear to bottom of engraved frontispiece and title without loss, large view of Rome reinforced at top margin and with few repaired tears, view of Piazza San Marco reinforced at outer margin with a repaired tear, some other occasionl small tears and stains). Contemporary mottled calf, gilt border on covers, spine gilt, red speckled edges (rebacked preserving original spine). -
Lotto 226 SANTINI, Paolo - Atlas universel dressé sur les meilleures cartes modernes. Venezia: Santini, 1766.
Collezione di mappe dal celebre atlante di Santini, tra cui la sezione dedicata al Nord America e con l'aggiunta di 8 carte dagli atlanti di Coronelli, Zatta, Blaeu, Mortier e altri. La lista delle carte è disponibile su richiesta.
2 volumi, folio(525 x 383mm). Frontespizio, indice manoscritto all'inizio di ogni volume, complessivamente 81 mappe a doppia pagina (di 124) + 8 da altri atlanti (frontespizio e mappamondo con mancanze, diverse tavole macchiate, qualche strappo, lieve gora al margine inferiore centrale del primo tomo, gora al centro delle carte nel secondo). Legatura coeva in cartonato con dorso in pelle (difetti e mancanze). Il lotto si vende non passibile di storno. (2)
SANTINI, Paolo - Atlas universel dressé sur les meilleures cartes modernes. Venice: Santini, 1766.
A collection of maps from Santini's famous atlas, including the section dedicated to North America with the addition of 8 maps from the atlases of Coronelli, Zatta, Blaeu, Mortier and others. The list of maps is available upon request
.
2 volumes, folio (525 x 383mm). Title, manuscript index at the beginning of each volume, a total of 81 double-page maps (of 124) + 8 from other atlases (title and worldmap with chips, several maps stained, some tears, light waterstaining in the bottom margin of the first volume, waterstaining to central leaves in second volume). Contemporary boards backd in calf (some chipping and rubbing). The lot is sold not subject to return. (2) -
Lotto 227 ACKERMANN, Rudolph (1764-1834) - The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster. Londra: R. Ackermann, 1812.
Una copia in marocchino rosso di questa celebre opera dedicata all'Abbazia di Westminster e corredata da numerose tavole colorate a mano all'epoca. Prima edizione, seconda tiratura con la prima tavola del secondo volume firmata da Pugin anzichè da Mackenzie.
2 volumi, 4to(340 x 280mm). Occhielli, ritratto inciso in rame, pianta dell'Abbazia e 81 tavole colorate a mano all'epoca (alcune lievi e occasionali bruniture e fioriture alle carte di testo, qualche alone di stampa alla carta opposta). Marocchino rosso coevo di Benedict con decorazioni in oro, tagli in oro e sguardie marmorizzate (piatto anteriore del primo volume staccato, secondo volume con rinforzo al dorso, estremità del dorso con alcune perdite e altri minimi difetti). Molte delle copie esaminate hanno 83 tavole in totale come qui, ma l'indice ne contiene una in più nel primo volume che qui manca. Provenienza: John Louis Ketterlinus (1852-1932; figlio del litografo di Philadelphia Eugene Ketterlinus; exlibris). (2)
ACKERMANN, Rudolph (1764-1834) - The History of the Abbey Church of St. Peter's Westminster. London: R. Ackermann, 1812.
A copy in red morocco of this renown work dedicated to Westminster Abbey and accompanied by numerous hand-colored plates. First edition, second issue with the first plate in vol. II signed by Pugin (and not by Mackenzie).
2 volumes, 4to (340 x 280mm). Half-titles, engraved portrait, plan of the Abbey and 81 engraved plates in contemporary colouring (some light and occasional browning and spotting to text, some offsetting). Contemporary red morocco by Benedict decorated in gilt, gilt edges and marbled endpapers (front cover of the first volume detached, second volume with joints reinforced, spine ends chipped). Many of the copies examined have 83 plates like the present example, but the index calls for another plate which is missing in this copy. Provenance: John Louis Ketterlinus (1852-1932; son of lithographer Eugene Ketterlinus from Philadelphia; bookplate). (2) -
Lotto 228 BARBARIGO, Giovanni Francesco (1658-1730) - Numismata virorum illustrium ex Barbadica gente.. [completo del supplemento pubblicato nel 1760: Monitum quae hactenus proposita sunt..]. Padova: Tipografia del Seminario, 1732-1760.
Ottima copia della prima edizione di questa imponente pubblicazione, una delle più belle nel suo genere, dedicata alla famiglia Barbarigo e prodotta sotto la supervisione del cardinale Giovanni Francesco Barbarigo. Brunet IV, 138: "ouvrage magnifique". Il presente esemplare contiene anche il supplemento di 35 pagine con le medaglie LXXXI-LXXXV pubblicato nel 1760.
Folio elefante(566 x 396mm). Antiporta calcografica, frontespizio in rosso e nero con grande stemma inciso in rame e 260 illustrazioni calcografiche di cui 86 testate, 86 iniziali e 88 finalini, il tutto finemente inciso da Robert van Audenaerde (i2 nel Monitum con piccolo strappetto marginale riparato al margine inferiore, poche occasionali lievi macchie di polvere). Bazzana coeva con dorso decorato in oro e tagli rossi (qualche difetto alle estremità e alle giunture).
BARBARIGO, Giovanni Francesco (1658-1730) - Numismata virorum illustrium ex Barbadica gente.. [completo del supplemento pubblicato nel 1760: Monitum quae hactenus proposita sunt..]. Padua: Tipografia del Seminario, 1732-1760.
A fine copy of the first edition of this impressive publication, one of the most beautiful of its kind, dedicated to the Barbarigo family and produced under the supervision of Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Barbarigo. Brunet IV, 138: "ouvrage magnifique". This copy also contains the 35-page supplement with the LXXXI-LXXXV medals published in 1760.
Elephant folio (566 x 396mm). Engraved frontispiece, title in red and black with large engraved arms and 260 engraved illustrations of which 86 headpieces, 86 initials and 88 tailieces, all finely engraved by Robert van Audenaerde (i2 in the Monitum with a small marginal tear repaired at the lower margin, occasional light soiling). Contemporary mottled calf with spine decorated in gilt and red edges (some light wear to extremities and joints). -
Lotto 229 BARBAULT, Jean (c.1705-1766) - Les plus beaux Monuments de Rome ancienne ou Recueil des plus beaux Morceaux de l'Antiquité romaine qui existent encore. Roma: Bouchard et Gravier, 1761.
Buona copia della prima edizione di questa cospicua raccolta iconografica dedicata alla città di Roma. Jean Barbault fu collaboratore e successivamente rivale di Piranesi. Les monuments è il primo e il suo piu importante lavoro, inciso con l'aiuto di Domenico Montagu.
Folio elefante(528 x 390mm). Occhiello, vignetta architettonica allegorica al frontespizio, testatina alle armi del dedicatario dell'opera ed eleganti finalini, 73 tavole finemente incise in rame (alcune sporadiche lievi macchie e fioriture, lievissimo restauro a S2). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in carta marmorizzata, dorso decorato in oro (lievi graffi alle estremità).
BARBAULT, Jean (c.1705-1766) - Les plus beaux Monuments de Rome ancienne ou Recueil des plus beaux Morceaux de l'Antiquité romaine qui existent encore. Rome: Bouchard et Gravier, 1761.
A good copy of the first edition of this iconographic collection dedicated to the city of Rome. Jean Barbault was a collaborator and subsequently a rival of Piranesi. "Les monuments" is his first and most important work, engraved with the help of Domenico Montagu.
Elephant folio (528 x 390mm). Half-title, allegorical architectural vignette on title, engraved headpiece with the arms of the dedicatee, elegantly executed tailpieces, 73 finely engraved plates (some occasional light staining and foxing, small restoration to S2). Contemporary half calf over marbled plates, spine decorated in gilt (extremities lightly rubbed). -
Lotto 230 BOUDARD, Jean Baptiste (1710-1768) - Iconologie Tirée de divers Auteurs. Ouvrage Utile aux Gens de Lettres, aux Poetes, aux Artistes, & généralement a tous les Amateurs des Beaux-Arts. Parma: Philippe Carmignani, 1759.
Copia fresca di questa edizione in folio del celebre capolavoro dello scultore Jean-Baptiste Boudard, nato a Parigi, ma attivo soprattutto a Parma, contenente oltre seicento incisioni allegoriche incise in rame organizzate alfabeticamente in modo da creare un dizionario visivo di vizi, virtù, emozioni, professioni e altro.
3 volumi, folio(309 x 208mm). Occhielli, frontespizi con marca tipografica incisa in rame, dedica calcografica al primo volume, 630 illustrazioni allegoriche incise in rame, testo in francese e italiano, con avviso agli abbonati (poche sporadiche lievi macchie). Cartone marmorizzato coevo con dorsi in pelle decorati in oro, titolo su etichetta rossa e tagli a spruzzo rossi (lievi difetti alle estremità). (3)
BOUDARD, Jean Baptiste (1710-1768) - Iconologie Tirée de divers Auteurs. Ouvrage Utile aux Gens de Lettres, aux Poetes, aux Artistes, & généralement a tous les Amateurs des Beaux-Arts. Parma: Philippe Carmignani, 1759.
A fresh copy of the folio edition of this famous masterpiece by the sculptor Jean-Baptiste Boudard, born in Paris but active mainly in Parma, containing over six hundred allegorical engravings arranged alphabetically to create a visual dictionary of vices, virtues, emotions, professions and lots more.
3 volumes, folio (309 x 208mm). Half-titles, titles with engraved printer's device, engraved dedication in first volume, 630 allegorical engraved illustrations, text in French and Italian, with notice to subscribers (few occasional light stains). Contemporary marbled paper boards backed in calf decorated in gilt and with titles on red labels, red speckled edges (extremities lightly rubbed). (3) -
Lotto 231 [CARRACCI, Ludovico (1555-1619)] - MALVASIA, Cesare (1616-1693) - Il Claustro di S. Michele in Bosco di Bologna dipinto dal famoso Lodovico Carracci. Bologna: Pisarri, 1694.
Prima edizione di quest'opera in una copia che riporta, manoscritte, le note a margine della copia che fu del pittore Giampietro Zanotti (1674-1765) che rielaborò l'opera e fece di nuovo incidere le pitture in un'edizione che venne stampata nel 1776. La copia originale annotata viene scritta essere parte della biblioteca dei principi Ercolani (poi confluita nella biblioteca dell'Archiginnasio).
Folio(400 x 275mm). Antiporta, 19 tavole di cui 4 ripiegate, vignetta al frontespizio, testatine, finalini e capilettera xilografici (gora d'acqua all'angolo inferiore destro, lievi fioriture marginali). Legatura coeva con dorso in pergamena dorata, titolo su tassello al dorso, tagli gialli (piatti logori).
[CARRACCI, Ludovico (1555-1619)] - MALVASIA, Cesare (1616-1693) - Il Claustro di S. Michele in Bosco di Bologna dipinto dal famoso Lodovico Carracci. Bologna: Pisarri, 1694.
First edition of this work in a copy with manuscript annotations copying the marginal notes of the copy that belonged to the painter Giampietro Zanotti (1674-1765) who rethought the work and had the paintings engraved again in an edition that was printed in 1776. The original annotated copy is written to be part of the library of the Ercolani princes (later merged into the Archiginnasio library)
.
Folio (400 x 275mm). Frontispiece, 19 plates, 4 of which folding, vignette on title, woodcut headpieces and initials (some waterstaining in the lower right corner, light marginal foxing). Contemporary binding backed in gilt vellum, title on spine label, yellow edges (worn covers). -
Lotto 232 CERVANTES, Miguel de (1547-1616) - El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha. Madrid: Ibarra, 1780.
La più famosa edizione illustrata del "Don Quijote de la Mancha" di Cervantes, capolavoro letterario spagnolo stampato da Joaquín Ibarra, forse la più grande impresa tipografica spagnola. Nel 1773 i letterati della Real Academia Española cominciarono a pensare a una nuova edizione del romanzo più famoso della loro letteratura nazionale. Nei due secoli precedenti infatti diverse stampe e traduzioni avevano portato il testo a un sovvertimento, pieno di errori ortografici e variazioni rispetto all'originale. Di qui la volontà di produrre un'edizione ultima, perfetta, filologicamente corretta sotto ogni punto di vista.
Da qui nasce il testo della presente edizione basato sulle prime edizioni del 1605 e 1608 per la prima parte e su quelle del 1615 e 1616 per la seconda. L'editore si avvalse per la realizzazione materiale dell'opera delle migliori maestrie spagnole: per la carta vennero scelte le cartiere di Llorens, per le illustrazioni artisti del calibro di Carnicero e Josè del Castillo e i caratteri furono fusi appositamente da Jeronimo Gil. A Vincente de Los Rios fu poi affidato il compito di redigere un'accurata biografia di Cervantes.
L'estrema ricerca di perfezionismo portò l'editore a realizzare lastre di stampa più grandi dei fogli per evitare di mostrare la battuta (che infatti non è presente). Il risultato è una veste editoriale pura ed elegante per un'edizione filologicamente perfetta di uno dei capolavori della storia letteraria dell'umanità in cui l'autore manifesta in modo satirico lo scontro tra il mondo idealizzato e la vita reale, scontro riassunto in ultimo nelle opposte personalità dei due protagonisti, Don Chisciotte e Sancho Panza.
4 volumi, 4to(298 x 220mm). Ritratto, mappa della Spagna a doppia pagina, 3 antiporte e 29 tavole fuori testo (qualche pagina presenta alcune fioriture, altrimenti buona copia). Legatura coeva in piena pelle, titoli e numeri su tasselli in pelle rossa, decori in oro al dorso e piatti decorati con cornici geometriche in oro, sguardie in carta marmorizzata e tagli dorati (forellini di tarlo inerti in prossimità dei margini esterni dei dorsi). Provenienza: Conti Sanminiatelli (ex libris, tardo XIX secolo). (4)
Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.
CERVANTES, Miguel de (1547-1616) - El Ingenioso Hidalgo Don Quixote de la Mancha. Madrid: Ibarra, 1780.
The most famous illustrated edition of Cervantes' "Don Quijote de la Mancha", a Spanish literary masterpiece printed by Joaquín Ibarra, perhaps the greatest Spanish printing company.
In 1773 the writers of the Real Academia Española began to think about a new edition of the most famous novel in their national literature. In the two previous centuries, in fact, various prints and translations had brought the text to a subversion, full of spelling errors and variations from the original. Hence the desire to produce an ultimate, perfect and philologically correct edition from every point of view.
Hence the text of the present edition based on the first editions of 1605 and 1608 for the first part and on those of 1615 and 1616 for the second. The publisher used the best Spanish craftsmanship for the material realization of the work: for the paper the paper mills of Llorens were chosen, for the illustrations artists of the caliber of Carnicero and Josè del Castillo and the characters were specially fused by Jeronimo Gil. Vincente de Los Rios who was then entrusted with the task of writing an accurate biography of Cervantes.
The extreme search for perfectionism led the publisher to make printing plates larger than the sheets to avoid showing the plate mark (which in fact is not present). The result is a pure and elegant editorial layout for a philologically perfect edition of one of the masterpieces of the literary history of humanity in which the author satirically expresses the clash between the idealized world and real life, a clash ultimately summarized in the opposite personalities of the two protagonists, Don Quixote and Sancho Panza.
4 volumes, 4to (298 x 220mm). Portrait, double-page map of Spain, 3 frontispieces and 29 plates (some leaves with minor foxing, otherwise a good copy). Contemporary marbled calf, titles and numbers on red leather labels, gilt decorations on spine and plates decorated with geometrical gilt border, marbled endpapers and gilt edges (tiny wormholes to spine ends). Provenance: Conti Sanminiatelli (late 19th-century bookplate). (4)
The lot is accompanied by a export license. -
Lotto 233 [CROCE, Giulio Cesare (1550-1609)] - Bertoldo con Bertoldino e Cacasenno in ottava rima. Bologna: Lelio dalla Volpe, 1736.
Prima edizione del libro illustrato ritenuto il più bello che Bologna abbia prodotto in tutto il Settecento, il primo nel quale il tipografo utilizza la volpe come marca tipografica e dove per la prima volta vengono pubblicate le incisioni di Giuseppe Maria Crespi.
4to(265 x 200mm). Antiporta, frontespizio con marca tipografica incisa in rame, ritratto dell’autore inciso nel testo, 20 tavole a piena pagina di Lodovico Mattioli da Crespi, finalini calcografici, tavola schematica ripiegata (usure e alcuni restauri alle prime carte, occasionali macchie, piccoli tarli al margine inferiore delle ultime carte). Legatura del XIX secolo con dorso in pelle decorato in oro e piatti in carta decorata (alcuni difetti). Provenienza: Guillelmi Ludolf (exlibris) - Giuseppe Orlando (exlibris).
[CROCE, Giulio Cesare (1550-1609)] - Bertoldo con Bertoldino e Cacasenno in ottava rima. Bologna: Lelio dalla Volpe, 1736.
First edition of the illustrated book considered the most beautiful that Bologna produced throughout the eighteenth century, the first in which the printer uses the fox as a printer's device and where for the first time the engravings by Giuseppe Maria Crespi are published.
4to (265 x 200mm). Engraved frontispiece, engraved printer's device on title, engraved portrait of the author illustrated in text, 20 full-page plates by Lodovico Mattioli da Crespi, engraved tailpieces, folding tables (some wear and restorations to the first leaves, occasional staining, small wormholes in the lower margin of the final leaves). 19th-century decorated paper boards backed in green leather decorated in gilt and blind (extremities rubbed). Provenance: Guillelmi Ludolf (bookplate) - Giuseppe Orlando (bookplate). -
Lotto 234 D’AZEGLIO, Roberto (1790-1862) - La Reale Galleria di Torino illustrata. Torino: Basadonna, 1836.
Primo catalogo che illustra, con un ricco apparato di tavole, la "Reale Galleria" di Palazzo Madama, ora conosciuta come Galleria Sabauda, inaugurata e aperta al pubblico il 2 ottobre del 1832.
4 volumi, folio(485 x 320mm). Occhielli, ritratto di Carlo Alberto al primo volume, 164 tavole complessive protette da velina, 40 per ciascuno dei tre volumi, 44 nel quarto ed ultimo (fioriture difformemente diffuse). Legatura coeva con dorso in pelle, titoli e decori in oro (lievi difetti). (4)
D’AZEGLIO, Roberto (1790-1862) - La Reale Galleria di Torino illustrata. Turin: Basadonna, 1836.
The first catalogue illustrating the "Royal Gallery" of Palazzo Madama, now known as Galleria Sabauda, ??inaugurated and opened to the public on 2 October 1832.
.
4 volumes, folio (485 x 320mm). Half-titles, portrait of Carlo Alberto in volume I, 164 plates protected by tissue paper, 40 for each of the three volumes, 44 in the fourth and final volume (occasional spotting). Contemporary binding backed in leather, titles and decorations in gold (lightly rubbed). (4) -
Lotto 235 [FIRENZE] - Album contenente 30 deliziose vedute colorate a mano all'epoca. [S.l: s.e., s.d. ma metà XIX secolo].
Affascinante album contenente una serie di vedute di Firenze di piccolo formato elegantemente colorate a mano all'epoca. Un viaggio che a partire dal Duomo attraversa il centro della città soffermandosi ai Giardini di Boboli, illustrando gli scorci dai ponti sull'Arno e descrivendo le principali porte, chiese e palazzi. Di particolare interesse sono le vedute dedicate alle manifestazioni come quella dal Ponte alla Carraia al tramonto il giorno 23 giugno o quella con la Corsa dalla Porta al Prato alla Porta alla Croce tenutatasi i giorni 24, 25 e 29 giugno.
8vo oblungo(204 x 292mm). Mezza pelle coeva su piatti in carta marmorizzata con etichetta con titolo dorato in copertina, dorso decorato in oro (minimi difetti).
[FIRENZE] - Album contenente 30 deliziose vedute colorate a mano all'epoca. [S.L: s.e., s.d. ma metà XIX secolo].
A fascinating album containing a series of small format views of Florence elegantly hand-coloured at the time. A journey that, starting from the Duomo, continued throughout the city center and the Boboli gardens, illustrating the views from the bridges over the Arno and describing the main gates, churches and palaces. Of particular interest are the views dedicated to events such as the one from Ponte alla Carraia at sunset on 23 June or the one with the "corsa" from Porta al Prato to Porta alla Croce held on 24, 25 and 29 June.
Oblong 8vo (204 x 292mm). Contemporary half calf over marbled paper boards with gilt title label on front cover and spine decorated in gilt (minimal wear). -
Lotto 236 GORI, Antonio Francesco (1691-1757) - Dactyliotheca Smithiana. Venezia: Giambattista Pasquali, 1767.
Buona copia in elegante legatura della prima edizione di quest'opera dedicata alla raccolta di pietre preziose appartenute al console inglese Smith, considerato uno dei più importanti collezionisti d'arte del Settecento.
2 volumi, folio(341 x 241mm). Antiporta incisa in rame, marca tipografica ai frontespizi, 100 tavole in gran parte incise da G.B. Brustolon al primo volume e 4 testate e vignette nel testo sempre incise da Brustolon, una illustrazione incisa in rame a piena pagina nel vol. II (sporadiche fioriture perlopiù marginali). Pelle coeva a trama d'albero, dorso elegantemente decorato in oro con etichette in pelle verde e rossa, tagli gialli (giunture deboli e alcuni difetti). Provenienza: ex libris araldico. (2)
GORI, Antonio Francesco (1691-1757) - Dactyliotheca Smithiana. Venice: Giambattista Pasquali, 1767.
A good copy in elegant binding of the first edition of this work dedicated to the collection of precious stones that belonged to the English Consul Smith, considered one of the most important art collectors of the eighteenth century.
2 volumes, folio (341 x 241mm). Engraved frontespiece, printer's device on titles, 100 plates mostly engraved by G.B. Brustolon in the first volume and 4 headpieces and initials also engraved by Brustolon, a full page engraved illustration in vol. II (occasional spotting, mostly marginal). Contemporary tree calf, spines elegantly decorated in gilt with green and red leather labels, yellow edges (weak joints and some light rubbing). Provenance: armorial bookplate. (2) -
Lotto 237 [GOYA e altri] - L'Art Revue Hebdomadaire Illustree. Parigi: Charles Delagrave; A. Ballue; Rouam, 1875-1893.
Lotto di questa raffinata e monumentale rivista diretta da Eugène Véron e illustrata da acquaforti tratte da opere di pittori antichi e moderni. Gli autori rappresentati sono innumerevoli ma l'opera è particolarmente ricercata per la serie di 4 tavole dei "Los Proverbios" di Francisco Goya y Lucientes fino ad allora inedite: Lluvia de toros, Otras leyes para el pueblo, ¡Qué guerrero! e Una reina del circo, presenti nel tomo secondo dell'annata 1877.
55 volumi, folio(430 x 300mm). Numerose acquaforti da antichi maestri protette da velina, numerose illustrazioni nel testo (qualche macchia e fioriture, le tavole di Goya sono leggermente brunite). Legature editoriali in percallina decorata e titolata in oro e in cartonato editoriale stampato (generali difetti). Si vende come non passibile di storno. (55)
[GOYA e altri] - L'Art Revue Hebdomadaire Illustree. Paris: Charles Delagrave; A. Ballue; Rouam, 1875-1893.
A lot containing this refined and monumental magazine directed by Eugène Véron and illustrated with etchings drawn from works by ancient and modern painters. The authors represented are numerous but the work is particularly sought after for the series of 4 plates of the "Los Proverbios" by Francisco Goya y Lucientes previously unpublished: Lluvia de toros, Otras leyes para el pueblo, ¡Qué guerrero! and Una reina del circus, present in the second volume of the 1877 vintage.
.
55 volumes, folio (430 x 300mm). Numerous etchings protected by tissue paper, numerous illustrations in text (some staining and foxing, Goya's plates are slightly browned). Editorial bindings in decorated percalline titled in gilt and in printed editorial boards (some wear). Sold not subject to return. (55) -
Lotto 238 GRAEVIUS, Johann Georg (1632-1703) - Splendor magnificentissimae urbis Venetiarum clarissimus. Leida: Pieter Van der Aa, ca.1720.
Importante atlante dedicato alla città di Venezia con tavole dalla buona impressione che oltre a riprodurre la celebre arte e architettura della città ne illustrano feste e cerimonie. Alcune delle incisioni sono ispirate ai grandi artisti dell'epoca come Carlevarijs e Canaletto.
Folio(400 x 245mm). Due occhielli e due frontespizi in rosso e nero con vignette calcografiche, 83 (di 115) tavole incise in rame a doppia pagina (leggermente brunite ai margini, senza la veduta a volo d'uccello e la mappa di Venezia). In fogli sciolti entro portolio in cartone grigio con dorso in tela verde. Essendo scompleto si vende come non passibile di storno.
GRAEVIUS, Johann Georg (1632-1703) - Splendor magnificentissimae urbis Venetiarum clarissimus. She give: Pieter Van der Aa, ca.1720.
An important atlas dedicated to the city of Venice with good impressions of the plates which, in addition to reproducing the famous art and architecture of the city, illustrate its festivals and ceremonies. Some of the engravings are inspired by the great artists of the time such as Carlevarijs and Canaletto.
Folio (400 x 245mm). Two half-titles and two titles printed in red and black with engraved vignettes, 83 (of 115) double-page plates (slightly browned in the margins, lacking the bird-eye-view and the plan of the city). In loose sheets contained in a paper portolio backed in green cloth. Being incomplete the work is sold as not subject to return. -
Lotto 239 HAMILTON, William, Sir (1730-1803) -- HANCARVILLE, Pierre-Francois HUGUES (1719-1805) - Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities from the Cabinet of the Hon. William Hamilton. Napoli: Francois Morelli, 1766-67 [ma 1767-76].
Una delle più influenti pubblicazioni d'arte del XVIII secolo e un'opera fondamentale per lo studio dell'archeologia moderna.
Buona copia completa di tutte le tavole di questo magnifico e assai ricercato catalogo della collezione di vasi antichi assemblata da Hamilton.
Quando il celebre archeologo, diplomatico, antiquario e vulcanologo britannico fu nominato ambasciatore alla corte di Napoli nel 1764 lo storico dell'arte Pierre-François Hugues lo presentò alla famiglia Porcinari che possedeva una vasta collezione di vasi classici; questa venne acquistata e ampliata da Hamilton per poi essere venduta al British Museum nel 1772. Nel 1767 furono pubblicati i primi due volumi del catalogo qui presente, ma la pubblicazione venne interrotta quando Hugues fu espulso da Napoli e le tavole per i restanti volumi furono tenute dai creditori. Apparentemente, nove anni dopo furono emesse solo 100 copie dei volumi successivi, il che spiega l'alto numero di serie incomplete che si trovano sul mercato e come questa prima edizione sia notevolmente rara.
I volumi di questo set hanno un gusto autentico e sono legati nell'originale mezza pelle; l'impressione delle tavole è molto buona e la coloritura ben eseguita. Curiosamente alcune tavole nel vol. 4 sono state censurate applicando delle veline in carta azzurra (rimovibili) alle illustrazioni a tema erotico (tav. 105, 114, 118, 123).
4 volumi, folio(454 x 355mm). Doppi frontespizi in inglese e francese incisi in rame e colorati a mano in ciascun volume, 5 dediche incise in rame, 437 tavole di cui 182 a colori, eleganti iniziali, testo in francese e inglese, testatine e finalini di grande formato incisi in rame, nel vol. IV colorate a mano (qualche sporadica fioritura, lieve macchia di umidità e alcuni strappetti marginali, vol. I con alcune fioriture marginali al testo e minimo strappetto al margine superiore dei fogli delle tavole 52-58, vol. II con piccolo strappo al frontespizio inglese e a tavola 68 e grande tavola ripiegata 84 rinforzata al verso).
Mezza pelle coeva, dorsi decorati in oro, sguardie marmorizzate tagli a spruzzo blu (difetti alle estremità, giunture deboli e al punto di staccarsi). (4)
HAMILTON, William, Sir (1730-1803) -- HANCARVILLE, Pierre-Francois HUGUES (1719-1805) - Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities from the Cabinet of the Hon. William Hamilton. Naples: Francois Morelli, 1766-67 [ma 1767-76].
One of the most influential art publications of the 18th-century and a fundamental work for the study of modern archeology.
A good copy complete of all the plates of this magnificent and highly sought after catalogue of the collection of antique vases assembled by Hamilton.
When the famous British archaeologist, diplomat, antiquarian and volcanologist was appointed ambassador to the court of Naples in 1764, the art historian Pierre-François Hugues presented him to the Porcinari family who owned a vast collection of classical vases. The collection was purchased and expanded by Hamilton before being sold to the British Museum in 1772. In 1767 the first two volumes of the catalogue were published, but the publication was interrupted when Hugues was expelled from Naples and the plates for the remaining volumes were kept by creditors. Apparently, only 100 copies of the subsequent volumes were issued nine years later, which explains the high number of incomplete sets on the market and how this first edition is remarkably rare to be found complete.
This set has an authentic taste and is bound in the contemporary orginal half calf; the impression of the plates is very good and the colouring skillfully executed. Curiously, some plates in vol. 4 were censored with some light (removable) blue tissue paper applied on top of the erotic themed illustrations (plates 105, 114, 118, 123).
4 volumes, folio (454 x 355mm). Engraved double titles in English and French coloured by hand in each volume, 5 engraved dedications, 437 plates of which 182 in colour, fine initials, text in French and English, large engraved head and tail pieces handcoloured in vol. IV (some occasional spotting, light dampstaining and tear, vol. I with some marginal foxing to the text and tiny tears on the upper margin of plates 52-58, vol. II with a small tear repaired at the English title and to plate 68, plate 84 reinforced at verso).
Contemporary half calf, spines decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers, blue speckled edges (extremities rubbed and chipped, joints weak and almost splitting). (4) -
Lotto 240 HITTORFF, Jacques Ignace (1792-1867); ZANTH, Karl Ludwig Wilhelm (1796-1857) - Architecture Antique de la Sicile ou Recueil des plus interessans monumens. Parigi: Hittorff, Renouard, bance ainè, [1827-1829].
Rara opera di Hittorff che documenta lo scavo compiuto a Selinunte nel 1823 e la scoperta di tracce di pigmenti policromi sui fregi dei templi. Il ritrovamento, documentato nella presente opera, ebbe un impatto fondamentale sulla visione della classicità e confutò il pensiero di Winckelmann e Canova che volevano l'arte classica dominata da un rigoroso rifiuto del colore.
Folio elefante(615 x 440mm). 48 tavole sciolte (di 49, manca la tavola 2, la tavola 1 non venne mai realizzata) di cui 5 colorate (fioriture e strappetti ai margini delle tavole, note a matita al margine che fungono da didascalia). 2 (di 8) brossure originali stampate preservate, il tutto entro cartella in mezza tela coeva con lacci a chiusura (difetti).
HITTORFF, Jacques Ignace (1792-1867); ZANTH, Karl Ludwig Wilhelm (1796-1857) - Architecture Antique de la Sicile ou Recueil des plus interessans monumens. Paris: Hittorff, Renouard, bance ainè, [1827-1829].
Rare work by Hittorff that documents the excavation carried out at Selinunte in 1823 and the discovery of traces of polychrome pigments on the friezes of the temples. The discovery, documented in this work, had a fundamental impact on the vision of classicism and refuted the thinking of Winckelmann and Canova who wanted classical art to be dominated by a rigorous rejection of colour.
.
Elephant folio (615 x 440mm). 48 loose plates (of 49, lacking plate 2, plate one was never published) of which 5 are coloured (some foxing and tears at the edges of the plates, pencil notes in the margin written as a captions). 2 (of 8) original printed wrappers preserved, all within a contemporary half cloth folder with laces (some wear).